Rt. Hon. Charles Arbuthnot1

M, #26191, b. 14 March 1767, d. 18 August 1850
Last Edited=15 Jan 2012
Rt. Hon. Charles Arbuthnot 2
     Rt. Hon. Charles Arbuthnot was born on 14 March 1767 at Rockfleet, County Mayo, Ireland.1,2 He was the son of John Arbuthnot and Anne Stone.3 He married, firstly, Marcia Mary Anne Clapcote-Lisle, daughter of William Clapcote-Lisle and Hester Cholmondeley, on 23 February 1799 at Cholmondeley House, Picadilly, London, England.4,2 He married, secondly, Harriet Fane, daughter of Henry Fane and Anne Batson, on 31 January 1814 at Fulbeck, Lincolnshire, England.5,2 He died on 18 August 1850 at age 83 at Apsley House, Hyde Park Corner, Mayfair, London, England.1,2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Looe between 1795 and 1796.5 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs between November 1803 and June 1804.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1804.4 He held the office of Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire between 1804 and 1807.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Eye between 1809 and 1812.2 He held the office of Joint Secretary to the Treasury between 1809 and 1823.6,2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Orford between 1812 and 1818.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for St. Germans between 1818 and 1827.2 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.).5 He held the office of First Commissioner of Woods and Forests between 1823 and 1828.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for St. Ives between 1828 and 1830.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1828 and 1830.1 He partipicated in an ordinance between 1830 and 1831; Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ashburton.2

Child of Rt. Hon. Charles Arbuthnot and Marcia Mary Anne Clapcote-Lisle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1438] Sir William Arbuthnot, "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 29 August 2005 to 19 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 784. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Susan Somerset1

F, #26192, b. 10 April 1804, d. 4 February 1886
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lady Susan Somerset was born on 10 April 1804.2 She was the daughter of Henry Charles Somerset, 6th Duke of Beaufort and Lady Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower.1 She married George Horatio Cholmondeley, 2nd Marquess of Cholmondeley, son of George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley and Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie, on 11 May 1830 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.2 She died on 4 February 1886 at age 81 at Thornycroft House, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, without issue.2 Her will was probated on 31 March 1886, at £12,096.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Susan Somerset was styled as Marchioness of Cholmondeley on 11 May 1830. From 11 May 1830, her married name became Cholmondeley.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 307. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Horatio Cholmondeley, 2nd Marquess of Cholmondeley1

M, #26193, b. 16 January 1792, d. 8 May 1870
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Horatio Cholmondeley, 2nd Marquess of Cholmondeley was born on 16 January 1792 at Paris, France.1 He was the son of George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley and Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie.1 He married, firstly, Caroline Campbell, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Colin Campbell, on 20 October 1812 at Gibraltar.1 He married, secondly, Lady Susan Somerset, daughter of Henry Charles Somerset, 6th Duke of Beaufort and Lady Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower, on 11 May 1830 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.1 He died on 8 May 1870 at age 78 at Cholmondeley Castle, Nantwich, Cheshire, England, without issue.1
     He was styled as Viscount Malpas between 1792 and 1815.1 He was educated between 1804 and 1807 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was styled as Earl of Rocksavage between 1815 and 1827.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Castle Rising between 1817 and 1821.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Newburgh, in the Isle of Anglesey [G.B., 1716] on 5 January 1822.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Cholmondeley, co. Chester [E., 1706] on 10 April 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Cholmondeley [U.K., 1815] on 10 April 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Rocksavage, co. Chester [U.K., 1815] on 10 April 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Newborough of Newborough, co. Wexford [I., 1715] on 10 April 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Cholmondeley of Kells, co. Meath [I., 1661] on 10 April 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Malpas, co. Chester [E., 1706] on 10 April 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Cholmondeley of Witch Malbank, alias Nantwich, co. Chester [E., 1689] on 10 April 1827.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 19 July 1830.1 He held the office of Joint Great Chamberlain of England between 1838 and 1870.1 He held the office of Constable of Castle Rising between 1858 and 1870.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 175. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley1

M, #26194, b. 11 May 1749, d. 10 April 1827
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
George Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley 2
     George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley was born on 11 May 1749 at Hardingstone, Northamptonshire, England.1 He was the son of George Cholmondeley, Viscount Malpas and Hester Edwardes.1 He married Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie, daughter of General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Mary Panton, on 25 April 1791 at Berkeley Square, London, England.1 He died on 10 April 1827 at age 77 at Piccadilly, London, England.1 He was buried at Malpas, Cheshire, England.1
     He was educated between 1758 and 1765 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1770 and 1783.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of Cheshire between 1770 and 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Newburgh, in the Isle of Anglesey [G.B., 1716] on 10 June 1770.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Malpas, co. Chester [E., 1706] on 10 June 1770.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Cholmondeley, co. Chester [E., 1706] on 10 June 1770.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Cholmondeley of Kells, co. Meath [I., 1661] on 10 June 1770.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Cholmondeley of Witch Malbank, alias Nantwich, co. Chester [E., 1689] on 10 June 1770.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Newborough of Newborough, co. Wexford [I., 1715] on 10 June 1770.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Army in 1779.1 He held the office of Envoy to Berlin between June 1782 and September 1782.1 He held the office of Captain of the Yeoman of the Guard from April 1783 to December 1783.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 14 April 1783.1 He held the office of Chamberlain to the Prince of Wales between 1795 and 1800.1 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1812 and 1821.1 He was created 1st Earl of Rocksavage, co. Chester [U.K.] on 22 November 1815.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley [U.K.] on 22 November 1815.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1819.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 22 July 1822.1

Child of George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley and unknown St. Albans

Children of George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley and Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 175. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 205.

Caroline Campbell1

F, #26195, b. 8 January 1795, d. 12 October 1815
Last Edited=19 Jan 2007
     Caroline Campbell was born on 8 January 1795.1 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Colin Campbell.1 She married George Horatio Cholmondeley, 2nd Marquess of Cholmondeley, son of George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley and Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie, on 20 October 1812 at Gibraltar.1 She died on 12 October 1815 at age 20 at Cholmondeley House, Piccadilly, London, England, without issue.1 She was buried at Malpas, Cheshire, England.1
      From 20 October 1812, her married name became Cholmondeley.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie1

F, #26196, b. 7 August 1764, d. 23 June 1838
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Georgiana, Countess of Cholmondeley 2
     Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie was born on 7 August 1764.1 She was the daughter of General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Mary Panton.1 She married George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley, son of George Cholmondeley, Viscount Malpas and Hester Edwardes, on 25 April 1791 at Berkeley Square, London, England.1 She died on 23 June 1838 at age 73 at Carlton House Terrace, London, England.1 Her will was probated in July 1838.1
      From 25 April 1791, her married name became Cholmondeley. As a result of her marriage, Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie was styled as Countess of Cholmondeley on 25 April 1791. As a result of her marriage, Lady Georgiana Charlotte Bertie was styled as Marchioness of Cholmondeley on 22 November 1815.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 784. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 205.

General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven1

M, #26197, b. 1714, d. 12 August 1778
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven was born in 1714.1 He was the son of Peregrine Bertie, 2nd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Jane Brownlow.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Blundell, daughter of William Blundell, on 22 May 1735, with £70,000.1 He married, secondly, Mary Panton, daughter of Thomas Panton and Priscilla (?), on 27 November 1750 at Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England, bringing a fortune of £60,000.1 He died on 12 August 1778 at Grimsthorpe, Lincolnshire, England, from a bilious disorder.1 He was buried on 27 August 1778 at Edenham, Lincolnshire, England.1 His will was probated in August 1778.1
     He held the office of Hereditary Lord Great Chamberlain between 1 January 1742 and 1778.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven [G.B., 1715] on 1 January 1741/42.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Lindsey [G.B., 1706] on 1 January 1741/42.1 He succeeded to the title of 19th Lord Willoughby de Eresby on 1 January 1741/42. He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Lindsey, co. Lincoln [E., 1626] on 1 January 1741/42.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lincolnshire between 20 February 1742 and 1778.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 20 February 1741/42.1 In 1745 he raised a regiment for the de facto King, as he was attached to the House of Hanover.1 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1755 and 1765.1 He gained the rank of Major-General on 19 January 1755.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General on 3 February 1759.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse from 13 May 1766 to 1778.1 He gained the rank of General on 25 May 1772.1
     Sir John de Blaquiere wrote that "the Duke of Ancaster was mentioned [for the Lord Lieutenancy of Ireland in succession to Earl Harcourt], but 'Good God,' said Lord North, 'it is impossible to send into such a responsible station, such a very egregious blockhead, who is besides both mulish and intractable.1' "

Children of General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Mary Panton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 127.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 204.

Elizabeth Blundell1

F, #26198, d. 17 December 1743
Last Edited=22 Jun 2008
     Elizabeth Blundell was the daughter of William Blundell.1 She married, firstly, Sir Charles Gounter Nicoll before 1735.1 She married, secondly, General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven, son of Peregrine Bertie, 2nd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Jane Brownlow, on 22 May 1735, with £70,000.1 She died on 17 December 1743, without issue.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 4 April 1745, to her first husband.
      From before 1735, her married name became Nicoll.1 Her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Blundell was styled as Duchess of Ancaster and Kesteven on 1 January 1741/42.

Child of Elizabeth Blundell and Sir Charles Gounter Nicoll

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Panton1

F, #26199, d. 19 October 1793
Last Edited=29 Jul 2013
Mary, Duchess of Ancaster
by Thomas Hudson, 1757 2
     Mary Panton was the daughter of Thomas Panton and Priscilla (?).1 She married General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven, son of Peregrine Bertie, 2nd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Jane Brownlow, on 27 November 1750 at Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England, bringing a fortune of £60,000.1 She died on 19 October 1793 at Naples, Italy.1 Her will was probated in January 1794.1
      From 27 November 1750, her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Mary Panton was styled as Duchess of Ancaster and Kesteven on 27 November 1750. She held the office of Mistress of the Robes to Queen Charlotte between 1761 and 1793.1
     Walpole describes her as a "natural daughter of Panton, a disreputable horse jockey," and it turns out that she was illegitimate.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 140, says she was the daughter of Elizabeth Blundell, her father's first wife. However Elizabeth died in 1745, making this extremely unlikely. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 204.

Thomas Panton1

M, #26200, b. 1697, d. 1782
Last Edited=2 Aug 2013
     Thomas Panton was born in 1697.2 He married Priscilla (?).1 He died in 1782.2
     He was the master of the King's running horses.1 He lived at Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He and Sarah Tuting were associated in July 1779.1

Children of Thomas Panton and Priscilla (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."