Major Stanley Rider Gibbs1

M, #4061, b. 17 December 1880, d. 17 July 1935
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Major Stanley Rider Gibbs was born on 17 December 1880.1 He was the son of Joseph Hucks Gibbs and Mary Rider Budd.1 He married Margaret Ellen Harper, daughter of Dr. Joseph Harper, on 27 September 1909.1 He died on 17 July 1935 at age 54.1
     He was educated at Radley College, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was educated at St. Thomas' Hospital, London, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Royal Army Medical Corps.1 He was decorated with the award of the Croix de Guerre.1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.).1 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).1

Child of Major Stanley Rider Gibbs and Margaret Ellen Harper

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Ellen Harper1

F, #4062, d. 24 September 1955
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Margaret Ellen Harper was the daughter of Dr. Joseph Harper.1 She married Major Stanley Rider Gibbs, son of Joseph Hucks Gibbs and Mary Rider Budd, on 27 September 1909.1 She died on 24 September 1955.1
      From 27 September 1909, her married name became Gibbs.1

Child of Margaret Ellen Harper and Major Stanley Rider Gibbs

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Mordaunt Gibbs1

M, #4063, b. 9 April 1880, d. 19 August 1944
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Henry Mordaunt Gibbs was born on 9 April 1880.1 He was the son of Reverend George Henry Gibbs and Mildred Mordaunt.1 He died on 19 August 1944 at age 64, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel

M, #4064, d. before 30 March 1221
Last Edited=18 Aug 2011
     William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel was the son of William d'Aubigny, 2nd Earl of Arundel and Matilda de St. Hilary du Harcouet.1 He married Mabel of Chester, daughter of Hugh of Kevelioc, 3rd Earl of Chester and Bertrade de Montfort.1 He died before 30 March 1221 at Caneill, Italy. News of his death reached England on this date.2 He was buried at Wymondham Priory, Norfolk, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of Earl of Sussex on 24 December 1193.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 24 December 1193.1 On 15 May 1213 he witnessed the concession by King John of the Kingdom to the Pope.1 On 14 June 1216 he joined Prince Louis (later Louis VIII of France) after King John abandoned Winchester.2 On 14 July 1217 he returned to King John's allegiance after the Royalist victory at Lincoln (consistently taking the winning side).2 He held the office of Justiciar [England] after 1217.2 In 1218 he embarked on the Crusade of that year.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 238.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 237.

Peter Joseph Gibbs1

M, #4065, b. 9 July 1910
Last Edited=6 Aug 2011
     Peter Joseph Gibbs was born on 9 July 1910.1 He is the son of Major Stanley Rider Gibbs and Margaret Ellen Harper.1 He married Mary Frances Hillary Rootham, daughter of Ernest Augustus Rootham, on 16 April 1936.1
     He was educated at Radley College, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England.1 He graduated from Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was educated at Sorbonne, Paris, France.1 He fought in the Second World War between 1940 and 1941, when he was invalided.1 He was the headmaster in 1965 at King's College Junior School, Wimbledon, London, England.1

Children of Peter Joseph Gibbs and Mary Frances Hillary Rootham

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Mary Frances Hillary Rootham1

F, #4066
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Mary Frances Hillary Rootham is the daughter of Ernest Augustus Rootham.1 She married Peter Joseph Gibbs, son of Major Stanley Rider Gibbs and Margaret Ellen Harper, on 16 April 1936.1
      From 16 April 1936, her married name became Gibbs.1

Children of Mary Frances Hillary Rootham and Peter Joseph Gibbs

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Ernest Augustus Rootham1

M, #4067
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Ernest Augustus Rootham lived at Barnstaple, Devon, England.1

Child of Ernest Augustus Rootham

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Frances Gibbs1

F, #4068, b. 20 September 1937
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Margaret Frances Gibbs was born on 20 September 1937.1 She is the daughter of Peter Joseph Gibbs and Mary Frances Hillary Rootham.1 She married John Roger Beavis, son of Alfred Edward Beavis, on 14 August 1965.1

Child of Margaret Frances Gibbs and John Roger Beavis

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Ranulph de Gernon, 2nd Earl of Chester1

M, #4069, b. before 1100, d. 16 December 1153
Last Edited=7 Feb 2011
     Ranulph de Gernon, 2nd Earl of Chester was born before 1100 at Castle of Gernon, Normandy, France.1 He was the son of Ranulph le Meschin, 1st Earl of Chester and Lucy (?).1 He married Maud fitz Robert, daughter of Robert de Caen, 1st Earl of Gloucester and Mabel FitzHamon, circa 1141.2 He died on 16 December 1153, supposedly poisoned by his wife and William Peverell, of Nottingham.1 He was buried at St. Werburg's, Chester, Cheshire, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of Vicomte d'Avranches [Normandy] circa 1129.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Chester [E., 1121] circa 1129.1 He held the office of Constable of Lincoln in 1136, by King Stephen.1 He fought in the Battle of Lincoln on 2 February 1141, against King Stephen.2 On 29 August 1146 at Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, he was seized at court by King Stephen, in return for his part in the Battle of Lincoln.2

Child of Ranulph de Gernon, 2nd Earl of Chester and Maud fitz Robert

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 167.

Robert FitzRobert

M, #4070, b. before 1155, d. 1166
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Robert FitzRobert was born before 1155 at Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.1 He was the son of William fitz Robert, 2nd Earl of Gloucester and Hawise de Beaumont. He died in 1166 at Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 689. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.