Sir William FitzWilliam1

M, #33591
Last Edited=8 Jan 2017
     Sir William FitzWilliam was the son of Sir William FitzWilliam. He married Anne Shapcote, daughter of Sir Richard Shapcote.1
     He lived at Milton, Devon, England.1 He was appointed Knight.

Children of Sir William FitzWilliam and Anne Shapcote

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William FitzWilliam1

M, #33592, b. 1526, d. 1599
Last Edited=28 Dec 2015
     Sir William FitzWilliam was born in 1526. He was the son of Sir William FitzWilliam and Anne Shapcote. He married Agnes Sydney, daughter of Sir William Sydney. He died in 1599.
     He held the office of Lord Deputy [Ireland] between 1572 and 1575.1 He held the office of Lord Deputy [Ireland] between 1588 and 1594.1

Child of Sir William FitzWilliam and Agnes Sydney

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt1

M, #33593, b. circa 1550, d. 9 September 1634
Last Edited=28 Dec 2015
     Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt was born circa 1550.1 He was the son of Sir Richard Wingfield and Christiana FitzWilliam.1 He married Frances Rugge, daughter of William Rugge.1 He died on 9 September 1634, without issue.1
     He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1600.1 He was created 1st Viscount Powerscourt, co. Wicklow [Ireland] on 19 February 1617/18.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Very Rev. John Wingfield1

M, #33594, d. 1624
Last Edited=28 Dec 2015
     Very Rev. John Wingfield was the son of Sir Richard Wingfield and Christiana FitzWilliam.1 He died in 1624, without issue.1
     He held the office of Dean of Lilmacdaugh between 1621 and 1624.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Rugge1

F, #33595, d. before 30 November 1631
Last Edited=28 Dec 2015
     Frances Rugge was the daughter of William Rugge.1 She married, firstly, Edward Cromwell, 3rd Baron Cromwell, son of Henry Cromwell, 2nd Baron Cromwell and Mary Paulet, circa 1593.1 She married, secondly, Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt, son of Sir Richard Wingfield and Christiana FitzWilliam.2 She died before 30 November 1631.
     Her married name became Wingfield.2 She was also known as Frances Repps.2 Her married name became Cromwell.

Children of Frances Rugge and Edward Cromwell, 3rd Baron Cromwell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 192. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.


William Rugge1

M, #33596
Last Edited=28 Dec 2015
     William Rugge lived at Felmingham, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 He was also known as William Repps.2

Child of William Rugge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 192. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Croker

M, #33597, b. 31 August 1812, d. 1869
Last Edited=31 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Edward Croker was born on 31 August 1812.1 He was the son of John Croker and Catherine Adeline Bagwell.2 He married Lady Georgiana Ellen Monck, daughter of Henry Stanley Monck, 1st Earl of Rathdowne and Lady Frances Mary Trench, on 17 May 1841.1 He died in 1869.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the 17th Lancers.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Limerick.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for County Limerick.1 He lived at Ballynagarde, County Limerick, IrelandG.2 He lived at Raleighstown, County Limerick, IrelandG.1

Children of Edward Croker and Lady Georgiana Ellen Monck

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 295. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Folliott Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt1

M, #33598, b. 2 November 1642, d. circa 5 February 1717
Last Edited=28 Dec 2015
     Folliott Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt was baptised on 2 November 1642.1 He was the son of Richard Wingfield and Elizabeth Folliott.2 He married Lady Elizabeth Boyle, daughter of Roger Boyle, 1st Earl of Orrery and Lady Margaret Howard, in September 1660.1,2 He died circa 5 February 1717, without issue.2 He was buried on 17 February 1717.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Wicklow [Ireland] between 1661 and 1666.2 He was created 1st Viscount Powerscourt [Ireland] on 22 February 1664/65.2 On his death, his title became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Timothy Francis Cox1

M, #33599
Last Edited=25 Oct 2003
     Timothy Francis Cox is the son of Major Henry Francis Cox.1 He married Joanna Mary Trench, daughter of Geoffrey FitzLouis Trench and Olive Muriel Constance, on 11 April 1959.1
     He lived at Priors Mesne, Aylburton, Lydney, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1

Children of Timothy Francis Cox and Joanna Mary Trench

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Eleanor St. George1

F, #33600
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     Eleanor St. George was the daughter of Sir George St. George and Katherine Gifford.2 She married Sir Arthur Gore, 1st Bt., son of Sir Paul Gore, 1st Bt. and Isabella Wickliffe.1
     Her married name became Gore.1

Children of Eleanor St. George and Sir Arthur Gore, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 110. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 316. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 144. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]