Sir John St. John1

M, #154891
Last Edited=6 Jun 2008
     Sir John St. John lived at Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Sir John St. John

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Patrick FitzMaurice, 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw1

M, #154892, b. before 1519, d. circa 1542
Last Edited=5 Dec 2011
     Patrick FitzMaurice, 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw was born before 1519. He was the son of Edmond FitzMaurice, 9th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw and Una MacMahon.1 He married Slany O'Brien, daughter of Murrough O'Brien, 1st Earl of Thomond and Eleanor fitz John.1 He died circa 1542 at Drumleggah, IrelandG, from a cold, after hunting.2,3 He was buried at Ardfert, County Kerry, IrelandG.1
     He succeeded as the 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw [I., c. 1295] in November 1541.1

Children of Patrick FitzMaurice, 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw and Slany O'Brien

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 208, says 1547.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2238. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Slany O'Brien1

F, #154893, d. 1569
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Slany O'Brien was the daughter of Murrough O'Brien, 1st Earl of Thomond and Eleanor fitz John.1 She married, firstly, Patrick FitzMaurice, 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw, son of Edmond FitzMaurice, 9th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw and Una MacMahon.1 She married, secondly, Sir Donal O'Brien, son of Conor O'Brien, Prince of Thomond and Anabel de Burgh, after 1547.1 She died in 1569.2
     Her married name became FitzMaurice.1

Children of Slany O'Brien and Sir Donal O'Brien

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2036. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 210.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Mercer Walker1

F, #154894
Last Edited=20 Sep 2009
     Mary Mercer Walker is the daughter of Brig.-Gen. Henry Harrison Walker.1 She married George Evelyn Harrison.1
     Her married name became Harrison.1

Child of Mary Mercer Walker and George Evelyn Harrison

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 405. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Rupert Mildmay Croker Poole1

M, #154895, b. 1966
Last Edited=16 Nov 2013
     Rupert Mildmay Croker Poole was born in 1966.1 He is the son of Arthur Anthony Croker Poole and Henrietta Walford.1 He married Robin C. House, daughter of Roy W. House, Jr..2 He married Jennifer Blair Begley on 5 September 1992.1

Child of Rupert Mildmay Croker Poole and Robin C. House

Citations

  1. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.


Emma Eugenie Croker Poole1

F, #154896, b. 24 October 1970
Last Edited=30 Jul 2006
     Emma Eugenie Croker Poole was born on 24 October 1970.1 She is the daughter of Arthur Anthony Croker Poole and Henrietta Walford.1 She married David Henry Tijs Pattullo on 7 October 2000.1
     From 7 October 2000, her married name became Pattullo.1

Citations

  1. [S1826] Emma Pattullo, "re: Croker Poole Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Croker Poole Family."

Brig.-Gen. Henry Harrison Walker1

M, #154897
Last Edited=4 Jan 2011
     Brig.-Gen. Henry Harrison Walker gained the rank of Brigadier-General in the Confederate State Army.1

Child of Brig.-Gen. Henry Harrison Walker

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 405. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Thomas FitzMaurice, 12th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw1

M, #154898, d. circa 1543
Last Edited=28 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Thomas FitzMaurice, 12th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw was the son of Patrick FitzMaurice, 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw and Slany O'Brien.1 He died circa 1543, unmarried.1
     He succeeded as the 12th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw [I., c. 1295] circa 1543, although Cokayne shows him as the 11th Baron, and the older brother.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Edmond FitzMaurice, 11th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw1

M, #154899, d. circa 1543
Last Edited=28 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Edmond FitzMaurice, 11th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw was the son of Patrick FitzMaurice, 10th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw and Slany O'Brien.1 He died circa 1543, unmarried.1
     He succeeded as the 11th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw [I., c. 1295] circa 1542, although Cokayne lists him as the 12th Baron, as the younger brother.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Gerald FitzMaurice, 13th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw1

M, #154900, b. before 1520, d. 1543
Last Edited=28 Apr 2011
     Gerald FitzMaurice, 13th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw was born before 1520. He was the son of Edmond FitzMaurice, 9th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw and Una MacMahon.1 He married Joan fitz John, daughter of Reverend John fitz Thomas, 12th Knight of Glin.2 He married Julia MacCarthy, daughter of Cormac 'Oge' MacCarthy, in 1540.3,4 He died in 1543 at Desmond, IrelandG, killed in action, without issue.5,4 He was buried on 1 August 1550 at Ardfert, County Kerry, IrelandG.1
     Gerald FitzMaurice, 13th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw also went by the nick-name of Gerald 'the Red Haired'.1 He succeeded as the 13th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw [I., c. 1295] circa 1543.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 208, says c June 1550.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2238. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 208, says c July 1550.