Richard Acland1

M, #1521
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
     Richard Acland was the son of John Acland and Elizabeth Acland.2
     He was a merchant at London, England.1

Child of Richard Acland

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lydia Henrietta Mallortie1

F, #1522
Last Edited=11 May 2003
     Lydia Henrietta Mallortie is the daughter of Isaac Mallortie.1

Child of Lydia Henrietta Mallortie and Henry Hoare

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Isaac Mallortie1

M, #1523
Last Edited=11 May 2003
     Isaac Mallortie was a merchant at London, England.1

Child of Isaac Mallortie

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lady Elspeth Campbell1

F, #1524, b. 29 April 1967, d. 4 May 1967
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     Lady Elspeth Campbell was born on 29 April 1967.1 She was the daughter of Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll and Mathilda Coster Mortimer.1 She died on 4 May 1967.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 106. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll1

M, #1525, b. 18 June 1903, d. 7 April 1973
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll was born on 18 June 1903.1 He was the son of Douglas Walter Campbell and Aimeé Marie Suzanne Lawrence.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken, daughter of Sir William Maxwell Aitken, 1st Baron Beaverbrook and Gladys Henderson Drury, on 12 December 1927.1 He and Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken were divorced in 1934.1 He married, secondly, Louise Hollingsworth Morris Clews, daughter of Henry Clews, on 23 November 1935.1 He and Louise Hollingsworth Morris Clews were divorced in 1951.1 He married, thirdly, Margaret Whigham, daughter of George Hay Whigham, on 22 March 1951.1 He and Margaret Whigham were divorced in 1963 The Duke sued for divorce on the grounds of adultery by his wife, with the divorce a sensational and sordid affair. A pair of photographs were in court showing the Duchess, naked save for three strings of pearls, in a sexual act with a man.2,1 He married, fourthly, Mathilda Coster Mortimer, daughter of Stanley Mortimer, on 15 June 1963.1 He died on 7 April 1973 at age 69.1
     He was educated at Milton, Massachusetts, U.S.A..1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He fought in the Second World War, and was held as a Prisoner of War (1940-1945).3 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 8th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.3 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Hamilton of Hameldon, co. Leicester [G.B., 1776] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Baronet Campbell, of Lundy in Angus, co. Forfar [N.S., 1627] on 20 August 1949.4 He succeeded to the title of 11th Duke of Argyll [S., 1701] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Viscount of Lochow and Glenyla [S., 1701] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord of Inverary, Mull, Morvern and Tirie [S., 1701] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 20th Earl of Argyll [S., 1457] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Argyll [U.K., 1892] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Marquess of Kintyre and Lorn [S., 1701] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Campbell and Cowall [S., 1701] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Lord of Kintyre [S., 1626] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 21st Lord Campbell [S., 1445] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Sundridge, of Coomb Bank, Kent [G.B., 1766] on 20 August 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 20th Lord Lorne [S., 1470] on 20 August 1949.1 He was invested as a Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.).3 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.) in 1953.3

Child of Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll and Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken

Children of Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll and Louise Hollingsworth Morris Clews

Child of Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll and Mathilda Coster Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1] S&N Genealogy Supplies, S&N Peerage CD., CD-ROM (Chilmark, Salisbury, U.K.: S&N Genealogy Supplies, no date (c. 1999)). Hereinafter cited as S&N Peerage CD.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 106. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 334. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.


Ian Campbell, 12th Duke of Argyll1

M, #1526, b. 28 August 1937, d. 21 April 2001
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
Ian Campbell, 12th Duke of Argyll 2
     Ian Campbell, 12th Duke of Argyll was born on 28 August 1937.1 He was the son of Ian Douglas Campbell, 11th Duke of Argyll and Louise Hollingsworth Morris Clews.1 He married Iona Mary Colquhoun, daughter of Sir Ivar Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 8th Bt. and Kathleen Nimmo Duncan, on 4 July 1964.1 He died on 21 April 2001 at age 63.3
     He was educated at Le Rosey.1 He was educated at Glenalmond College, Perthshire, Scotland.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.) in 1953.4 He was educated at McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.4 He was a director of Aberlour Glenlivet Distillery Company, White Heather Distillers, and Muir Mackenzie & Company in 1973.4 He succeeded to the title of 12th Duke of Argyll [S., 1701] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Duke of Argyll [U.K., 1892] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Marquess of Kintyre and Lorn [S., 1701] on 7 April 1973.1 He held the position of Chief of Clan Campbell (Mac Cailein Mor) on 7 April 1973.4 He held the office of Keeper of the Great Seal [Scotland] on 7 April 1973.4 He held the office of Keeper of Dunstaffnage, Carrick, Tarbert and Dunoon Castles on 7 April 1973.4 He held the office of Hereditary Grand Master of the Royal Household [Scotland] on 7 April 1973.4 He held the office of Admiral of the Western Coasts and the Isles on 7 April 1973.4 He succeeded to the title of 12th Earl of Campbell and Cowall [S., 1701] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Sundridge, of Coomb Bank, Kent [G.B., 1766] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Hamilton of Hameldon, co. Leicester [G.B., 1776] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 21st Earl of Argyll [S., 1457] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 21st Lord Lorne [S., 1470] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Baronet Campbell, of Lundy in Angus, co. Forfar [N.S., 1627] on 7 April 1973.5 He succeeded to the title of 12th Viscount of Lochow and Glenyla [S., 1701] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord of Inverary, Mull, Morvern and Tirie [S., 1701] on 7 April 1973.1 He succeeded to the title of 22nd Lord Campbell [S., 1445] on 7 April 1973. He gained the title of 15th Lord of Kintyre [S., 1626] on 7 April 1973. He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers.4 He was invested as a Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.) in 1975.4 He was Chairman of Beinn Bhuidhe Holdings in 1977.4 He was honorary Colonel of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Battalion, Army Cadet Force between 1981 and 1991.4 He was a director of S. Campbell & Son in 1982.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Argyll and Bute between 1987 and 1994.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Argyll and Bute between 1994 and 2001.4 He lived in 1999 at Inverary Castle, Argyllshire, Scotland.4

Children of Ian Campbell, 12th Duke of Argyll and Iona Mary Colquhoun

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 334. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Leopold George Dyke Acland1

M, #1527, b. 2 July 1876, d. 7 April 1948
Last Edited=26 Dec 2012
     Leopold George Dyke Acland was born on 2 July 1876.1 He was the son of Thomas Dyke Acland and Flora Margaret Watt.1 He married Emily Harper, daughter of Very Rev. Walter Harper, on 7 February 1935.1 He died on 7 April 1948 at age 71, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the New Zealand Army Service Corps.1 He fought in the Boer War from 1900 to 1901.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches three times.1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.).1 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1919.1 He wrote the book The Early Canterbury Runs (ASIN: 0723304157).1


Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Emily Harper1

F, #1528, d. 26 April 1960
Last Edited=23 Jul 2013
     Emily Harper was the daughter of Very Rev. Walter Harper.1 She married, firstly, Hugh Maude Reeves, son of unknown Reeves, before 1934.1 She married, secondly, Leopold George Dyke Acland, son of Thomas Dyke Acland and Flora Margaret Watt, on 7 February 1935.1 She died on 26 April 1960.1
      From before 1935, her married name became Reeves.1 From 7 February 1935, her married name became Acland.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Very Rev. Walter Harper1

M, #1529
Last Edited=25 Apr 2006
     Very Rev. Walter Harper held the office of Dean of Christchurch, New Zealand.1 He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1

Child of Very Rev. Walter Harper

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hugh Maude Reeves1

M, #1530, b. circa 1869, d. circa 30 January 1934
Last Edited=23 Jul 2013
     Hugh Maude Reeves was born circa 1869.2 He was the son of unknown Reeves.2 He married Emily Harper, daughter of Very Rev. Walter Harper, before 1934.1 He died circa 30 January 1934.1,2
     He lived at Hororata, Canterbury, New Zealand.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S352] Obituaries, Sydney Morning Herald, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 16 February 2009, 30 January 1934. Hereinafter cited as Sydney Morning Herald.