Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe1

M, #33671, b. 16 July 1784, d. 15 March 1849
Last Edited=17 Feb 2013
     Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe was born on 16 July 1784.2 He was the son of Major George Pauncefort and Henrietta Digby.2 He married, firstly, Lady Alicia Margaretta Hockmore Lambart, daughter of General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan and Honora Margaretta Gould, on 5 January 1813 at Fawley, Hampshire, England.1,3 He married, secondly, Sophia Frances Foulis, daughter of Sir William Foulis, 7th Bt., on 21 August 1823.2 He died on 15 March 1849 at age 64.2
     He was given the name of Philip Duncombe Pauncefort at birth.2 On 29 July 1805 his name was legally changed to Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe by Royal Licence.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire in 1824.2 He lived at Witham, Essex, England.2 He lived at Brick Hill, Buckinghamshire, England.1

Children of Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe and Sophia Frances Foulis

Children of Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe and Lady Alicia Margaretta Hockmore Lambart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S2097] Bruce Varcoe, "re: Lambart Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lambart Family."

Sophia Frances Foulis

F, #33672
Last Edited=17 Feb 2013
     Sophia Frances Foulis was the daughter of Sir William Foulis, 7th Bt. She married Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe, son of Major George Pauncefort and Henrietta Digby, on 21 August 1823.1
      From 21 August 1823, her married name became Pauncefort-Duncombe.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3071. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Alicia Margaretta Hockmore Lambart1

F, #33673, b. 1785, d. 3 April 1818
Last Edited=17 Feb 2013
Lady Alicia Lambart, 1801 2
     Lady Alicia Margaretta Hockmore Lambart was born in 1785.3 She was the daughter of General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan and Honora Margaretta Gould.4 She married Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe, son of Major George Pauncefort and Henrietta Digby, on 5 January 1813 at Fawley, Hampshire, England.1,3 She died on 3 April 1818.4
      From 5 January 1813, her married name became Pauncefort-Duncombe.1

Children of Lady Alicia Margaretta Hockmore Lambart and Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2097] Bruce Varcoe, "re: Lambart Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lambart Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan1

M, #33674, b. 10 September 1763, d. 21 November 1837
Last Edited=27 Sep 2012
Lt.-Gen. Richard Lambart, 7th Earl of Cavan2
     General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan was born on 10 September 1763.3 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Richard Lambart, 6th Earl of the County of Cavan and Elizabeth Davies.4 He married, firstly, Honora Margaretta Gould, daughter of Sir Henry Gould and Elizabeth Walker, on 11 July 1782 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone, London, England.1 He married, secondly, Lydia Arnold, daughter of William Arnold and Martha Delafield, on 11 August 1814 at Kensington, London, England.3,1 He died on 21 November 1837 at age 74 at Stanhope Place, Hyde Park, London, England.5 His will was probated in January 1838.5 He was buried at General Cemetery, Harrow Road, London, England.6
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Lambart, Baron of Cavan, co. Cavan [I., 1618] on 2 November 1778.3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of the County of Cavan [I., 1647] on 2 November 1778.3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Kilcoursie, in the King's County [I., 1647] on 2 November 1778.3 He was commissioned in 1779, in the service of the British Army.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1798.1 He was commander of the a Division in Egypt under Abercrombie in 1800.3 He was Colonel of the 2nd Battaion, 68th Foot between 1801 and 1802.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1805.1 He was Colonel of the 2nd West Indian Regiment between 1805 and 1808.1 He was Colonel of the 77th Foot between 1808 and 1811.1 He was Colonel of the 58th Foot between 1811 and 1823.1 He held the office of Governor of Calshot Castle between 1813 and 1837.1 He gained the rank of General.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Crescent of Turkey.1 He was Colonel of the 45th Foot between 1823 and 1837.

Children of General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan and Honora Margaretta Gould

Child of General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan and Lydia Arnold

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 119. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2097] Bruce Varcoe, "re: Lambart Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lambart Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 120.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Andrew Thomas Doran1

M, #33675
Last Edited=25 Oct 2003
     Andrew Thomas Doran married Miranda Josephine Cox, daughter of Timothy Francis Cox and Joanna Mary Trench, in 1985.1
     He lived in 1999 at The Manor House, Blockley, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Andrew Thomas Doran and Miranda Josephine Cox

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Honora Margaretta Gould1

F, #33676, d. 1 October 1813
Last Edited=3 Jan 2011
Honora, Countess of the County of Cavan
by John Downman, 1783 2
     Honora Margaretta Gould was the daughter of Sir Henry Gould and Elizabeth Walker.1,3 She married General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan, son of Lt.-Gen. Richard Lambart, 6th Earl of the County of Cavan and Elizabeth Davies, on 11 July 1782 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone, London, England.3 She died on 1 October 1813 at Clarges Street, Mayfair, London, England.1,3
     As a result of her marriage, Honora Margaretta Gould was styled as Countess of the County of Cavan on 11 July 1782. From 11 July 1782, her married name became Lambart.

Children of Honora Margaretta Gould and General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 119. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 120.
  5. [S2097] Bruce Varcoe, "re: Lambart Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lambart Family."
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Henry Gould1

M, #33677
Last Edited=31 Oct 2006
     Sir Henry Gould held the office of Judge of the Court of Common Pleas.1

Child of Sir Henry Gould and Elizabeth Walker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lydia Arnold1

F, #33678, d. 7 February 1862
Last Edited=18 Feb 2007
Lydia, Countess of Cavan2
     Lydia Arnold was the daughter of William Arnold and Martha Delafield.1 She married General Richard Ford William Lambart, 7th Earl of the County of Cavan, son of Lt.-Gen. Richard Lambart, 6th Earl of the County of Cavan and Elizabeth Davies, on 11 August 1814 at Kensington, London, England.1,3 She died on 7 February 1862 at Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England.4 Her will was probated on 11 March 1862, at under £5,000.4
     As a result of her marriage, Lydia Arnold was styled as Countess of the County of Cavan on 11 August 1814. From 11 August 1814, her married name became Lambart.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2097] Bruce Varcoe, "re: Lambart Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lambart Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 119. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 120.

William Arnold1

M, #33679
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
     William Arnold married Martha Delafield, daughter of John Delafield.
     He lived at Slatwoods, Isle of Wight, England.1

Children of William Arnold and Martha Delafield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Martha Delafield1

F, #33680
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
     Martha Delafield is the daughter of John Delafield.1 She married William Arnold.
      Her married name became Arnold.

Children of Martha Delafield and William Arnold

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.