Daniel Mostyn1

M, #36101, d. 1733
Last Edited=11 Jan 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Daniel Mostyn was the son of Sir Roger Mostyn, 3rd Bt. and Essex Finch.2 He died in 1733.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2799. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Thomas Mostyn, 4th Bt.

M, #36102, d. 24 March 1758
Last Edited=11 Jan 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Thomas Mostyn, 4th Bt. was the son of Sir Roger Mostyn, 3rd Bt. and Essex Finch.1 He married Sarah Western, daughter of Robert Western, in 1735.2 He died on 24 March 1758.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Flint between 1734 and 1758.2 He gained the title of 4th Baronet Mostyn, of Mostyn, co. Flint [E., 1660] on 5 May 1739.2

Child of Sir Thomas Mostyn, 4th Bt. and Sarah Western

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sarah Western1

F, #36103, d. 28 May 1740
Last Edited=19 May 2012
     Sarah Western was the daughter of Robert Western. She married Sir Thomas Mostyn, 4th Bt., son of Sir Roger Mostyn, 3rd Bt. and Essex Finch, in 1735.1 She died on 28 May 1740.
     Her married name became Mostyn.

Child of Sarah Western and Sir Thomas Mostyn, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2799. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Western

M, #36104
Last Edited=10 May 2003

Child of Robert Western

Essex Mostyn1

F, #36105, d. 7 December 1764
Last Edited=3 Sep 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Essex Mostyn was the daughter of Sir Roger Mostyn, 3rd Bt. and Essex Finch.2 She married Robert Ker, 2nd Duke of Roxburghe, son of John Ker, 1st Duke of Roxburghe and Lady Mary Finch, on 16 June 1739.1 She died on 7 December 1764.1
     After her marriage, Essex Mostyn was styled as Countess Ker of Wakefield on 16 June 1739. From 16 June 1739, her married name became Ker. After her marriage, Essex Mostyn was styled as Duchess of Roxburghe on 27 February 1740/41.

Children of Essex Mostyn and Robert Ker, 2nd Duke of Roxburghe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2799. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Ker, 2nd Duke of Roxburghe1

M, #36106, b. circa 1709, d. 20 August 1755
Last Edited=15 May 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lord Robert Ker
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Robert Ker, 2nd Duke of Roxburghe was born circa 1709.1 He was the son of John Ker, 1st Duke of Roxburghe and Lady Mary Finch.1 He married Essex Mostyn, daughter of Sir Roger Mostyn, 3rd Bt. and Essex Finch, on 16 June 1739.3 He died on 20 August 1755.
     He gained the rank of Commodore in the U.S. Navy.4 He was created 1st Baron Ker of Wakefield, co. York [Great Britain] on 24 May 1722.1 He was created 1st Earl Ker of Wakefield, co. York [Great Britain] on 24 May 1722.1 He succeeded as the 6th Lord Roxburghe [S., 1600] on 27 February 1740/41.1 He succeeded as the 6th Lord Ker of Cessford and Caverton [S., 1616] on 27 February 1740/41.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Duke of Roxburghe [S., 1707] on 27 February 1740/41.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Kelso [S., 1707] on 27 February 1740/41.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Marquess of Bowmont and Cessford [S., 1707] on 27 February 1740/41.1 He succeeded as the 6th Earl of Roxburghe [S., 1616] on 27 February 1740/41.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Ker of Cessford and Caverton [S., 1707] on 27 February 1740/41.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount of Broxmouth [S., 1707] on 27 February 1740/41.1

Children of Robert Ker, 2nd Duke of Roxburghe and Essex Mostyn

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3425. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 page 187. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Lady Mary Finch

F, #36107, b. 1701, d. 30 May 1761
Last Edited=8 Apr 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
Mary, Marchioness of Rockingham
by George Romney 1
     Lady Mary Finch was born in 1701.1 She was the daughter of Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and Hon. Anne Hatton. She married Thomas Watson-Wentworth, 1st Marquess of Rockingham, son of Hon. Thomas Watson-Wentworth and Alice Proby, on 22 September 1716. She died on 30 May 1761.
     Her married name became Watson-Wentworth.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Henrietta Finch1

F, #36108, b. circa 1705, d. 14 April 1742
Last Edited=6 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Lady Henrietta Finch was born circa 1705.1 She was the daughter of Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and Hon. Anne Hatton.1 She married William Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Cleveland, son of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland and Anne Pulteney, on 22 January 1731/32 at Bloomsbury Square, London, EnglandG.1,2 She died on 14 April 1742, from military fever.1 She was buried on 18 April 1742 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     After her marriage, Lady Henrietta Finch was styled as Duchess of Cleveland on 22 January 1731/32. Her married name became Fitzroy.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Cleveland1

M, #36109, b. 19 February 1697/98, d. 18 May 1774
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     William Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Cleveland was born on 19 February 1697/98.2 He was the son of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland and Anne Pulteney.1,2 He married Lady Henrietta Finch, daughter of Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and Hon. Anne Hatton, on 22 January 1731/32 at Bloomsbury Square, London, EnglandG.2,3 He died on 18 May 1774 at age 76 at Raby Castle, Durham, County Durham, EnglandG, without issue.2 His will was proven (by probate) on 27 October 1774.2
     He was Comptroller of the Seal and Green Wax office.2 He was Receiver General of the Profits of the Seals in the King's Bench.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Nonsuch, co. Surrey [E., 1670] on 9 September 1730.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Southampton [E., 1670] on 9 September 1730.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Duke of Cleveland [E., 1670] on 9 September 1730.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Duke of Southampton [E., 1675] on 9 September 1730.1 After his marriage, William Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Cleveland was styled as 2nd Baron of Newbury, co. Berks [E., 1675] on 9 September 1730.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Chichester [E., 1675] on 9 September 1730.1 His last will was dated from 27 September 1763 to 1 March 1771.
     On his death, all of his honours became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 195. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 283.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

George Henry Allen1

M, #36110
Last Edited=27 Oct 2003
     George Henry Allen lived at Branksome, Poole, Dorset, EnglandG.1

Child of George Henry Allen

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 125. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]