Jonathan Nicholas William Herbert, Viscount Clive1

M, #58741, b. 5 December 1979
Last Edited=10 Jan 2016
     Jonathan Nicholas William Herbert, Viscount Clive was born on 5 December 1979.1 He is the son of John George Herbert, 8th Earl of Powis and Marijke Guther.1
     He was styled as Viscount Clive in 1993.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3205. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catharine Whitworth1

F, #58742, d. 9 January 1805
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Catharine Whitworth was the daughter of Sir Charles Whitworth and Martha Shelley.1 She married, firstly, Philip Cade on 17 February 1761.1 She and Philip Cade were divorced on 5 December 1772 with her association with Lord Aylmer used as grounds for the divorce.1 She married, secondly, Sir Henry Aylmer, 4th Lord Aylmer, son of Captain Henry Aylmer, 3rd Lord Aylmer and Anne Pierce, on 23 February 1774 at Didbrook, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 She married, thirdly, Howell Price on 22 September 1787 at Loughurn, County Armagh, IrelandG.1 She married, fourthly, unknown Bowles after 1787.1 She died on 9 January 1805 at Middle Hill, Somerset, EnglandG.1
     From 17 February 1761, her married name became Cade.1 From 23 February 1774, her married name became Aylmer.1 After her marriage, Catharine Whitworth was styled as Lady Aylmer on 23 February 1774. From 22 September 1787, her married name became Price.1 From after 1787, her married name became Bowles.1

Children of Catharine Whitworth and Sir Henry Aylmer, 4th Lord Aylmer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 370.

Sir Charles Whitworth1

M, #58743, d. 22 August 1778
Last Edited=12 Mar 2016
     Sir Charles Whitworth is the son of Francis Whitworth.2 He married Martha Shelley, daughter of Richard Shelley, in 1749.3 He died on 22 August 1778.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.)4 He lived at Leybourne, Kent, EnglandG.1

Children of Sir Charles Whitworth and Martha Shelley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 582. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Martha Shelley1

F, #58744, d. 18 March 1786
Last Edited=12 Mar 2016
     Martha Shelley was the daughter of Richard Shelley.1 She married Sir Charles Whitworth, son of Francis Whitworth, in 1749.2 She died on 18 March 1786.3
     From 1749, her married name became Whitworth.2

Children of Martha Shelley and Sir Charles Whitworth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 582. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3285. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robin Fleming1

M, #58745, d. before 1997
Last Edited=13 Feb 2016
     Robin Fleming died before 1997.
     He lived at Catter House, Drymen, Stirlingshire, Scotland.1

Child of Robin Fleming

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3248. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Mary Jillean Gwenellan Eddy1

F, #58746, d. 11 March 2004
Last Edited=6 Mar 2016
     Mary Jillean Gwenellan Eddy was the daughter of William Edward Montague Eddy.1 She married, firstly, Anthony Pettit.1 She married, secondly, Jacob Pleydell-Bouverie, 8th Earl of Radnor, son of William Pleydell-Bouverie, 7th Earl of Radnor and Helena Olivia Adeane, in 1986.1 She died on 11 March 2004.2
     Her married name became Pettit.1 From 1986, her married name became Pleydell-Bouverie. After her marriage, Mary Jillean Gwenellan Eddy was styled as Countess of Radnor in 1986.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3248. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Edith Victoria Leach1

F, #58747, d. 1990
Last Edited=13 Mar 2016
     Edith Victoria Leach was the daughter of Thomas Leach.1 She married Major Edward Heathcote Mosley, son of Sir Oswald Mosley, 5th Bt. and Katharine Maud Edwards-Heathcote, on 9 March 1943.1 She died in 1990.1
     From 9 March 1943, her married name became Mosley.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3286. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Edward Montague Eddy1

M, #58748
Last Edited=13 Feb 2016
     William Edward Montague Eddy was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (D.F.C.)1 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.)1

Child of William Edward Montague Eddy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3248. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Helen M. Watters1

F, #58749
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
     Helen M. Watters is the daughter of C. R. Watters.1 She married Peter St. Clair-Erskine, 7th Earl of Rosslyn, son of Anthony Hugh Francis Harry St. Clair-Erskine, 6th Earl of Rosslyn and Athenais Marie Madeleine Victurnienne de Rochechouart de Mortemart, in 1982.1
     After her marriage, Helen M. Watters was styled as Countess of Rosslyn in 1982. From 1982, her married name became St. Clair-Erskine.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jamie William St. Clair-Erskine, Lord Loughborough1

M, #58750, b. 28 May 1986
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
     Jamie William St. Clair-Erskine, Lord Loughborough was born on 28 May 1986.2 He is the son of Peter St. Clair-Erskine, 7th Earl of Rosslyn and Helen M. Watters.2
     He was styled as Lord Loughborough.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2451. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]