Matthew Middlemiss1

M, #216741
Last Edited=6 Jan 2007
     Matthew Middlemiss married Phyllida Alison Cheyne, daughter of George Watson Cheyne and Alison Diana Jones, in 2001.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the Irish Guards.1 He was Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 770. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catriona Helen Cheyne1

F, #216742, b. 6 February 1971
Last Edited=6 Jan 2007
     Catriona Helen Cheyne was born on 6 February 1971.1 She is the daughter of George Watson Cheyne and Alison Diana Jones.2
     She was educated at Wycombe Abbey SchoolG.1 She was educated at Bartlett School of Architecture, University College, London, EnglandG.1 She was an architect.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 770. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Thomas Vicars1

M, #216743, d. before 1617
Last Edited=23 Jan 2007
     Captain Thomas Vicars married Mary Lawlor.1 He died before 1617.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Barry Bingham, 2nd Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook1

M, #216744, b. 1796, d. 3 June 1829
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Charles Barry Bingham, 2nd Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook was born in 1796 at County Mayo, IrelandG.1,2 He was the son of John Bingham, 1st Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook and Hon. Anna Maria Yelverton.1 He married Sarah Lambert, daughter of Walter Lambert and Eliza Persse, in 1816.1 He died on 3 June 1829 at Catwater, Plymouth, Devon, EnglandG, on board his yacht Watersprite, without issue.1 He died on 3 June 1829, without issue.3
     He matriculated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, on 7 June 1813.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook, co. Mayo [I., 1800] on 18 May 1821.1 He was said to be the handsomest man in Ireland.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 226. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 794. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Frances Cheyne1

F, #216745, b. 10 July 1891, d. 4 May 1892
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Mary Frances Cheyne was born on 10 July 1891.1 She was the daughter of Sir William Watson Cheyne of Leagarth, 1st Bt. and Mary Emma Servanté.2 She died on 4 May 1892.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 770. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sarah Lambert1

F, #216746, d. 17 May 1864
Last Edited=16 Dec 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sarah Lambert was the daughter of Walter Lambert and Eliza Persse.1 She married, firstly, Charles Barry Bingham, 2nd Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook, son of John Bingham, 1st Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook and Hon. Anna Maria Yelverton, in 1816.1 She married, secondly, Edward Shadwell Hickman, son of Richard Hickman and Sidney Catherine Shadwell, on 29 May 1830 at St. Mark's, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1,2 She died on 17 May 1864 at Lower Mount Street, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1,2 She was buried at Mount Jerome Cemetery, Harold's Cross, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.2
     From 1816, her married name became Bingham.1 After her marriage, Sarah Lambert was styled as Lady Clanmorris of Newbrook on 18 May 1821. From 29 May 1830, her married name became Hickman.1

Child of Sarah Lambert and Edward Shadwell Hickman

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 226. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003 to 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

Richard Hickman1

M, #216747, d. October 1810
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Richard Hickman was the son of Thomas Hickman and Jane (?).1,2 He married Sidney Catherine Shadwell, daughter of Reverend Edward Shadwell and Elizabeth Persse, on 13 August 1768.1 He died in October 1810.2

Children of Richard Hickman and Sidney Catherine Shadwell

Citations

  1. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003 to 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."
  2. [S6538] Declan Barron, "re: Hickman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 5 February 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hickman Family."

Sidney Catherine Shadwell1

F, #216748, b. circa 1749, d. 18 February 1780
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Sidney Catherine Shadwell was born circa 1749.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Edward Shadwell and Elizabeth Persse.1 She married Richard Hickman, son of Thomas Hickman and Jane (?), on 13 August 1768.1 She died on 18 February 1780 at County Galway, IrelandG.1
     From 13 August 1768, her married name became Hickman.1

Children of Sidney Catherine Shadwell and Richard Hickman

Citations

  1. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003 to 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."
  2. [S6538] Declan Barron, "re: Hickman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 5 February 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hickman Family."

Burton Persse Lambert1

M, #216749, b. circa 1798, d. circa April 1838
Last Edited=8 Dec 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Burton Persse Lambert was born circa 1798.1 He was the son of Walter Lambert and Eliza Persse.1 He died circa April 1838.1 He was buried on 13 April 1838 at Athenry, County Galway, IrelandG.1

Citations

  1. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003 to 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

Arthur Maurice Robert Bingham, 6th Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook1

M, #216750, b. 22 June 1879, d. 24 June 1960
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Arthur Maurice Robert Bingham, 6th Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook was born on 22 June 1879 at Bangor Castle, County Down, IrelandG.1 He was the son of John George Barry Bingham, 5th Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook and Matilda Catherine Maude Ward.1 He was baptised on 29 July 1879 at Bangor Castle, County Down, IrelandG.1 He married Mowbray Leila Cloete, daughter of Gordon Cloete, on 5 June 1907 at St. Peter's Church, Eaton Square, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 24 June 1960 at age 81.2
     He was educated between 1893 and 1897 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1900 in the 5th Lancers.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of New Zealand between 1904 and 1907.1,2 He gained the rank of Captain in 1905.2 He fought in the First World War.3 He succeeded as the 6th Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook, co. Mayo [I., 1800] on 4 November 1916.2

Child of Arthur Maurice Robert Bingham, 6th Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook and Mowbray Leila Cloete

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 227. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 795. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]