Debroah O'Brien1

F, #144821
Last Edited=8 Apr 2005

Child of Debroah O'Brien and Michael Ker-Fox

Citations

  1. [S1292] Steve Addison, "re: Dickinson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 11 and 16 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Dickinson Family."

James Blyth1

M, #144822, b. 24 December 1803, d. 15 January 1852
Last Edited=26 Sep 2008
     James Blyth was born on 24 December 1803.2 He married Caroline Gilbey, daughter of Henry Gilbey and Elizabeth Bailey, on 15 April 1836.2 He was also reported to have been married in February 1839.3 He died on 15 January 1852 at age 48.1
     He lived at Chelmsford, Essex, EnglandG.1

Children of James Blyth and Caroline Gilbey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 411. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Caroline Gilbey1

F, #144823, b. 9 February 1815, d. 2 July 1894
Last Edited=26 Sep 2008
     Caroline Gilbey was born on 9 February 1815.2 She was the daughter of Henry Gilbey and Elizabeth Bailey.1,3 She married James Blyth on 15 April 1836.3 She was also reported to have been married in February 1839.2 She died on 2 July 1894 at age 79.1
     From 15 April 1836, her married name became Blyth.3

Children of Caroline Gilbey and James Blyth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1550. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Gilbey1

M, #144824, b. 29 January 1789, d. 29 September 1842
Last Edited=26 Sep 2008
     Henry Gilbey was born on 29 January 1789.2 He was the son of Daniel Gilbey and Rebecca Speed.3 He married Elizabeth Bailey, daughter of William Bailey and Harriet Church, in 1814.2 He died on 29 September 1842 at age 53.2
     He lived at Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.2

Children of Henry Gilbey and Elizabeth Bailey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1549. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sylvia Mary Dennis1

F, #144825, b. 25 April 1893, d. June 1974
Last Edited=19 Aug 2011
     Sylvia Mary Dennis was born on 25 April 1893 at Riddlesworth, Norfolk, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Edwin Edward Dennis.1 She married, firstly, Ronald Lionel Fitzroy Cole in 1915 at Devonport, Devon, EnglandG.3,2 She married, secondly, Herbert William Blyth, 2nd Baron Blyth, son of James Blyth, 1st Baron Blyth and Eliza Mooney, on 12 January 1927 at St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1,2 She married, thirdly, Major Chave Charles Nainby-Luxmoore in June 1947 at Westminster, London, EnglandG.4,2 She died in June 1974 at age 81 at Isle of Wight, EnglandG.4,2
     From 1915, her married name became Cole.1 From 12 January 1927, her married name became Blyth.1 After her marriage, Sylvia Mary Dennis was styled as Lady Blyth on 12 January 1927. From June 1947, her married name became Nainby-Luxmoore.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 411. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 654. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Edwin Edward Dennis1,2

M, #144826
Last Edited=8 Apr 2005

Child of Edwin Edward Dennis

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 411. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Audley James Blyth1

M, #144827, b. 20 February 1874, d. 21 March 1908
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Hon. Audley James Blyth was born on 20 February 1874.2 He was the son of James Blyth, 1st Baron Blyth and Eliza Mooney.1 He married Ethel Jane Brunner, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir John Tomlinson Brunner, 1st Bt. and Jane Wyman, on 20 January 1903.3 He died on 21 March 1908 at age 34.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Essex Imperial Yeomanry.2

Child of Hon. Audley James Blyth and Ethel Jane Brunner

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 411. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ian Audley James Blyth, 3rd Baron Blyth1

M, #144828, b. 28 October 1905, d. 29 October 1977
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Ian Audley James Blyth, 3rd Baron Blyth was born on 28 October 1905.2 He was the son of Hon. Audley James Blyth and Ethel Jane Brunner.1,3 He married Edna Myrtle Lewis, daughter of Ernest Lewis, on 30 May 1928.2 He died on 29 October 1977 at age 72.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Blyth, of Blythswood, Stansted-Mountfitchet, Essex [U.K., 1907] on 27 February 1943.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Blyth [U.K., 1895] on 27 February 1943.2

Children of Ian Audley James Blyth, 3rd Baron Blyth and Edna Myrtle Lewis

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 654. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 411. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major Chave Charles Nainby-Luxmoore1

M, #144829, b. 28 July 1892, d. 30 June 1984
Last Edited=19 Aug 2011
     Major Chave Charles Nainby-Luxmoore was born on 28 July 1892 at Caistor, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.2 He married, firstly, Irene Dora V. Scott in 1911 at St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.2 He married, secondly, Sylvia Mary Dennis, daughter of Edwin Edward Dennis, in June 1947 at Westminster, London, EnglandG.1,2 He died on 30 June 1984 at age 91 at Petersfield, Hampshire, EnglandG.1,2

Child of Major Chave Charles Nainby-Luxmoore and Irene Dora V. Scott

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 654. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Edna Myrtle Lewis1

F, #144830, d. 1952
Last Edited=8 Apr 2005
     Edna Myrtle Lewis was the daughter of Ernest Lewis.1 She married Ian Audley James Blyth, 3rd Baron Blyth, son of Hon. Audley James Blyth and Ethel Jane Brunner, on 30 May 1928.1 She died in 1952.1
     From 30 May 1928, her married name became Blyth.1 After her marriage, Edna Myrtle Lewis was styled as Lady Blyth on 27 February 1943.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 654. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 412. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]