Henry Stanley1

M, #13871, d. before 17 January 1799
Last Edited=18 Jun 2008
     Henry Stanley was the son of Edward Stanley.1 He died before 17 January 1799 at Jamaica, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Stanley1

M, #13872, b. 16 September 1702
Last Edited=18 Oct 2007
     Charles Stanley was born on 16 September 1702.1 He was the son of Edward Stanley.1 He married Elizabeth Parker, daughter of Christopher Parker and Katherine Stanley.1
     He lived at Balla Cagan, Isle of Man.1 He had three other sons, who all died unmarried.1

Child of Charles Stanley and Elizabeth Parker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings1

M, #13873, b. circa 1467, d. between 4 November 1506 and 15 November 1506
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.37%
     Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings was born circa 1467.2 He was the son of Sir William Hastinges, 1st Lord Hastings and Katherine Neville.3,1 He married Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux, daughter of Sir Thomas Hungerford and Anne Percy, on 18 February 1480.2 He married Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux, daughter of Sir Thomas Hungerford and Anne Percy, on 23 January 1487/88.4,1 He died between 4 November 1506 and 15 November 1506.3,2
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1475.1 He was created 1st Lord Hastings, of Hungerford [England by writ] on 15 November 1482.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Hastings [E., 1461] on 13 June 1483.1

Children of Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2004. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 243, says 1478-81.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

J. Taylor1

M, #13874
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     J. Taylor lived at Good Hope, Jamaica.1

Child of J. Taylor

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Robert Annesley1

M, #13875, b. 22 April 1831, d. 3 November 1908
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Henry Robert Annesley was born on 22 April 1831.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Arthur Grove Annesley and Elizabeth Mahon.1 He married Kathleen Letitia Tilly, daughter of Benjamin Tilly, on 20 November 1862.1 He died on 3 November 1908 at age 77.1
     He was a county inspector for the Royal Irish Constabulary.1

Children of Henry Robert Annesley and Kathleen Letitia Tilly

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Henry Grey, 6th Earl of Kent1

M, #13876, b. 1541, d. 31 January 1614/15
Last Edited=1 May 2011
     Henry Grey, 6th Earl of Kent was born in 1541.2 He was the son of Henry Grey and Margaret St. John.1 He married Mary Cotton, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir George Cotton.3 He died on 31 January 1614/15, without issue.2
     He was invested as a Knight in 1570.3 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Kent [E., 1465] on 17 March 1573.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Grey, of Ruthin [E., 1325] on 17 March 1573.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Bedfordshire in 1585.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire between 1585 and 1616, intermittently.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Edith Roe1

F, #13877, b. circa 1879, d. 17 June 1972
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Mary Edith Roe was born circa 1879.1 She was the daughter of William J. Roe.1 She married Arthur Geoffrey Annesley, son of Henry Robert Annesley and Kathleen Letitia Tilly, on 22 June 1898.1 She died on 17 June 1972.1
      From 22 June 1898, her married name became Annesley.1

Children of Mary Edith Roe and Arthur Geoffrey Annesley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

James Tuchet, 5th Earl of Castlehaven1

M, #13878, d. 9 August 1700
Last Edited=12 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     James Tuchet, 5th Earl of Castlehaven was the son of Mervyn Tuchet, 4th Earl of Castlehaven and Lady Mary Talbot.1 He married Anne Pelson, daughter of Richard Pelson and Lady Anne Villiers.1 He died on 9 August 1700 at Winchester, Hampshire, England, from apoplexy.1 He was buried at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Audley of Hely [E., 1633] on 2 November 1686.1 He succeeded to the title of 15th Lord Audley, of Heleigh [E., 1313] on 2 November 1686, by writ.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Castlehaven, co. Cork [I., 1616] on 2 November 1686.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Audley of Orier, co. Armagh [I., 1616] on 2 November 1686.1

Child of James Tuchet, 5th Earl of Castlehaven and Anne Pelson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 88. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Frances Stanley1

F, #13879, b. May 1583, d. 11 March 1635/36
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
Frances, Countess of Bridgwater
by Paul van Somer, 1619 2
     Lady Frances Stanley was born in May 1583.3 She was the daughter of Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and Alice Spencer.4,1 She married John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater, son of Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley and Elizabeth Ravenscroft, from 27 June 1602 to 24 March 1602/3.1 She died on 11 March 1635/36 at age 52.4 She was buried at Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, England.4
      From from 27 June 1602 to 24 March 1602/3, her married name became Egerton.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Frances Stanley was styled as Viscountess Brackley on 15 March 1617. As a result of her marriage, Lady Frances Stanley was styled as Countess of Bridgwater on 27 May 1617.5

Children of Lady Frances Stanley and John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 442. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3474. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 312.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 313.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 204.
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 13. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 7.

John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater1

M, #13880, b. 1579, d. 4 December 1649
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater, 1617 2
     John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater was born in 1579.1 He was the son of Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley and Elizabeth Ravenscroft.1 He married Lady Frances Stanley, daughter of Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and Alice Spencer, from 27 June 1602 to 24 March 1602/3.3 He died on 4 December 1649.4 He was buried at Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, England.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 30 April 1650.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Callington from 1597 to 1598.5 He held the office of Baron of the Exchequer of Chester between 1599 and 1605.5 He was invested as a Knight on 8 April 1599.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shropshire in 1601.5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 24 July 1603.5 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 30 August 1605 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Brackley [E., 1616] on 15 March 1616/17.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Ellesmere, co. Shropshire [E., 1603] on 15 March 1616/17.1 He was created 1st Earl of Bridgwater [England] on 27 May 1617.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 4 July 1626.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Monmouthshire between 1631 and 1642.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of North Wales between 1631 and 1642.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of South Wales between 1631 and 1642.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Herefordshire between 1631 and 1642.5 He held the office of Lord President of Wales between 1631 and 1642.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Shropshire between 1631 and 1642.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Worcestershire between 1631 and 1642.5

Child of John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater

Children of John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater and Lady Frances Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 442.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 312.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 311.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1363. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 204.
  9. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 13.
  10. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 7.