Lady Mary Scott-Bentinck1

F, #18241, d. 20 July 1874
Last Edited=6 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Mary Scott-Bentinck was the daughter of William Henry Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck, 4th Duke of Portland and Henrietta Scott.1 She married Lt.-Col. Sir William Topham on 5 October 1854.1 She died on 20 July 1874.1
     Her married name became Topham.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Sir William Topham1

M, #18242, d. 7 June 1895
Last Edited=8 Feb 2009
     Lt.-Col. Sir William Topham married Lady Mary Scott-Bentinck, daughter of William Henry Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck, 4th Duke of Portland and Henrietta Scott, on 5 October 1854.1 He died on 7 June 1895.1
     He held the office of Lieutenant of the Gentlemen-at-Arms.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Yorke Dallas-Yorke1

M, #18243
Last Edited=8 Feb 2009
     Thomas Yorke Dallas-Yorke held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He lived at Walmsgate, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Thomas Yorke Dallas-Yorke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Francis Morven Dallas Cavendish-Bentinck1

M, #18244, b. 27 July 1900, d. 22 August 1950
Last Edited=6 May 2011
     Hon. Francis Morven Dallas Cavendish-Bentinck was born on 27 July 1900.1 He was the son of William John Arthur Charles James Cavendish-Bentinck, 6th Duke of Portland and Winifred Anna Dallas-Yorke.1 He died on 22 August 1950 at age 50, unmarried.1
     Hon. Francis Morven Dallas Cavendish-Bentinck usually went by his middle name of Morven.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Nottinghamshire Yemonary (Territorial Army Reserve).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Walter Turner Monckton, 1st Viscount Monckton of Brenchley1

M, #18245, b. 17 January 1891, d. 9 January 1965
Last Edited=20 Dec 2014
     Walter Turner Monckton, 1st Viscount Monckton of Brenchley was born on 17 January 1891.2 He was the son of Frank William Monckton and Dora Constance Golding.3 He married, firstly, Mary Adelaide Somes Colyer-Fergusson, daughter of Sir Thomas Colyer Colyer-Fergusson, 3rd Bt. and Beatrice Stanley Muller, on 18 July 1914.3 He and Mary Adelaide Somes Colyer-Fergusson were divorced in 1947.3 He married, secondly, Bridget Helen Hore-Ruthven, Lady Ruthven of Freeland, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven, 10th Lord Ruthven of Freeland and Jean Leslie Lampson, on 13 August 1947.1 He died on 9 January 1965 at age 73.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, England.3 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)3 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.3 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)3 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1918 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)3 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1919 entitled to practise as a barrister.3 He was appointed King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1930.3 He held the office of Recorder of Hythe between 1930 and 1937.3 He held the office of Attorney-General of the Duchy of Cornwall between 1932 and 1947.3 He was appointed Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in 1937.3 He held the office of Bencher of Inner Temple in 1937.3 He was Standing Counsel to Oxford University between 1938 and 1951.3 He held the office of Deputy Under-Secretary, Foreign Affairs in 1940.3 He was Director-General, Ministry of Information in 1940.3 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1945.3 He held the office of Solicitor-General between May 1945 and July 1945.3 He was U.K. delegate to the Allied Reparations Commission.3 He held the office of Attorney-General of the Duchy of Cornwall between 1948 and 1951.3 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1951.3 He held the office of Minister of Labour aned National Service between 1951 and 1955.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bristol West between 1951 and 1957.3 He held the office of Minister of Defence between 1955 and 1956.3 He held the office of Postmaster-General between 1956 and 1957.3 He was created 1st Viscount Monckton of Brenchley [U.K.] on 11 February 1957.3 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1964.3

Children of Walter Turner Monckton, 1st Viscount Monckton of Brenchley and Mary Adelaide Somes Colyer-Fergusson

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 148. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2733. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir John Bright, 1st and last Bt.1

M, #18246, b. 14 October 1619, d. 13 October 1688
Last Edited=18 Jan 2006
     Sir John Bright, 1st and last Bt. was baptised on 14 October 1619 at Sheffield, Yorkshire, West Riding, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Stephen Bright and Jane Westbye.1 He married, firstly, Catherine Hawksworth, daughter of Sir Richard Hawksworth and Anne Wentworth, before 1657.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Norcliffe, daughter of Sir Thomas Norcliffe and Dorothy Fairfax, circa 1665.2 He married, thirdly, Frances Liddell, daughter of Sir Thomas Liddell, 2nd Bt. and Anne Vane, circa 11 July 1682.2 He married, fourthly, Susanna Wharton, daughter of Michael Wharton, on 7 June 1683 at St. Mary's Church, Beverley, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2 He died on 13 October 1688 at age 68 at Badsworth, Yorkshire, EnglandG, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried on 21 October 1668 at Badsworth, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2
     He was admitted to Gray's Inn on 18 June 1639.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Parliamentary Army.2 He fought in the English Civil War, against the King.2 He held the office of Governor of Hull.2 He held the office of Governor of York.2 He held the office of Governor of Sheffield.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire between 1654 and 1656.2 He was created 1st Baronet Bright, of Badsworth, co. York [England] on 16 July 1660.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire from 1664 to 1665.2 He lived at Carbrook, Derbyshire, EnglandG.
     On his death, his baronetcy became extinct.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Sir John Bright, 1st and last Bt. and Catherine Hawksworth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "John Bright". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 205.

Thomas Steele

M, #18247
Last Edited=14 Mar 2016
     Thomas Steele lived at Hampsnett, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Hampsnet, Sussex, EnglandG. He was also known as Thomas Steele.1

Child of Thomas Steele

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3288. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

James Reeve

M, #18248
Last Edited=14 Mar 2016
     James Reeve lived at Lowestoft, Suffolk, England.1 He lived at Lowestoft, Suffolk, EnglandG.

Child of James Reeve

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3288. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Cory1

M, #18249, b. 1818
Last Edited=14 Mar 2016
     William Cory was born in 1818 at Christchurch, Hampshire, England.2 He married Hannah Taylor in 1848 at Tynemouth, Northumberland, England.2
     He lived at Devonshire Place House, London, EnglandG.1

Children of William Cory and Hannah Taylor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3288. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Major Antony Hubert Gibbs1

M, #18250, b. 18 September 1874, d. 28 July 1957
Last Edited=6 Aug 2011
     Major Antony Hubert Gibbs was born on 18 September 1874.1 He was the son of Antony Gibbs and Janet Louisa Merivale.1 He married Mary Mercy Llewellyn, daughter of Colonel Evan Henry Llewellyn, on 18 October 1899.1 He died on 28 July 1957 at age 82.1
     Major Antony Hubert Gibbs usually went by his middle name of Hubert. He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He lived at Clyst St. George, Devon, EnglandG. He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Devon.1 He gained the rank of Major in the North Somerset Yeomanry.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)1

Children of Major Antony Hubert Gibbs and Mary Mercy Llewellyn

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 51. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]