Emily Susan Caulfeild1

F, #108401, d. 15 July 1917
Last Edited=15 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Emily Susan Caulfeild was the daughter of Francis St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Susannah Anne Crofton.1,2 She married Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale, son of Colonel Hon. Henry Cecil Lowther and Lady Lucy Eleanor Sherard, on 31 July 1852.3 She died on 15 July 1917.3
      From 31 July 1852, her married name became Lowther. As a result of her marriage, Emily Susan Caulfeild was styled as Countess of Lonsdale on 4 March 1872.

Children of Emily Susan Caulfeild and Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 209. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Francis St. George Caulfeild1

M, #108402, b. 8 March 1806, d. 28 October 1896
Last Edited=17 Sep 2009
     Francis St. George Caulfeild was born on 8 March 1806.1 He was the son of St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Frances Crofton.2 He married Hon. Susannah Anne Crofton, daughter of Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt. and Lady Charlotte Stewart, on 17 August 1830.1 He died on 28 October 1896 at age 90.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the 1st Life Guards.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Roscommon.1 He lived at Donamon Castle, County Roscommon, Ireland.1

Children of Francis St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Susannah Anne Crofton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 209. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Major Victor Alexander Spencer, 2nd Viscount Churchill1

M, #108403, b. 2 August 1890, d. 21 December 1973
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major Victor Alexander Spencer, 2nd Viscount Churchill was born on 2 August 1890 at 6 Herbert Street, London, England.1 He was the son of Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill and Lady Verena Maud Lowther.1 He was baptised on 30 August 1890 at St. James's Palace, Chapel Royal, St. James's, London, England.1 He married, firstly, Katherine Emily Beaven, daughter of Hon. Robert Beaven and Susan Ribbald Ritchie, on 15 July 1916.2 He married, secondly, Joan Black, daughter of Joseph Baron Black, on 19 October 1949.2 He died on 21 December 1973 at age 83 without issue.2
     He held the office of Page of Honour to HM King Edward VII between 1901 and 1907.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was styled as Baron Churchill of Whichwood between 1902 and 1934.3 He fought in the First World War between 1914 and 1918.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Churchill of Whichwood, co. Oxford [U.K., 1815] on 3 January 1934. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Churchill [U.K., 1902] on 3 January 1934.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society (F.R.A.S.).2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the King's Own Scottish Borderers.2 He fought in the Second World War between 1939 and 1945, in the US Air Force.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 209. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lady Bridget Osborne1

F, #108404, d. 9 May 1718
Last Edited=10 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Bridget Osborne was the daughter of Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds and Lady Bridget Bertie.1 She married, firstly, Charles FitzCharles, 1st Earl of Plymouth, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Pegge, on 12 September 1678 at Wimbledon, London, England.2 She married, secondly, Rt. Rev. Philip Bisse in 1705. She died on 9 May 1718.
      From 12 September 1678, her married name became FitzCharles. From 1705, her married name became Bisse.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds1,2

M, #108405, b. 20 February 1631/32, d. 26 July 1712
Last Edited=18 Oct 2012
Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds
by Sir Peter Lily, 1680 3
     Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds was born on 20 February 1631/32.4 He was the son of Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt. and Anne Walmesley.2 He married Lady Bridget Bertie, daughter of Montagu Bertie, 2nd Earl of Lindsey and Martha Cokayne, in 1651.5 He died on 26 July 1712 at age 80.
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Osborne, of Kiveton, co. York [E., 1620] on 9 September 1647.5 He held the office of Lord High Treasurer between 1673 and 1679.5 He was created 1st Viscount Oseborne of Dunblane [Scotland] on 2 February 1672/73.5 He was created 1st Baron Osborne of Kiveton, co. York [England] on 15 August 1673.5 He was created 1st Viscount Latimer of Danby, co. York [England] on 15 August 1673.5 He was created 1st Earl of Danby, co. York [England] on 27 June 1674.5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1675.5 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1689 and 1695.5 He was created 1st Marquess of Carmarthen [England] on 9 April 1689.6 He was created 1st Duke of Leeds [England] on 4 March 1694.1

Children of Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds and Lady Bridget Bertie

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume VII, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 174. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 43.
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2288. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  8. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 21.


Thomas Pegge1

M, #108406
Last Edited=17 May 2002
     Thomas Pegge lived at Yeldersley, Derbyshire, England.1

Child of Thomas Pegge

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Mary Wood1

F, #108407, b. circa 1663, d. 15 November 1680
Last Edited=29 Aug 2008
     Mary Wood was born circa 1663.1 She was the daughter of Sir Henry Wood, 1st Bt. and Mary Gardiner.1 She married Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland, in 1671.2 She died on 15 November 1680, from smallpox, without issue.2 She was buried on 16 November 1680 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered to her husband's curators on 12 January 1680/81.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered to her husband on 19 September 1683.2
     She was Women of the Bedchamber to Catherine of Braganza.3 She was Maid of Honor to Henrietta Mary Stuart.3 From 1671, her married name became Fitzroy. As a result of her marriage, Mary Wood was styled as Duchess of Southampton on 10 September 1675.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Sir Henry Wood, 1st Bt.1

M, #108408, b. 17 October 1597, d. 25 May 1671
Last Edited=29 Aug 2008
     Sir Henry Wood, 1st Bt. was baptised on 17 October 1597 at Hackney, London, England.2 He was the son of Thomas Wood and Susanna Cranmer.1,2 He married, firstly, Anne Webb, daughter of Thomas Webb, on 7 April 1630 at St. James's Church, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England.2 He married, secondly, Mary Gardiner, daughter of Sir Thomas Gardiner, in November 1651 at Paris, France.3 He died on 25 May 1671 at age 73.2 He was buried on 31 May 1671 at St. Mary's Church, Ufford, Suffolk, England.2
     He was created 1st Baronet Wood, of Loudham, co. Suffolk in 1642.1 He was created 1st Baronet Wood, of Hackney, Middlesex [England] circa 1657.3 He was Treasuerer of the Household for the Queen Dowager, Henrietta.2 He was Clerk of the Board of Green Cloth.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Hythe between 1661 and 1671.2

Child of Sir Henry Wood, 1st Bt. and Mary Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume III, page 18.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Anne Pulteney1

F, #108409, b. 25 November 1663, d. 20 February 1746
Last Edited=6 Apr 2007
     Anne Pulteney was born on 25 November 1663.1 She was the daughter of Sir William Pulteney and Grace Corbet.2,1 She was baptised on 1 December 1663 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 She married, firstly, Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland, between 25 October 1694 and 10 November 1694.1 She married, secondly, Philip Southcote circa 5 August 1733.1 She died on 20 February 1746 at age 82.1 She was buried on 28 February 1745/46 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 Her will (dated 6 June 1743) was probated on 3 March 1745/46.1
      From between 25 October 1694 and 10 November 1694, her married name became Fitzroy. As a result of her marriage, Anne Pulteney was styled as Duchess of Southampton. As a result of her marriage, Anne Pulteney was styled as Duchess of Cleveland on 9 October 1709. From circa 5 August 1733, her married name became Southcote.1

Children of Anne Pulteney and Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 82.

Sir William Pulteney1

M, #108410
Last Edited=11 May 2008
     Sir William Pulteney married Grace Corbet, daughter of Sir John Corbet, 1st Bt..2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westminster.3 He was also known as Sir William Poultney.4 He lived at Misterton, Leicestershire, England.4

Children of Sir William Pulteney

Child of Sir William Pulteney and Grace Corbet

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 82. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 283.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 22.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Pulteney, Daniel c.1684-1731". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.