Mary Christina Conquest1

F, #24171, b. circa 1743, d. 20 June 1813
Last Edited=4 Dec 2012
Maria, Baroness Arundell
by George Romney 2
     Mary Christina Conquest was born circa 1743.1 She was the daughter of Benedict Conquest and Mary Ursula Markham.1 She married Henry Arundell, 8th Baron Arundell of Wardour, son of Henry Arundell, 7th Baron Arundell of Wardour and Mary Bellings-Arundell, on 31 May 1763 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 20 June 1813 at Irnham Hall, Lincolnshire, England.1 She was buried at Irnham Hall, Lincolnshire, England.1 Her will was probated in September 1813.1
      From 31 May 1763, her married name became Arundell.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Christina Conquest was styled as Baroness Arundell of Wardour on 31 May 1763. Her last will was dated 5 November 1812.

Children of Mary Christina Conquest and Henry Arundell, 8th Baron Arundell of Wardour

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 266. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hon. Elizabeth Alington1

F, #24172, b. 1632, d. 1691
Last Edited=27 Jul 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Elizabeth, Baroness Seymour of Trowbridge
by Peter Lely, 1663 2
     Hon. Elizabeth Alington was born in 1632.2 She was the daughter of William Alington, 1st Baron Alington of Killard and Elizabeth Tollemache.1 She married, firstly, Charles Seymour, 2nd Baron Seymour of Trowbridge, son of Francis Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Trowbridge and Frances Prinne, in 1654. She married, secondly, Sir John Ernie on 16 September 1672. She died in 1691.2
      From 1654, her married name became Seymour. From 16 September 1672, her married name became Ernie.

Children of Hon. Elizabeth Alington and Charles Seymour, 2nd Baron Seymour of Trowbridge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 641. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Joseph Gage1

M, #24173
Last Edited=6 Oct 2003
     Joseph Gage lived at Sherborne, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Joseph Gage

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 266. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Ernie

M, #24174
Last Edited=24 Sep 2003
     Sir John Ernie married Hon. Elizabeth Alington, daughter of William Alington, 1st Baron Alington of Killard and Elizabeth Tollemache, on 16 September 1672.
     He lived at Whetham, Wiltshire, England. He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer.

Francis Seymour, 5th Duke of Somerset

M, #24175, b. 17 January 1657/58, d. 20 April 1678
Last Edited=24 Sep 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Francis Seymour, 5th Duke of Somerset was born on 17 January 1657/58. He was the son of Charles Seymour, 2nd Baron Seymour of Trowbridge and Hon. Elizabeth Alington. He died on 20 April 1678 at age 20, unmarried.
     He gained the title of 5th Duke of Somerset.

Percy Wyndham-O'Brien, 1st and last Earl of Thomond1

M, #24176, b. circa 1723, d. 21 July 1774
Last Edited=27 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Percy Wyndham-O'Brien, 1st Earl of Thomond
by Jean Marc Nattier, 1744 2
     Percy Wyndham-O'Brien, 1st and last Earl of Thomond was born circa 1723.1 He was the son of Sir William Wyndham, 3rd Bt. and Lady Catherine Seymour.3 He died on 21 July 1774, unmarried.1
     He was given the name of Percy Wyndham at birth.1 He was educated at St. Mary Hall, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 His name was legally changed to Percy Wyndham-O'Brien under the terms of the will of his uncle, the last Earl of Thomond.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Taunton between 1745 and 1747.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Minehead between 1747 and 1754.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Cockermouth between 1754 and 1761.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury from 1755 to 1756.1 He was created 1st Baron Ibrackan [Ireland] on 11 December 1756.1 He was created 1st Earl of Thomond [Ireland] on 11 December 1756.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1757.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Household between 1757 and 1761.1 He held the office of Cofferer to the Household between 1761 and 1765.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Minehead between 1761 and 1768.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset between 1764 and 1773.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Winchelsea between 1768 and 1774.1 On his death, his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1291. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea1

M, #24177, b. 1647, d. 1730
Last Edited=13 Sep 2011
Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea
by Charles Jervas 2
     Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea was born in 1647. He was the son of Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Elizabeth Harvey. He married, firstly, Lady Essex Rich, daughter of Robert Rich, 3rd Earl of Warwick and Anne Cheeke, on 16 June 1674. He married, secondly, Hon. Anne Hatton, daughter of Christopher Hatton, 1st Viscount Hatton and Frances Yelverton, on 29 December 1685. He died in 1730.
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Nottingham. He gained the title of 7th Earl of Winchilsea.

Child of Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and Lady Essex Rich

Children of Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and Hon. Anne Hatton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2599. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 365.


Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Aylesford1

M, #24178, b. 6 November 1715, d. 9 March 1777
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
     Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Aylesford was baptised on 6 November 1715.1 He was the son of Heneage Finch, 2nd Earl of Aylesford and Mary Fisher.1 He married Lady Charlotte Seymour, daughter of Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset and Lady Charlotte Finch, on 6 October 1750 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England, with a fortune of £50,000.1 He died on 9 March 1777 at age 61 at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.1 He was buried at Packington, Warwickshire, England.1
     He matriculated at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 31 July 1732.1 He graduated from University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 13 December 1735 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Leicestershire between 1739 and 1741.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Maidstone between 1741 and 1747.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Maidstone between 1754 and 1757.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Guernsey [E., 1703] on 29 June 1757.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Aylesford, co. Kent [G.B., 1714] on 29 June 1757.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 14 April 1761.1
     He had 9 other children between 1751 and 1769.1

Children of Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Aylesford and Lady Charlotte Seymour

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 365. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 375.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 150. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Walsh

F, #24179
Last Edited=26 Jun 2008
     Margaret Walsh was the daughter of John Walsh.

Child of Margaret Walsh and Sir Edward Seymour

John Walsh

M, #24180
Last Edited=26 Jun 2008
     John Walsh lived at Cathanger, Somerset, England.

Child of John Walsh