John Dryden1

M, #48971, b. circa 19 August 1631, d. 12 May 1700
Last Edited=14 May 2010
John Dryden 2
     John Dryden was born circa 19 August 1631 [9 August 1631 O.S.] at Aldwincle, Northamptonshire, England.2 He was the son of Erasmus Dryden and Mary Pickering.4 He married Lady Elizabeth Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 3rd Earl of Berkshire, on 1 December 1663.1 He died on 12 May 1700 [1 May 1700 O.S.].2 He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
     He was educated in 1644 at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1654 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) between November 1662 and 1666.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1668 with a Master of Arts (M.A.) at the King's request.5 He held the office of Poet Laureate between 1668 and 1688.1

Children of John Dryden and Lady Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 151. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Howard

F, #48972
Last Edited=21 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Lady Mary Howard was the daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire and Lady Elizabeth Cecil. She died, unmarried.

Thomas Howard

M, #48973
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Thomas Howard was the son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home.

Child of Thomas Howard

James Howard1

M, #48974, d. 1669
Last Edited=20 May 2010
     James Howard was the son of Thomas Howard. He married Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy, daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Elizabeth Killigrew.1 He died in 1669.1 He was buried on 6 July 1669.

Child of James Howard and Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3815. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William de Percy1

M, #48975
Last Edited=24 Dec 2003

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Maud le Meschin1

F, #48976
Last Edited=28 Nov 2006
     Maud le Meschin is the daughter of William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland and Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton.1 She married, firstly, Philip de Belmeis.1 She married, secondly, Hugh de Mortimer, son of Ralph de Mortimer, Seigneur de Saint Victor-en-Caux and Milicent (?).1
      Her married name became de Mortimer.1 Her married name became de Belmeis.1

Child of Maud le Meschin and Hugh de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Philip de Belmeis1

M, #48977
Last Edited=24 Dec 2003
     Philip de Belmeis married Maud le Meschin, daughter of William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland and Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton.1
     He lived at Tong, Shropshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Hugh de Mortimer1

M, #48978, b. 1108, d. 1185
Last Edited=8 Nov 2009
     Hugh de Mortimer was born in 1108.2 He was the son of Ralph de Mortimer, Seigneur de Saint Victor-en-Caux and Milicent (?). He married, thirdly, Maud le Meschin, daughter of William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland and Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton.1 He died in 1185.2
     He lived at Wigmore, Herefordshire, England.1

Child of Hugh de Mortimer and Maud le Meschin

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Kenneth Henry MacDonald1

M, #48979
Last Edited=24 Dec 2003

Child of Kenneth Henry MacDonald

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 145. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Margaret Howard1

F, #48980, b. 11 February 1622/23, d. circa August 1689
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Margaret Howard was baptised on 11 February 1622/23 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home.1 She married Roger Boyle, 1st Earl of Orrery, son of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 27 January 1640/41 at Lord Aubigny's House, Queen Street, Covent Gardens, London, England.1 She died circa August 1689.2 She was buried on 24 August 1689 at Isleworth, London, England.1
      From 27 January 1640/41, her married name became Boyle.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 178.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]