Bernhard VII zur Lippe

M, #41631, d. 1511
Last Edited=15 Jul 2003
     Bernhard VII zur Lippe married Anna von Holstein-Schauenburg, daughter of Otto II Graf von Holstein-Schauenburg-Pinneburg and Elisabeth Gräfin von Hohenstein, in 1450. He died in 1511.

Reverend Samuel Reynolds

M, #41632, b. 30 November 1681, d. 25 December 1745
Last Edited=18 Jan 2005
     Reverend Samuel Reynolds was born on 30 November 1681.1 He was the son of John Reynolds and Mary Ainsworth.1 He married Theophilia Potter on 9 December 1711 at Monkleigh, Devon, England. He died on 25 December 1745 at age 64.1

Children of Reverend Samuel Reynolds and Theophilia Potter

Citations

  1. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."

Sir Joshua Reynolds1

M, #41633, b. 16 July 1723, d. 23 February 1792
Last Edited=16 Feb 2009
Joshua Reynolds
By himself, 17762
     Sir Joshua Reynolds was born on 16 July 1723 at Plymouth Earls, Devon, England.1 He was the son of Reverend Samuel Reynolds and Theophilia Potter.1 He died on 23 February 1792 at age 68 at London, England.1 He was buried at St. Paul's Cathedral, The City, London, England.
     He was a celebrated painter.

Citations

  1. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Anne Champion

F, #41634
Last Edited=18 Feb 2007
     Anne Champion is the daughter of William Champion.

Children of Anne Champion and James Willyams

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Grace Johnson Byam

F, #41635
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Grace Johnson Byam is the daughter of Reverend Francis Byam.

Child of Grace Johnson Byam and Thomas Ottley

Reverend Francis Byam

M, #41636
Last Edited=23 Feb 2004
     Reverend Francis Byam lived at Antigua.

Child of Reverend Francis Byam

William Flint1

M, #41637, b. 25 January 1744, d. 29 April 1793
Last Edited=18 Nov 2008
     William Flint was born on 25 January 1744.1 He married Anne Mill, daughter of J. Mill.1 He died on 29 April 1793 at age 49 at Hurlach, Bavaria, Germany.1
     He lived at Auld Sauchie, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.1

Children of William Flint and Anne Mill

Citations

  1. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Sir Charles William Flint1

M, #41638, b. 17 November 1777, d. February 1832
Last Edited=18 Nov 2008
     Sir Charles William Flint was born on 17 November 1777.1 He was the son of William Flint and Anne Mill.1 He married Anne Maria Seaton, daughter of Daniel Seaton.1 He died in February 1832 at age 54.1
     He was Private Secretary to the 1st Duke of Wellington between 1808 and 1815.1 He had three other sons, who all died before him, and one daughter.1

Children of Sir Charles William Flint and Anne Maria Seaton

Citations

  1. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]


Catherine Anna Maria Mathew1

F, #41639, d. 19 March 1771
Last Edited=31 May 2008
     Catherine Anna Maria Mathew was the daughter of Thomas Mathew and Mary Mathews.1,2 She married, firstly, Philip Roe.1 She married, secondly, John Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Clonmell, son of John Scott and Rachel Prim, in 1768.1 She died on 19 March 1771, without surviving issue.2
      Her married name became Roe.1 Her married name became Scott.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 331. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Lawless1

F, #41640, b. circa 1763, d. 5 November 1829
Last Edited=7 Sep 2007
     Margaret Lawless was born circa 1763. She was the daughter of Patrick Lawless and Mary Lawless.1,2 She married John Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Clonmell, son of John Scott and Rachel Prim, on 23 June 1779.2 She died on 5 November 1829 at Portman Square, London, England.2,3 Her will was probated in May 1830, at under £70,000.3
      Her married name became Scott. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Lawless was styled as Baroness Earlsfort of Lisson-Earl on 10 May 1784. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Lawless was styled as Viscountess Clonmell on 17 August 1789. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Lawless was styled as Countess of Clonmell on 20 December 1793.

Children of Margaret Lawless and John Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Clonmell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 42. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 331.