William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller1

M, #137681, b. circa 1331, d. 14 August 1369
Last Edited=21 Aug 2005
     William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller was born circa 1331.1 He was the son of William le Botiler and Margaret FitzAlan.1 He married Elizabeth de Holand before July 1343.1 He died on 14 August 1369, without male issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord le Botiller [E., 1308] in December 1361.1

Child of William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller and Elizabeth de Holand

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth de Holand1

F, #137682
Last Edited=21 Aug 2005
     Elizabeth de Holand married William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller, son of William le Botiler and Margaret FitzAlan, before July 1343.2
      From before July 1343, her married name became le Botiler.2

Child of Elizabeth de Holand and William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller

Citations

  1. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth le Botiler, Baroness le Botiller1

F, #137683, b. 1345, d. June 1411
Last Edited=12 May 2007
     Elizabeth le Botiler, Baroness le Botiller was born in 1345 at Oversley, Warwickshire, England.2 She was the daughter of William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller and Elizabeth de Holand.1 She and Robert Ferrers, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Wem) obtained a marriage license on 27 September 1369.1,3 She married, secondly, Sir John Say in 1381/82.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Thomas Molinton before 1403.4 She died in June 1411.1 Her will (dated 6 June 1410) was probated on 16 July 1411, directing her burial at he Brothers of the Holy Cross, London.4
     She succeeded to the title of 4th Baroness le Botiller [E., 1308] on 14 August 1369, suo jure.1 From 27 September 1369, her married name became de Ferrers.1 From 1381/82, her married name became Say.1 From before 1408, her married name became Molinton.1
     On her death, any peerage she held fell into abeyanvce between her two grand-daughters.4

Child of Elizabeth le Botiler, Baroness le Botiller and Robert Ferrers, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Wem)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 233.

Philip Stanhope1,2

M, #137684, b. 1732, d. 1768
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Philip Stanhope was born illegitimately in 1732.1 He was the son of Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of Chesterfield and Madelina Elizabeth du Bouchet.1,2 He married Eugenia Peters circa 1767 at France in a secretly marriage.1 He died in 1768 at Avignon, France, from dropsy.1,3 He was buried at Vaucluse, France.1
     He was Late Envoy Extraordinary to the Court of Dresden.1

Children of Philip Stanhope and Eugenia Peters

Citations

  1. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 171. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 183. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Say1

M, #137685
Last Edited=22 May 2008

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Sir Thomas Molinton1

M, #137686, d. 7 May 1408
Last Edited=16 May 2005
     Sir Thomas Molinton married Elizabeth le Botiler, Baroness le Botiller, daughter of William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller and Elizabeth de Holand, before 1403.1 He died on 7 May 1408.2 He was buried at Chapel of the Brothers of the Holy Cross, London, England.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 233. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 232.

Katherine Ford1

F, #137687
Last Edited=23 Mar 2010
     Katherine Ford is the daughter of Charles Ford.1 She married Sir Phillip Knyvett, 1st Bt.
      Her married name became Knyvett.

Children of Katherine Ford and Sir Phillip Knyvett, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 295. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.

Elizabeth Ferrers1

F, #137688, b. circa 1378, d. circa 1434
Last Edited=15 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Elizabeth Ferrers was born circa 1378.1 She was the daughter of Sir Robert de Ferrers, 3rd Lord Ferrers (of Wem) and Lady Joan de Beaufort.1,2 She was also reported to have been born circa 1393 at Oversley, Warwickshire, England.2 She married John de Greystoke, 4th Lord Greystoke, son of Ralph de Greystoke, 3rd Lord Greystoke and Katherine de Clifford.3 She died circa 1434 at York, Yorkshire, England.3
     She was also known as Elizabeth le Botiler.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 233. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 108. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Gwendoline Lucy Constance Rushworth Jellicoe1

F, #137689, b. 14 April 1903, d. October 1997
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Lady Gwendoline Lucy Constance Rushworth Jellicoe was born on 14 April 1903.1 She was the daughter of Admiral John Henry Rushworth Jellicoe, 1st Earl Jellicoe and Florence Gwendoline Cayzer.1 She married Lt.-Col. Edward Latham, son of Thomas Ringrose Latham, on 29 April 1935.1 She died in October 1997 at age 94.1
      From 29 April 1935, her married name became Latham.1

Children of Lady Gwendoline Lucy Constance Rushworth Jellicoe and Lt.-Col. Edward Latham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2089. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Malcolm Drummond1

M, #137690, b. circa 1463, d. 1470
Last Edited=2 Jan 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Malcolm Drummond was born circa 1463.1 He was the son of John Drummond, 1st Lord Drummond and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay.1 He died in 1470.1

Citations

  1. [S1224] Derek Hughes, "re: 1st Lord Drummond," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 22 December 2004, 13 February 2005 and 2 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: 1st Lord Drummond."