James Douglas

M, #23511
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     James Douglas was the son of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.1 He married Mary Maxwell, daughter of Sir Patrick Maxwell, 1st Bt. and Mary Gordon.2
     He two sons (unmarried) and five daughters.2 He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. Stewart Douglas1

M, #23512, d. 30 June 1795
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lt.-Gen. Stewart Douglas was the son of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.2 He died on 30 June 1795, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the 99th Foot.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Erskine Douglas1

M, #23513, d. 10 February 1791
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Erskine Douglas was the son of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.2 He married Eleanor (?).3 He died on 10 February 1791 at Brompton, Kensington, London, England.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)1 He was a surgeon.1 He lived at Hexham, Northumberland, England.1
     He had three other daughters.1

Children of Erskine Douglas and Eleanor (?)

Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Francis Edward Douglas1

M, #23514, d. 21 July 1793
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Francis Edward Douglas was the son of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.2 He died on 21 July 1793, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

David Douglas1

M, #23515
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     David Douglas was the son of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.2 He married unknown daughter Thompson, daughter of William Thompson.1
     He had thirteen other children.1

Children of David Douglas and unknown daughter Thompson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Catherine Douglas

F, #23516, d. 29 September 1761
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Catherine Douglas was the daughter of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.1 She married Sir William Maxwell of Springkell, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Patrick Maxwell, 1st Bt. and Mary Gordon, on 11 October 1725.2 She died on 29 September 1761.2
     Her married name became Maxwell.

Children of Catherine Douglas and Sir William Maxwell of Springkell, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jean Douglas1

F, #23517
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Jean Douglas was the daughter of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine.2 She married Hugh Maxwell on 30 April 1727.1
     Her married name became Maxwell.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hugh Maxwell1

M, #23518
Last Edited=6 Feb 2016
     Hugh Maxwell married Jean Douglas, daughter of Sir William Douglas, 2nd Bt. and Helen Erskine, on 30 April 1727.1
     He lived at Dalswinton, Dumfries-shire, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John FitzAlan1

M, #23519, d. 1240
Last Edited=29 Sep 2012
     John FitzAlan was the son of William fitz Alan and Isabel de Say.2,3 He married, firstly, Isabel d'Aubigny, daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.1 He died in 1240.4

Child of John FitzAlan and Isabel d'Aubigny

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 10. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2763. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 239.

Nicole d'Aubigny1

F, #23520, d. circa 1240
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Nicole d'Aubigny was the daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.1 She married Roger de Somery, son of Sir Ralph de Somery and Margaret le Gras.1 She died circa 1240.2
     In 1221 she obtained as her 4th share of her father's inheritance, the manor of Barrow on Soar, Leicestershire.1

Children of Nicole d'Aubigny and Roger de Somery

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5162] Werner Kittel, "re: Normandy Families," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 February 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Normandy Families."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 1.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 3. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.