Helen Buchanan1

F, #29001
Last Edited=2 Oct 2007
     Helen Buchanan is the daughter of Sir George Buchanan of that Ilk.1 She married Sir Alexander Colquhoun of Luss, son of Sir John Colquhoun of Luss and Agnes Boyd.2
      Her married name became Colquhoun.2

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 340. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 860. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir George Buchanan of that Ilk1

M, #29002
Last Edited=2 Oct 2007

Child of Sir George Buchanan of that Ilk

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 860. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 340. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Kathleen Nimmo Duncan1,2

F, #29003, d. 17 April 2007
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Kathleen Nimmo Duncan was the daughter of Walter Atholl Duncan.3 She married Sir Ivar Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 8th Bt., son of Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt. and Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant, on 17 April 1943.1 She died on 17 April 2007.2
      Her married name became Colquhoun.

Children of Kathleen Nimmo Duncan and Sir Ivar Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 8th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 860. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 20 April 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Walter Atholl Duncan1

M, #29004
Last Edited=11 Mar 2008
     Walter Atholl Duncan lived at 53 Cadogan Square, London, England.2

Children of Walter Atholl Duncan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 860. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Torquil Ian Colquhoun1

M, #29005, b. 7 April 1944, d. 22 July 1963
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Torquil Ian Colquhoun was born on 7 April 1944.1 He was the son of Sir Ivar Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 8th Bt. and Kathleen Nimmo Duncan.2 He died on 22 July 1963 at age 19, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 860. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Malcolm Rory Colquhoun of Luss, 9th Bt.1

M, #29006, b. 20 December 1947
Last Edited=22 Sep 2013
Sir Malcolm Colquhoun of Luss, 9th Bt. 2
     Malcolm Rory Colquhoun of Luss, 9th Bt. was born on 20 December 1947.1 He is the son of Sir Ivar Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 8th Bt. and Kathleen Nimmo Duncan.3,1 He married, firstly, Susan Timmerman, daughter of Stewart W. Timmerman, in 1978.1 He and Susan Timmerman were divorced in 1983.1 He married, secondly, Katharine A. H. Mears, daughter of A. C. Mears, on 6 October 1989.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He lived in 2003 at 74 Nightingale Lane, London, England.1 He held the position of Chief of Clan Colquhoun in 2008.4 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baronet Colquhoun, of Luss [G.B., 1786] on 31 January 2008.4

Child of Malcolm Rory Colquhoun of Luss, 9th Bt. and Susan Timmerman

Child of Malcolm Rory Colquhoun of Luss, 9th Bt. and Katharine A. H. Mears

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 860. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 20 April 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  4. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Georgiana Mary Montagu Baillie1

F, #29007, d. 29 March 1918
Last Edited=29 Sep 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Georgiana Mary Montagu Baillie was the daughter of Evan Baillie of Dochfour and Lady Georgiana Frederica Montagu.1 She married Colonel Hon. Sir William James Colville, son of General Hon. Sir Charles Colville and Jane Mure, on 20 January 1857.1 She died on 29 March 1918.1
      Her married name became Colville.

Children of Georgiana Mary Montagu Baillie and Colonel Hon. Sir William James Colville

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 600. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Leander Grenville Dudley Ward1

M, #29008, b. 30 October 1971
Last Edited=29 Dec 2013
     Hon. Leander Grenville Dudley Ward was born on 30 October 1971.1 He is the son of William Humble David Ward, 4th Earl of Dudley and Maureen Swanson.1 He married Laura Juliet Sevier, daughter of Roy J. R. Sevier and Patricia Margaret Sanderson.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A..1 He was a film production co-ordinator.1

Child of Hon. Leander Grenville Dudley Ward and Laura Juliet Sevier

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1189. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Lady Anna Maria Pelham-Clinton1

F, #29009, d. 31 May 1807
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lady Anna Maria Pelham-Clinton was the daughter of Thomas Pelham-Clinton, 3rd Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme and Lady Anna Maria Stanhope.1,2 She married Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore, son of Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton, 5th Bt. and Frances Stapleton, on 1 January 1801 at Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England.3 She died on 31 May 1807.3
      Her married name became Cotton.

Child of Lady Anna Maria Pelham-Clinton and Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.

Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore1

M, #29010, b. 14 November 1773, d. 21 February 1865
Last Edited=7 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore 2
     Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore was born on 14 November 1773 at Combermere, Cheshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton, 5th Bt. and Frances Stapleton.3 He married, firstly, Lady Anna Maria Pelham-Clinton, daughter of Thomas Pelham-Clinton, 3rd Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme and Lady Anna Maria Stanhope, on 1 January 1801 at Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England.4 He married, secondly, Caroline Greville, daughter of Captain William Fulke Greville, on 18 June 1814 at Bedford, Bedfordshire, England.4 He married, thirdly, Mary Woolley Gibbings, daughter of Robert Gibbings, on 2 October 1838 at Bedford, Bedfordshire, England.4 He died on 21 February 1865 at age 91.1
     He was given the name of Stapleton Cotton at birth.1 He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.1 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in 1790 in the service of the 23rd Regiment (Welsh Fusiliers).1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1791.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1793 in the service of the 6th Dragoon Guards.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1794 in the service of the 25th Light Dragoons.1 He fought in the Seige of Seringapatam in 1794.1 He gained the rank of Colonel and Lieutenant-Colonel in 1800 in the service of the 16th Light Dragoons.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1805.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Newark between 1806 and 1814.1 He fought in the Battle of Talavera in 1809, for which he received the thanks of Parliament.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Cotton, of Combermere, co. Chester [E., 1677] on 24 August 1809.1 He fought in the Retreat to Torres Vedras in 1810.1 He was commander of the 1st Division Cavalry in 1810.1 He gained the rank of commander between 1811 and 1814 in the service of the Allied Cavalry, as second-in-command to the Duke of Wellington.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1812.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1812.1 He fought in the Battle of Salamanca in 1812, where he lead a decisive cavalry charge.1 He was decorated with the award of the Knight Grand Cross, Order of the St. Ferdinand of Spain.1 He was decorated with the award of the Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Tower and Sword of Portugal in 1813.1 He was decorated with the award of the Knight Grand Cross, Order of Charles III of Spain.1 He was Colonel of the 20th Light Dragoons between 1813 and 1818.1 He was created 1st Baron Combermere, of Combermere, co. Chester [U.K.] on 17 May 1814.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1815.1 He was commander of the Allied Cavalry occupation of France between 1815 and 1816.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1817.1 He held the office of Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Barbados between 1817 and 1820.1 He was Colonel of the 3rd Light Dragoons between 1821 and 1829.1 He held the office of Governor of Sheerness between 1821 and 1852.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Ireland between 1822 and 1825.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the East Indies in 1825.1 He gained the rank of General in 1825.1 In February 1827 he also received a grant of £2,000 p.a. to be continued to his two successors in the title.1 He was created 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore [U.K.] on 8 February 1827.1 On 21 November 1827 his name was legally changed to Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton by Royal Liicence.1 He was Colonel of the 1st Life Guards between 1829 and 1865.1 He held the office of Gold Stick between 1829 and 1865.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1834.1 He held the office of Constable of the Tower of London.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the Tower Hamlets between 1852 and 1865.1 He gained the rank of Field Marshal in 1855.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Star of India (K.C.S.I.) in 1861.1

Child of Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore and Lady Anna Maria Pelham-Clinton

Children of Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore and Caroline Greville

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.