Juan Manuel Domingo Perez de Guzman, 8th Duque de Medina-Sidonia

M, #108361, b. 1579, d. 1638
Last Edited=15 Jan 2003
     Juan Manuel Domingo Perez de Guzman, 8th Duque de Medina-Sidonia was born in 1579.1 He was the son of Alonzo Perez de Guzman, Duque de Medina-Sidonia and Anna de Silva y de Mendoza. He married Juana de Sandoval, daughter of Francisco de Sandoval y Rojas, Duque de Lerma and Catherine de la Cerda.1 He died in 1638.1
     He gained the title of 8th Duque de Medina-Sidonia.

Child of Juan Manuel Domingo Perez de Guzman, 8th Duque de Medina-Sidonia and Juana de Sandoval

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 119. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 255. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

unnamed child1 Stuart1

M, #108362, b. February 1666, d. February 1666
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     unnamed child1 Stuart was born in February 1666 at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catarina Henriqueta de Bragança, Princeza de Portugal.1 He died in February 1666 at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 255. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

stillborn child2 Stuart1

M, #108363, b. 7 May 1668, d. 7 May 1668
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     stillborn child2 Stuart was born on 7 May 1668.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catarina Henriqueta de Bragança, Princeza de Portugal.1 He died on 7 May 1668, stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

stillborn child3 Stuart1

M, #108364, b. circa 7 June 1669, d. circa 7 June 1669
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     stillborn child3 Stuart was born circa 7 June 1669.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catarina Henriqueta de Bragança, Princeza de Portugal.1 He died circa 7 June 1669, stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

James de Carteret1

M, #108365, b. 1646, d. circa 1667
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
     James de Carteret was born illegitimately in 1646.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Margaret de Carteret.1 He died circa 1667.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Margaret de Carteret1

F, #108366
Last Edited=16 May 2002

Child of Margaret de Carteret and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch1

F, #108367, b. 11 February 1651, d. 6 February 1731/32
Last Edited=11 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.9%
Anne, Duchess of Monmouth
by Robert Wiliams 2
     Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch was born on 11 February 1651.1 She was the daughter of Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Margaret Leslie.1,3 She was baptised on 18 February 1651 at Dundee, Angus, Scotland.1 She married, firstly, James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Lucy Walter, on 20 April 1663 at Earl of Wemyss' house, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Charles Cornwallis, 3rd Baron Cornwallis of Eye, son of Charles Cornwallis, 2nd Baron Cornwallis of Eye and Margaret Playsted, on 6 May 1688 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 She died on 6 February 1731/32 at age 80 at Dalkeith Castle, Scotland.1 She was buried at Dalkeith Castle, Scotland.4 Her will was probated in February 1731/32.4
     She succeeded to the title of 5th Lady Scott of Buccleuch [S., 1606] on 12 March 1661, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 4th Lady Scott of Quhitchester and Eskdaill [S., 1619] on 12 March 1661, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 4th Countess of Buccleuch [S., 1619] on 12 March 1661, suo jure.1 On 17 October 1661 she was served heir to her sister, Mary.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch was styled as Duchess of Monmouth on 20 April 1663. From 6 May 1688, her married name became Cornwallis. Her last will was dated 16 March 1723.

Child of Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch and Charles Cornwallis, 3rd Baron Cornwallis of Eye

Children of Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch and James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 366. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 367.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch1

M, #108368, b. 21 December 1626, d. 22 November 1651
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch was born on 21 December 1626.2 He was the son of Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Mary Hay.2 He married Lady Margaret Leslie, daughter of John Leslie, 6th Earl of Rothes and Lady Anne Erskine, circa 25 July 1646.2 He died on 22 November 1651 at age 24 at Dalkeith Castle, without male issue.2 He was buried on 4 December 1651 at Dalkeith Castle, Scotland.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Buccleuch [S., 1619] on 20 November 1633.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Scott of Buccleuch [S., 1606] on 20 November 1633.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Scott of Quhitchester and Eskdaill [S., 1619] on 20 November 1633.2 On 27 February 1634 he was served heir to his father's vast estates.2 He was educated between 1636 and 1642 at St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.2 On 12 April 1654 Cromwell imposed a fine of £15,000 of his heirs, due to his conspicious loyalt to the King.2

Children of Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Margaret Leslie

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 365. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Walter1

M, #108369
Last Edited=5 Mar 2006
     Richard Walter lived at Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales.1

Child of Richard Walter

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Henry de Villiers, 1st Baron de Villiers1

M, #108370, b. 15 June 1842, d. 2 September 1914
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
     John Henry de Villiers, 1st Baron de Villiers was born on 15 June 1842.2 He was the son of Charles Christian de Villiers and Dorothea Elizabeth Retief.2 He married Aletta Johanna Jordaan, daughter of Jan Pieter Jordaan, on 7 March 1871.2 He died on 2 September 1914 at age 72.2
     He was educated at South African College School, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa.2 He was educated at Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands.2 He was educated at Berlin University, Berlin, Germany.2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1865 entitled to practice as a barrister.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) [Cape Colony] between 1866 and 1873, for Worcester.2 He held the office of Attorney-General [Cape Colony] between 1872 and 1874.2 He held the office of President of the Legislative Council [Cape Colony] between 1874 and 1910.2 He held the office of Chief Justice of the Cape Colony between 1874 and 1910.2 He was invested as a Knight in 1877.2 He was Royal Commissioner for the Settlement of the Transvaal in 1881.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1882.2 He was member of the Judicial Committee.2 He was a Delegate to the Colonial Conference in 1894.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1896.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of the Cape of Good Hope, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa, in 1901.2 He was President of the Convention for drafting the Constitution for United South Africa in 1909.2 He held the office of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Union of South Africa between 1910 and 1914.2 He was created 1st Baron de Villiers, of Wynberg, in the province of the Cape of Good Hope, in the Union of South Africa [U.K.] on 21 September 1910.2 He was Acting Governor-General of the Union of South Africa in 1914.2

Children of John Henry de Villiers, 1st Baron de Villiers and Aletta Johanna Jordaan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1118. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]