Katherine Jane Carlisle1

F, #25471, b. 25 March 1941
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Katherine Jane Carlisle was born on 25 March 1941.1 She is the daughter of Kenneth Ralph Malcolm Peter Carlisle and Hon. Elizabeth Mary McLaren.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Barbara Ann Carlisle1

F, #25472, b. 21 January 1951
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Barbara Ann Carlisle was born on 21 January 1951.1 She is the daughter of Kenneth Ralph Malcolm Peter Carlisle and Hon. Elizabeth Mary McLaren.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Jonathan Mark Michie1

M, #25473, b. 25 March 1957
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Jonathan Mark Michie was born on 25 March 1957.1 He is the son of Dr. Donald Michie and Dr. Hon. Anne Laura Dorinthea McLaren.1
     He lived in 1999 at 19 Porson Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He has married twice and has issue.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Susan Fiona Dorinthea Michie1

F, #25474, b. 19 June 1955
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Susan Fiona Dorinthea Michie was born on 19 June 1955.1 She is the daughter of Dr. Donald Michie and Dr. Hon. Anne Laura Dorinthea McLaren.1 She married Andrew Philip Drummond-Murray in 1981.1 She and Andrew Philip Drummond-Murray were divorced on 7 April 1997.2
      From 1981, her married name became Drummond-Murray.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Caroline Ruth Michie1

F, #25475, b. 1 August 1959
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Caroline Ruth Michie was born on 1 August 1959.1 She is the daughter of Dr. Donald Michie and Dr. Hon. Anne Laura Dorinthea McLaren.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Margaret Burgersh1

F, #25476
Last Edited=16 Oct 2003
     Margaret Burgersh is the daughter of Sir John Burgersh.1 She married, secondly, John Arundell, son of Sir John Arundell and Eleanor Lamborne.1 She married, firstly, Sir John Grenville.1
      Her married name became Grenville.1 Her married name became Arundell.1

Child of Margaret Burgersh and John Arundell

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

George Arthur Maurice Hamilton-Gordon, 2nd Baron Stanmore1

M, #25477, b. 3 January 1871, d. 13 April 1957
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     George Arthur Maurice Hamilton-Gordon, 2nd Baron Stanmore was born on 3 January 1871 at Eccelstone Square, London, England.2 He was the son of Arthur Hamilton-Gordon, 1st Baron Stanmore and Rachel Emily Shaw-Lefevre.1 He died on 13 April 1957 at age 86, unmarried.3
     He was educated between 1884 and 1887 at Winchester Castle, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He matriculated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1889.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1892 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He held the office of Private Secretary to the First Commissioner of Works between 1892 and 1895.2 He held the office of President of the Local Government Board between 1892 and 1895. He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 3rd Battalion, Gordon Highlanders.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Stanmore, of Great Stanmore, co. Middlesex [U.K., 1893] on 30 January 1912.2 He held the office of a Lord-in-Waiting to HM King George V between 1914 and 1922.2 He held the office of a Deputy Speaker of the House of Lords in 1916.2 He was invested as a Knight of Justice, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.J.St.J.).2 He held the office of Treasurer of St. Bartholomew's Hospital between 1921 and 1937.2 He held the office of Secretary-General of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem from 1921 to 1922.2 He was invested as a Commander, Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.) in 1922.4 He held the office of Chief Whip (Liberal) of the House of Lords between 1923 and 1944.4 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in 1930.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 10 June 1932.4 He held the office of a Deputy Speaker of the House of Lords between 1944 and 1946.2
     On his death, the title Baron Stanmore became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 10. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 258. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 593. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 259.

Hon. Rachel Nevil Hamilton-Gordon1

F, #25478, b. 13 July 1869, d. 22 October 1947
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     Hon. Rachel Nevil Hamilton-Gordon was born on 13 July 1869 at Eaton Sqaure, London, England.1,2 She was the daughter of Arthur Hamilton-Gordon, 1st Baron Stanmore and Rachel Emily Shaw-Lefevre.1 She died on 22 October 1947 at age 78, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 10. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Lord Archibald Ian Gordon1

M, #25479, b. 3 October 1884, d. 16 December 1909
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lord Archibald Ian Gordon was born on 3 October 1884 at Haddo House, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.1,2 He was the son of John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon, 1st Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Dame Isabel Maria Marjoribanks.1 He died on 16 December 1909 at age 25, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 99. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Lady Marjorie Adeline Gordon1

F, #25480, b. 7 December 1880, d. 26 July 1970
Last Edited=21 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Marjorie Adeline Gordon was born on 7 December 1880 at 37 Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.1,2 She was the daughter of John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon, 1st Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Dame Isabel Maria Marjoribanks.1 She married John Sinclair, 1st Baron Pentland, son of Captain George Sinclair and Agnes Learmonth, on 12 July 1904.3 She died on 26 July 1970 at age 89.1
     She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.) in 1904.1 Her married name became Sinclair. She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1917.1

Children of Lady Marjorie Adeline Gordon and John Sinclair, 1st Baron Pentland

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 99. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3631. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S34] BP1970 page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]