Roger de Somery1

M, #23521, d. 12 August 1273
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
     Roger de Somery was the son of Sir Ralph de Somery and Margaret Marshal. He married Nicole d'Aubigny, daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.1 He died on 12 August 1273.2
     He lived at Dudley, Worcestershire, England.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5162] Werner Kittel, "re: Normandy FAmilies," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 February 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Normanday Families."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 1.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 3. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Cicely d'Aubigny1

F, #23522
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Cicely d'Aubigny was the daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.1 She married Roger de Montalt.1
      In 1221 she obtained as her 4th share of her father's inheritance the manor of Kenninghall, and the Castle of Rising, Norfolk.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 3. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Roger de Montalt1

M, #23523
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
     Roger de Montalt married Cicely d'Aubigny, daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.2

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 3. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Colette d'Aubigny1

F, #23524
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Colette d'Aubigny was the daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.1 She died, before her mother.1
      In 1233 she obtained lands from her uncle, the Earl of Chester.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Georgina Douglas

F, #23525, b. 25 July 1819
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=3.15%
     Georgina Douglas was born on 25 July 1819. She was the daughter of John Douglas, 7th Marquess of Queensberry and Sarah Douglas.

Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas

F, #23526, b. 24 December 1918
Last Edited=1 Nov 2008
Lady Patricia Douglas 1
     Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas was born on 24 December 1918. She is the daughter of Francis Archibald Kelhead Douglas, 11th Marquess of Queensberry and Irene Clarice Richards. She married, firstly, Count John Gerard de Bendern, son of Count Maurice Arnold de Bendern, on 27 January 1938. She and Count John Gerard de Bendern were divorced in 1950. She married, secondly, Hermann Hornak in 1952. She and Hermann Hornak were divorced in 1960.
      From 27 January 1938, her married name became de Bendern. From 1952, her married name became Hornak.

Child of Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas and Count John Gerard de Bendern

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 3 December 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.


Count John Gerard de Bendern1

M, #23527
Last Edited=4 Dec 2007
     Count John Gerard de Bendern is the son of Count Maurice Arnold de Bendern. He married Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas, daughter of Francis Archibald Kelhead Douglas, 11th Marquess of Queensberry and Irene Clarice Richards, on 27 January 1938. He and Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas were divorced in 1950.

Child of Count John Gerard de Bendern and Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas

Citations

  1. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 3 December 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Count Maurice Arnold de Bendern

M, #23528
Last Edited=22 Sep 2003

Child of Count Maurice Arnold de Bendern

Hermann Hornak

M, #23529
Last Edited=20 Mar 2003
     Hermann Hornak married Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas, daughter of Francis Archibald Kelhead Douglas, 11th Marquess of Queensberry and Irene Clarice Richards, in 1952. He and Lady Patricia Sybil Douglas were divorced in 1960.

Lady Jane Katherine Douglas1

F, #23530, b. 18 December 1926, d. 11 January 2007
Last Edited=15 Sep 2013
     Lady Jane Katherine Douglas was born on 18 December 1926. She was the daughter of Francis Archibald Kelhead Douglas, 11th Marquess of Queensberry and Cathleen Sabine Mann.2 She married David Arthur Cory-Wright, son of Sir Geoffrey Cory-Wright, 3rd Bt. and Felicity Tree, on 25 August 1949.1 She and David Arthur Cory-Wright were divorced in 1985.1 She died on 11 January 2007 at age 80.3
      Her married name became Cory-Wright.

Children of Lady Jane Katherine Douglas and David Arthur Cory-Wright

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 907. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.