John Hickson1

M, #217781
Last Edited=16 Feb 2007

Child of John Hickson

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."

Ernest Henry Bruce Lane1

M, #217782, b. 19 October 1861, d. 25 November 1899
Last Edited=19 Feb 2007
     Ernest Henry Bruce Lane was born on 19 October 1861 at Patna, India.1 He was the son of Thomas Bruce Lane and Adelaide Fanny Spring Belli.1 He married Maud Ridley Buxton, daughter of Ambrose Britain Buxton, on 17 February 1889.1 He died on 25 November 1899 at age 38 at Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, England.1

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."

Maud Ridley Buxton1

F, #217783
Last Edited=16 Feb 2007
     Maud Ridley Buxton is the daughter of Ambrose Britain Buxton.1 She married Ernest Henry Bruce Lane, son of Thomas Bruce Lane and Adelaide Fanny Spring Belli, on 17 February 1889.1
      From 17 February 1889, her married name became Lane.1

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."

Ambrose Britain Buxton1

M, #217784
Last Edited=16 Feb 2007

Child of Ambrose Britain Buxton

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."

Brig.-Gen. Herbert Edward Bruce Lane1

M, #217785, b. 29 September 1862, d. 8 December 1956
Last Edited=16 Feb 2007
     Brig.-Gen. Herbert Edward Bruce Lane was born on 29 September 1862 at Patna, India.1 He was the son of Thomas Bruce Lane and Adelaide Fanny Spring Belli.1 He married Lillian Evangeline Cadell, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Alexander Cadell and Matilda Grace Tovey, on 12 January 1893.1 He died on 8 December 1956 at age 94.1

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."


Lillian Evangeline Cadell1

F, #217786, b. 19 November 1865, d. 29 July 1937
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
     Lillian Evangeline Cadell was born on 19 November 1865 at Rawalpindi, Pakistan.1 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Alexander Cadell and Matilda Grace Tovey.1,2 She married Brig.-Gen. Herbert Edward Bruce Lane, son of Thomas Bruce Lane and Adelaide Fanny Spring Belli, on 12 January 1893.1 She died on 29 July 1937 at age 71.1
      From 12 January 1893, her married name became Lane.1

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Lt.-Gen. Alexander Cadell1

M, #217787, b. 19 August 1827, d. 28 March 1902
Last Edited=15 Oct 2014
     Lt.-Gen. Alexander Cadell was born on 19 August 1827 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1 He was the son of John Cadell and Jane Dunlop.2 He was baptised on 29 September 1827 at Tranent, East Lothian, Scotland.2 He married Matilda Grace Tovey, daughter of Alexander Tovey, on 21 January 1864 at Calcutta, India.2 He died on 28 March 1902 at age 74 at Plymouth, Devon, England.1
     He was Chief Engineer to the Government of Bengal.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in the service of the Royal Engineers.1

Children of Lt.-Gen. Alexander Cadell and Matilda Grace Tovey

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Peter Oakley1

M, #217788
Last Edited=17 Feb 2007
     Peter Oakley married Susan Alexandra Sparks, daughter of Dr. John Peel Sparks and Dr. Edith Boyle.1

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Ida de Tosny1,2

F, #217789
Last Edited=7 Feb 2011

Child of Ida de Tosny and Roger le Bigod, 2nd Earl of Norfolk

Citations

  1. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 456. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 589. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Roger le Bigod, 2nd Earl of Norfolk1

M, #217790, d. before 2 August 1221
Last Edited=13 Dec 2009
     Roger le Bigod, 2nd Earl of Norfolk was the son of Hugh Bigod, 1st Earl of Norfolk and Juliane de Vere.2,3 He married Ida de Tosny.1 He died before 2 August 1221.1
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Norfolk.

Child of Roger le Bigod, 2nd Earl of Norfolk and Ida de Tosny

Citations

  1. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 456. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 579. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 585.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 589.