Lady Marianne Margaret Compton1

F, #179821, b. 21 June 1817, d. 9 February 1888
Last Edited=18 Aug 2011
     Lady Marianne Margaret Compton was born on 21 June 1817.1 She was the daughter of Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton and Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane.1 She married John Hume Egerton, Viscount Alford, son of John Cust, 1st Earl Brownlow and Amelia Sophia Hume, on 10 February 1841 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 9 February 1888 at age 70 at Ashridge Park, Berkhamsted, England.1 She was buried at Belton, Lincolnshire, England.1
      From 10 February 1841, her married name became Egerton.1
     F. Leveson Gower wrote that "she was much esteemed and beloved, not only by her relatives but by everyone who knew her. She was most generous" but "did not discriminate character very well. This and her splendid hospitality entailed upon her embarassments from which she ought to have been free. She was extravagent as well as generous, which is a rare combination... her conversation was brilliant, and she was quick at repartee. I have known cleverer women, but hardly anyone who united in herself so much to make her society prized."1 She has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of Lady Marianne Margaret Compton and John Hume Egerton, Viscount Alford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 350.

John William Spencer Brownlow Egerton-Cust, 2nd Earl of Brownlow1

M, #179822, b. 28 March 1842, d. 20 February 1867
Last Edited=26 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Frances, Baroness Brownlow
and her grandson, Spencer
by James Rannie Swinton, 1846 2
     John William Spencer Brownlow Egerton-Cust, 2nd Earl of Brownlow was born on 28 March 1842 at Carlton Gardens, Westminster, London, England.3,4 He was baptised on 28 March 1842.5 He was the son of John Hume Egerton, Viscount Alford and Lady Marianne Margaret Compton.1 He died on 20 February 1867 at age 24 at Mentone, Italy, unmarried.1 He was buried on 2 March 1867 at Belton, Lincolnshire, England.1 His will was probated on 20 June 1867, at under £160,000.1
     He was given the name of John William Spencer Brownlow Cust at birth.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Alford of Alford, co. Lincoln [U.K., 1815] on 3 January 1851.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Brownlow [U.K., 1815] on 3 January 1851.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Brownlow of Belton, co. Lincoln [G.B., 1776] on 3 January 1851.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 On 5 September 1853 his name was legally changed to John William Spencer Brownlow Egerton by Royal Licence.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 On 6 July 1863 his name was legally changed to John William Spencer Brownlow Egerton-Cust by Royal Licence.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 349, says 28 June 1842.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 543. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S2540] Graham Faulkner, "re: Cust Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 December 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cust Family."

Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall1

M, #179823, b. 1505, d. 1565
Last Edited=20 Mar 2008
     Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall was born in 1505.2 He was the son of Sir David Bruce of Clackmannan and Janet Blackadder.2 He married Alison Reid, daughter of William Reid.2 He died in 1565.2
      In 1537 he had charter of Easter Kennet.2 In 1540 he had charter of Bergandy and 2/3rds of Shirresmith, from William, commendator of Culross.2 In 1541 he bought Blairhall.2 He lived at Blairhall, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.1

Children of Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Alison Reid

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1294. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alison Reid1

F, #179824
Last Edited=20 Mar 2008
     Alison Reid was the daughter of William Reid.1 She married Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall, son of Sir David Bruce of Clackmannan and Janet Blackadder.2
      Her married name became Bruce.2

Children of Alison Reid and Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1294. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Reid1

M, #179825, d. 9 September 1513
Last Edited=22 Nov 2012
     William Reid died on 9 September 1513 at Flodden Field, Northumberland, England, killed in action.2
     He lived at Aitkenhead, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.1 He was also known as John.2 He fought in the Battle of Flodden on 9 September 1513.2

Children of William Reid

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2510] Robert Sutherland, "re: Robertson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 November 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Robertson Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1194. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."


Robert Reid1

M, #179826, d. 1558
Last Edited=23 Oct 2009
     Robert Reid was the son of William Reid.1 He died in 1558.2
     He held the office of President of the Court of Session.3 He held the office of Bishop of Orkney.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1194. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward Bruce, 2nd Baron Bruce of Kinlosse1

M, #179827, d. August 1613
Last Edited=28 Mar 2011
     Edward Bruce, 2nd Baron Bruce of Kinlosse was the son of Edward Bruce, 1st Baron Bruce of Kinlosse and Magdalene Clerk.1 He died in August 1613 at Bergen-op-Zoom, Brabant, The Netherlands, killed in a duel with Sir Edward Sackville.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in June 1610.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in June 1610.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Kinloss [S., 1602] on 14 January 1610/11.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Bruce of Kinlosse [S., 1604] on 14 January 1610/11.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Bruce of Kinloss [S., 1608] on 14 January 1610/11.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 351. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Bruce1

M, #179828, b. before 24 February 1593, d. before 1611
Last Edited=28 Mar 2011
     Robert Bruce was born before 24 February 1593.1 He was the son of Edward Bruce, 1st Baron Bruce of Kinlosse and Magdalene Clerk.1 He died before 1611, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 351. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Maurice le Brun, 1st Lord Brun1

M, #179829, b. before 1279, d. 17 March 1354/55
Last Edited=9 Jan 2006
     Sir Maurice le Brun, 1st Lord Brun was born before 1279.1 He was the son of William le Brun and Isolde (?).1 He married Maud de la Rokele, daughter of Philip de la Rokele and Joan (?), before 14 October 1300.1 He died on 17 March 1354/55.1
     He was created 1st Lord Brun [England by writ] on 30 June 1315, although his descendants were not summoned to Parliament by this writ.1

Child of Sir Maurice le Brun, 1st Lord Brun and Maud de la Rokele

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 356.

William le Brun1

M, #179830, d. circa 4 March 1300/1
Last Edited=9 Jan 2006
     William le Brun married Isolde (?). He died circa 4 March 1300/1.1
     He lived at Ranston, Dorset, England.1 He lived at Rowner, Hampshire, England.1 He lived at Fordingbridge, Hampshire, England.1

Child of William le Brun and Isolde (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.