Margaret St. John1

F, #34491
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     Margaret St. John was the daughter of John St. John.1 She married Henry Grey, son of Henry Grey, 4th Earl of Kent and Anne Blennerhassett, circa 20 June 1538.2
      From circa 20 June 1538, her married name became Grey.1

Children of Margaret St. John and Henry Grey

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John St. John1

M, #34492
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     John St. John lived at Bletso, Bedfordshire, England.1

Child of John St. John

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

John Blennerhassett1

M, #34493, b. 1423, d. 7 November 1510
Last Edited=18 Apr 2010
     John Blennerhassett was born in 1423.2 He was the son of Ralph Blennerhassett and Joan Lowdham.2 He married, firstly, Jane Heigham, daughter of Thomas Heigham.2 He married, secondly, Jane Tyndall, daughter of Sir Thomas Tyndall.3 He died on 7 November 1510.3
     He lived at Frenze, Depwade, Norfolk, England,2 and at Southill, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, England.2

Children of John Blennerhassett and Jane Tyndall

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Blennerhassett, page 133. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

John Blennerhassett1

M, #34494, d. 27 March 1514
Last Edited=9 Apr 2008
     John Blennerhassett was the son of John Blennerhassett and Jane Tyndall.1 He died perhaps on 27 March 1514, without issue.1
     He lived at Southill, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Blennerhassett, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Lady Katherine Grey1

F, #34495, b. 1538, d. 1568
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Lady Katherine Grey 2
     Lady Katherine Grey was born in 1538. She was the daughter of Henry Grey, 4th Earl of Kent and Anne Blennerhassett.3 She married, firstly, unknown Spencer.1 She married, secondly, unknown Slayton.1 She died in 1568, without issue.1
      Her married name became Slayton. Her married name became Spencer.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


William Bourchier, 3rd Earl of Bath1

M, #34496, b. 1557, d. 12 July 1623
Last Edited=30 Oct 2004
     William Bourchier, 3rd Earl of Bath was born posthumously in 1557. He was the son of Sir John Bourchier, Lord FitzWarin and Frances Kitson.1 He married, firstly, Mary Cornwallis, daughter of Sir Thomas Cornwallis and Anne Jerningham, in a secret marriage.1 He married, secondly, Lady Elizabeth Russell, daughter of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John, on 7 August 1583 at St. Mary Major's, Exeter, Devon, England.2 He died on 12 July 1623.2 He was buried at Tawstock, Devon, England.2 His will (dated 31 October 1622) was probated on 25 September 1623.2
     His marriage to Mary Cornwallis was annulled.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Bath [E., 1536] on 10 February 1560/61.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord FitzWarin [E., 1295] on 10 February 1560/61.1 He was educated at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England.1 He was educated at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was educated in 1575 at Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He fought in the campaign in the Netherlands in 1585.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Devon in 1586.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon between 1587 and 1614.1,3

Children of William Bourchier, 3rd Earl of Bath and Lady Elizabeth Russell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 18.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Blanche Helen Trench1

F, #34497, b. 1852, d. 20 March 1937
Last Edited=12 Aug 2007
     Blanche Helen Trench was born in 1852.2 She was the daughter of Henry Trench and Hon. Georgina Mary Amelia Bloomfield.1 She married Archfield John Mackey, son of Lt.-Col. John Alexander Mackey, on 19 December 1896.1 She died on 20 March 1937.1
      From 19 December 1896, her married name became Mackey.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2392] Letter from Lucy Trench (London, U.K.) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 August 2007; unknown repository (unknown repository address).

Archfield John Mackey1

M, #34498, d. 27 February 1936
Last Edited=25 Oct 2003
     Archfield John Mackey was the son of Lt.-Col. John Alexander Mackey.1 He married Blanche Helen Trench, daughter of Henry Trench and Hon. Georgina Mary Amelia Bloomfield, on 19 December 1896.1 He died on 27 February 1936.1
     He lived at Hurst House, Twyford, Berkshire, England.1 He held the office of Recorder of Andover.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lt.-Col. John Alexander Mackey1

M, #34499
Last Edited=25 Oct 2003
     Lt.-Col. John Alexander Mackey lived at Fairhill, Exeter, Devon, England.1

Child of Lt.-Col. John Alexander Mackey

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Elizabeth Russell1

F, #34500, d. 24 March 1605
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     Lady Elizabeth Russell was the daughter of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John.2,3 She married William Bourchier, 3rd Earl of Bath, son of Sir John Bourchier, Lord FitzWarin and Frances Kitson, on 7 August 1583 at St. Mary Major's, Exeter, Devon, England.1 She died on 24 March 1605.1 She was buried at Tawstock, Devon, England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Russell was styled as Countess of Bath on 7 August 1583. From 7 August 1583, her married name became Bourchier.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Russell and William Bourchier, 3rd Earl of Bath

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 18, although this doesn't appear right, as Elizabeth Long married William Russell, not Francis Russell.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]