Judith Pelham1

F, #3611, b. 21 June 1590, d. October 1629
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Judith Pelham was baptised on 21 June 1590 at Laughton, Sussex, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Pelham, 1st Bt. and Mary Walsingham.1 She married John Carey, 1st Earl of Dover, son of John Carey, 3rd Baron Hunsdon of Hunsdon and Mary Hyde, before 1608.1 She died in October 1629 at age 39.1 She was buried at Hunsdon, Herefordshire, England.1
      From before 1608, her married name became Carey.1 As a result of her marriage, Judith Pelham was styled as Baroness Hunsdon of Hunsdon on 17 April 1617. As a result of her marriage, Judith Pelham was styled as Viscountess Rochford on 6 July 1621. As a result of her marriage, Judith Pelham was styled as Countess of Dover on 8 March 1627/28.

Child of Judith Pelham and John Carey, 1st Earl of Dover

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Thomas Pelham, 1st Bt.1

M, #3612, b. circa 1540, d. 2 December 1624
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Sir Thomas Pelham, 1st Bt. was born circa 1540.1 He was the son of Sir Nicholas Pelham and Anne Sackville.2 He married Mary Walsingham, daughter of Sir Thomas Walsingham and Dorothy Guildford, in 1590.3 He died on 2 December 1624.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lewes from 1584 to 1585.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sussex between 1586 and 1590.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Sussex in 1589.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Surrey in 1589.3 He was created 1st Baronet Pelham, of Laughton, co. Sussex [England] on 22 May 1611.3 He lived at Laughton, Sussex, England.1

Children of Sir Thomas Pelham, 1st Bt. and Mary Walsingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 771. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 9.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Walsingham1

F, #3613, d. circa February 1633/34
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Mary Walsingham was the daughter of Sir Thomas Walsingham and Dorothy Guildford.1,2 She married Sir Thomas Pelham, 1st Bt., son of Sir Nicholas Pelham and Anne Sackville, in 1590.3 She died circa February 1633/34.2 She was buried on 7 March 1634 at Laughton, Sussex, England.2
      From 1590, her married name became Pelham.4

Children of Mary Walsingham and Sir Thomas Pelham, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 771. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 9.

Marguerite de Brabant

F, #3614, b. 4 October 1276, d. 14 December 1311
Last Edited=26 May 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     Marguerite de Brabant was born on 4 October 1276. She was the daughter of Jean I de Brabant, Duc de Brabant and Marguerite de Dampierre-Namur. She married Henri VII de Luxembourg, Holy Roman Emperor, son of Hendrik III Graf von Luxemburg and Beatrix d'Avesnes, on 9 June 1292. She died on 14 December 1311 at age 35 at Genoa, Italy.1

Children of Marguerite de Brabant and Henri VII de Luxembourg, Holy Roman Emperor

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Sir Thomas Walsingham1

M, #3615
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Sir Thomas Walsingham was the son of unknown Walsingham.2
     He lived at Scadbury, Kent, England.2

Child of Sir Thomas Walsingham and Dorothy Guildford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 771. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Beatrix d'Avesnes

F, #3616, b. 1240, d. 1 March 1321
Last Edited=26 May 2013
     Beatrix d'Avesnes was born in 1240.1 She was the daughter of Baudoin d'Avesnes and Félicité de Coucy.1 She married Hendrik III Graf von Luxemburg, son of Hendrik II 'de Blonde' van Limburg Graf von Luxemburg and Marguerite de Bar le Duc, circa 1260/61. She died on 1 March 1321.

Child of Beatrix d'Avesnes and Hendrik III Graf von Luxemburg

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Baudoin d'Avesnes

M, #3617, b. 1219, d. 10 April 1295
Last Edited=27 Oct 2013
     Baudoin d'Avesnes was born in 1219 at Houffalize, Belgium.1 He was the son of Bouchard d'Avesnes, Seigneur de Beaumont and Marguerite Comtesse de Hainaut Gravin van Vlaanderen. He married Félicité de Coucy in 1240.1 He died on 10 April 1295.1

Child of Baudoin d'Avesnes and Félicité de Coucy

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Jean I de Brabant, Duc de Brabant

M, #3618, b. circa 1251, d. 4 May 1294
Last Edited=11 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.33%
     Jean I de Brabant, Duc de Brabant was born circa 1251.1 He was the son of Henri III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant and Alix de Bourgogne.1 He married, firstly, Marguerite de France, daughter of Louis IX, Roi de France and Marguerite de Provence, in 1270. He married, secondly, Marguerite de Dampierre-Namur, daughter of Guy III de Dampierre, Margrave de Namur and Matilda Dame de Bethune Vrouwe van Dendermonde, in 1273.1 He died on 4 May 1294.1
     He gained the title of Duc de Brabant in 1267.

Children of Jean I de Brabant, Duc de Brabant and Marguerite de Dampierre-Namur

Citations

  1. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Marguerite de Dampierre-Namur1

F, #3619, d. circa 3 July 1285
Last Edited=11 Aug 2013
     Marguerite de Dampierre-Namur was the daughter of Guy III de Dampierre, Margrave de Namur and Matilda Dame de Bethune Vrouwe van Dendermonde.2 She married Jean I de Brabant, Duc de Brabant, son of Henri III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant and Alix de Bourgogne, in 1273.2 She died circa 3 July 1285.2

Children of Marguerite de Dampierre-Namur and Jean I de Brabant, Duc de Brabant

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.

Mary Morris1

F, #3620, b. 10 May 1573, d. 8 January 1648/49
Last Edited=24 Dec 2008
     Mary Morris was baptised on 10 May 1573 at St. Leonard's, Cheapside, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Richard Morris and Maud Daborne.1,2 She married, firstly, Sir William Cokayne, son of William Cokayne and Elizabeth Medcalfe, on 22 June 1596.3 She married, secondly, John Carey, 1st Earl of Dover, son of John Carey, 3rd Baron Hunsdon of Hunsdon and Mary Hyde, on 6 July 1630 at St. Peter le Poor, London, England.1 She died on 8 January 1648/49 at age 75 at Combe Nevill, Kingston, Surrey, England.2 She was buried on 8 January 1648/49 at St. Paul's Cathedral, The City, London, England.1
      From 22 June 1596, her married name became Cokayne.2 From 6 July 1630, her married name became Carey.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Morris was styled as Countess of Dover on 6 July 1630.

Children of Mary Morris and Sir William Cokayne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 446.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 989. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]