Philip Howard

M, #48961, d. 1741
Last Edited=21 Jul 2008
     Philip Howard was the son of Captain Charles Howard and Elizabeth Batten. He died in 1741.

Children of Philip Howard and Margaret Screen

Margaret Screen

F, #48962
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Margaret Screen is the daughter of Francis Screen.

Children of Margaret Screen and Philip Howard

Francis Screen

M, #48963
Last Edited=7 Sep 2004
     Francis Screen lived at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.

Child of Francis Screen

Julia Gaskarth

F, #48964, d. 19 October 1819
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Julia Gaskarth was the daughter of John Gaskarth. She married John Howard, 15th Earl of Suffolk, son of Philip Howard and Margaret Screen, on 2 July 1774. She died on 19 October 1819.
      Her married name became Howard.

Children of Julia Gaskarth and John Howard, 15th Earl of Suffolk

John Gaskarth

M, #48965
Last Edited=7 Sep 2004
     John Gaskarth lived at Penrith, Cumberland, England.

Child of John Gaskarth

Philip Howard

M, #48966, b. 1741
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Philip Howard was born in 1741. He was the son of Philip Howard and Margaret Screen.

Mary Howard

F, #48967, b. 1735
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Mary Howard was born in 1735. She was the daughter of Philip Howard and Margaret Screen. She was born before 1741.

Mary Howard1

F, #48968, b. 1700, d. 12 November 1744
Last Edited=5 Mar 2006
     Mary Howard was born in 1700 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Captain Charles Howard and Elizabeth Batten.3,1 She married, firstly, Maj.-Gen. Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Delorain, son of James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth and Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch, on 14 March 1726.1 She married, secondly, William Windham in April 1734. She died on 12 November 1744 at London, England.2 She was buried at Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 Her will (dated 6 November 1744) was probated on 19 November 1744.2
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Howard was styled as Countess of Delorain on 14 March 1726. From 14 March 1726, her married name became Scott. Her married name became Windham. She was governess to the Princesses Mary and Louisa.2
     Walpole described her as "very dangerous, a weak head, a pretty face, a lying tongue, and a false heart, aming always sad work."2

Children of Mary Howard and Maj.-Gen. Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Delorain

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 168.

William Windham

M, #48969, b. before 1718
Last Edited=13 Mar 2003
     William Windham was born before 1718. He married Mary Howard, daughter of Captain Charles Howard and Elizabeth Batten, in April 1734.
     He lived at Earsham, Norfolk, England.

Lady Elizabeth Howard1

F, #48970, b. circa 1638, d. 1714
Last Edited=18 Oct 2009
     Lady Elizabeth Howard was born circa 1638.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Howard, 3rd Earl of Berkshire.1 She married John Dryden, son of Erasmus Dryden and Mary Pickering, on 1 December 1663.1 She died in 1714, a lunatic.2
      From 1 December 1663, her married name became Dryden.1

Children of Lady Elizabeth Howard and John Dryden

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 151. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1183. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]