Major Charles Moorhouse Duncan1

M, #58721, d. 21 January 1939
Last Edited=4 Apr 2009
     Major Charles Moorhouse Duncan was the son of Colonel T. A. Duncan and Mary Clementina Shaw.1,2 He married, firstly, Hon. Violet Louisa Handcock, daughter of Robert Arthur Handcock, 6th Baron Castlemaine of Moydrum and Ethel Violet Bainbridge, on 12 February 1919.1 He and Hon. Violet Louisa Handcock were divorced in 1930.1 He married, secondly, Thelma Winifred Watts, daughter of George James Watts and Muriel Winifred Hickling, in October 1936.2 He died on 21 January 1939.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the Royal Field Artillery.1 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1

Children of Major Charles Moorhouse Duncan and Hon. Violet Louisa Handcock

Children of Major Charles Moorhouse Duncan and Thelma Winifred Watts

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 716. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3503] Veronica Countess of Lucan, "re: Duncan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Duncan Family."
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Sir Jermy Barker, 3rd Bt.1

M, #58722, b. circa 1654, d. 1665
Last Edited=9 Apr 2007
     Sir Jermy Barker, 3rd Bt. was born circa 1654 at Grimston Hall, Trimley, Suffolk, EnglandG.2 He was the son of Sir John Barker, 2nd Bt. and Winifred Parker.1 He married Winifred (?).1 He died in 1665, without issue.1 He was buried at Trimley, Suffolk, EnglandG.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered to his widow on 5 May 1665.1
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Barker, of Grimston Hall, in Trimley, co. Suffolk [E., 1622] in 1664.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 192. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.

Anne Pierce1

F, #58723, d. 21 September 1756
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     Anne Pierce was the daughter of William Pierce.1 She married Captain Henry Aylmer, 3rd Lord Aylmer, son of Henry Aylmer, 2nd Lord Aylmer and Elizabeth Priestman.1 She died on 21 September 1756 at Hot Wells, Bristol, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1,2 She was buried on 28 September 1756 at Greenwich, London, EnglandG.1
     Her married name became Aylmer.1 After her marriage, Anne Pierce was styled as Lady Aylmer on 26 June 1754.

Children of Anne Pierce and Captain Henry Aylmer, 3rd Lord Aylmer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152, says 28 September. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Bridget (?)1

F, #58724, d. 26 January 1999
Last Edited=25 Jul 2011
     Bridget (?) married, secondly, William James Harris, 6th Earl of Malmesbury, son of James Edward Harris, 5th Earl of Malmesbury and Hon. Dorothy Gough-Calthorpe, on 5 July 1996.1 She died on 26 January 1999.1
     Her married name became Hawkings.1 After her marriage, Bridget (?) was styled as Countess of Malmesbury on 5 July 1996. From 5 July 1996, her married name became Harris.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2579. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dougal McDougal Kirk1

M, #58725
Last Edited=29 Dec 2011
     Dougal McDougal Kirk lived at Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG.1

Child of Dougal McDougal Kirk

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Captain Hon. Matthew Aylmer1

M, #58726, b. 1717, d. 2 September 1748
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
     Captain Hon. Matthew Aylmer was born in 1717.1,2 He was the son of Henry Aylmer, 2nd Lord Aylmer and Elizabeth Priestman.1 He died on 2 September 1748, without issue.1,3
     He gained the rank of Captain in the Foot Guards.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 203. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Mary Elizabeth Ballantine1

F, #58727, d. 24 January 1983
Last Edited=16 Jul 2012
     Mary Elizabeth Ballantine was the daughter of Peter Ballantine.1 She married Gilbert Edward George Lariston Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 6th Earl of Minto, son of Victor Gilbert Lariston Garnet Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 5th Earl of Minto and Marion Cook, on 10 July 1965.1 She died on 24 January 1983.1
     From 10 July 1965, her married name became Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound. After her marriage, Mary Elizabeth Ballantine was styled as Countess of Minto on 11 January 1975.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2709. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Peter Ballantine1

M, #58728
Last Edited=24 Jun 2012
     Peter Ballantine lived at Gladstone, New Jersey, U.S.A.1

Child of Peter Ballantine

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2709. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Henry Aylmer, 4th Lord Aylmer1

M, #58729, b. circa 1750, d. 22 October 1785
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
     Sir Henry Aylmer, 4th Lord Aylmer was born circa 1750.1 He was the son of Captain Henry Aylmer, 3rd Lord Aylmer and Anne Pierce.1 He married Catharine Whitworth, daughter of Sir Charles Whitworth and Martha Shelley, on 23 February 1774 at Didbrook, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 He died on 22 October 1785.1
     He succeeded as the 4th Lord Aylmer, Baron of Balrath, co. Meath [I., 1718] on 7 October 1766.1 He succeeded as the 7th Baronet Aylmer, of Balrath, co. Meath [I., 1662] on 11 May 1776.1 On 25 July 1782 he was recommended as "an object of His Majesty's bounty," as he claimed that he was "totally unable to support the dignity of the Peerage."1

Children of Sir Henry Aylmer, 4th Lord Aylmer and Catharine Whitworth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 370.

William Pierce1

M, #58730
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     William Pierce lived at Virginia, U.S.A.G.

Child of William Pierce

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.