William Bradbury Rawlin1

M, #77261, b. 1994
Last Edited=6 Jul 2005
     William Bradbury Rawlin was born in 1994.1 He is the son of Andrew Robinson Rawlin and Miranda Brassey.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 489. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Louise Brassey1

F, #77262, b. 27 October 1964
Last Edited=6 Jul 2005
     Louise Brassey was born on 27 October 1964.1 She is the daughter of Hon. Thomas Ian Brassey and Valerie Christine Finlason.1 She married Jeremy Wilkins, son of Denis Wilkins, on 19 December 1995.1
     From 19 December 1995, her married name became Wilkins.1 She lived in 2003 at Paddock Gate, Ogbourne Maizey, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Louise Brassey and Jeremy Wilkins

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 489. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Davina Christine Brassey1

F, #77263, b. 24 September 1969
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Davina Christine Brassey was born on 24 September 1969.1 She is the daughter of Hon. Thomas Ian Brassey and Valerie Christine Finlason.1 She married Christopher Robert Merriman, son of Patrick Merriman, on 30 April 1994.1
     From 30 April 1994, her married name became Merriman. She lived at Leicestershire, EnglandG.2

Children of Davina Christine Brassey and Christopher Robert Merriman

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 489. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5357] Louise Brassey, "re: Brassey Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 9 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Brassey Family."

Christopher Robert Merriman1

M, #77264
Last Edited=6 Jul 2005
     Christopher Robert Merriman is the son of Patrick Merriman.1 He married Davina Christine Brassey, daughter of Hon. Thomas Ian Brassey and Valerie Christine Finlason, on 30 April 1994.1

Children of Christopher Robert Merriman and Davina Christine Brassey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 489. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Joanna Clodagh Houldsworth1

F, #77265
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
     Joanna Clodagh Houldsworth is the daughter of Major Ian George Henry Houldsworth and Clodagh Murray.1 She married Alexander George Gordon, 7th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair, son of Alastair Ninian John Gordon, 6th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Anne Barry, in 1981.1
     From 1981, her married name became Gordon.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


David George Ian Alexander Gordon, 4th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair1

M, #77266, b. 21 January 1908, d. 13 September 1974
Last Edited=23 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     David George Ian Alexander Gordon, 4th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair was born on 21 January 1908.1 He was the son of Dudley Gladstone Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Cécile Elizabeth Drummond.2 He married Beatrice Mary June Boissier, daughter of Arthur Paul Boissier, on 29 April 1939.1 He died on 13 September 1974 at age 66.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1930 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)3 He gained the rank of Major in the 5th/7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders.3 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.3 He adopted Mary Katherine Gordon. He adopted Sarah Caroline Gordon. He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Aberdeenshire in 1949.3 He held the office of County Councillor for Aberdeenshire in 1950.3 He adopted Andrew David Gordon. He adopted James Drummond Gordon. He was admitted to the Royal Company of Archers in 1955.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Aberdeenshire in 1955.3 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Aberdeenshire between 1959 and 1974.3 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1963.3 He was appointed Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.) in 1964.3 He was styled as Earl of Haddo between 1965 and 1972. He was a director of Northern Area Clydesdale Bank in 1968.3 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1968 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)3 He succeeded as the 10th Viscount of Formartine [S., 1682] on 16 April 1972. He succeeded as the 10th Earl of Aberdeen [S., 1682] on 16 April 1972. He succeeded as the 10th Lord Haddo, Methlick, Tarves and Kellie [S., 1682] on 16 April 1972. He succeeded as the 7th Viscount Gordon of Aberdeen, co. Aberdeen [U.K., 1814] on 16 April 1972. He succeeded as the 4th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair, of the counties of Aberdeen, Meath and Argyll [U.K., 1916] on 16 April 1972.1 He succeeded as the 4th Earl of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [U.K., 1916] on 16 April 1972. He succeeded as the 12th Baronet Gordon, of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [S., 1642] on 16 April 1972. He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Aberdeenshire in 1973.3

Children of David George Ian Alexander Gordon, 4th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Beatrice Mary June Boissier

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 5. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3106. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Beatrice Mary June Boissier1

F, #77267, b. 29 December 1913, d. 22 June 2009
Last Edited=28 Jun 2017
     Beatrice Mary June Boissier was born on 29 December 1913 at London, England.2 She was the daughter of Arthur Paul Boissier.1 She married David George Ian Alexander Gordon, 4th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair, son of Dudley Gladstone Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Cécile Elizabeth Drummond, on 29 April 1939.1 She died on 22 June 2009 at age 95 at Haddo House, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.3
     Beatrice Mary June Boissier usually went by her middle name of June.4 Her married name became Gordon. She was musical director and conductor, Haddo House Choral and Operatic Society between 1945 and 2005.2 She adopted Mary Katherine Gordon. She adopted Sarah Caroline Gordon. She adopted Andrew David Gordon. She adopted James Drummond Gordon. She was appointed Fellow, Royal College of Music (F.R.C.M.) in 1966.4 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Aberdeen University, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandG, in 1968.4 She held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Aberdeenshire in 1971.4 After her marriage, Beatrice Mary June Boissier was styled as Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair on 16 April 1972. She was appointed Dame of Grace, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.) in 1977.4 She was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1989.4 She lived in 1999 at Haddo House, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandG.4

Children of Beatrice Mary June Boissier and David George Ian Alexander Gordon, 4th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 5. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Archibald Victor Dudley Gordon, 5th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair1

M, #77268, b. 9 July 1913, d. 7 September 1984
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Archibald Victor Dudley Gordon, 5th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair was born on 9 July 1913.1 He was the son of Dudley Gladstone Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Cécile Elizabeth Drummond.1 He died on 7 September 1984 at age 71, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, EnglandG.1 He was assistant to the Secretary of Council for the protection of Rural England between 1936 and 1940.2 He was with the BBC Monitoring Service in 1940.2 He was with the BBC Radio Talks Department between 1946 and 1972.2 He was the producer of The Week in Westminster, as well as party political and election broadcasts between 1946 and 1966.2 He was head of Talks and Documentaries (Radio) between 1967 and 1972.2 He succeeded as the 5th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair, of the counties of Aberdeen, Meath and Argyll [U.K., 1916] on 13 September 1974.1 He succeeded as the 11th Lord Haddo, Methlick, Tarves and Kellie [S., 1682] on 13 September 1974. He succeeded as the 11th Earl of Aberdeen [S., 1682] on 13 September 1974. He succeeded as the 5th Earl of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [U.K., 1916] on 13 September 1974. He succeeded as the 11th Viscount of Formartine [S., 1682] on 13 September 1974. He succeeded as the 8th Viscount Gordon of Aberdeen, co. Aberdeen [U.K., 1814] on 13 September 1974. He succeeded as the 13th Baronet Gordon, of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [S., 1642] on 13 September 1974.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Captain Lord Michael James Andrew Gordon1

M, #77269, b. 22 May 1918, d. 8 October 1943
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Lord Michael James Andrew Gordon was born on 22 May 1918.1 He was the son of Dudley Gladstone Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Cécile Elizabeth Drummond.1 He died on 8 October 1943 at age 25 at ItalyG, killed in action.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Scots Guards, Special Reserve.1 He fought in the Second World War.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Alastair Ninian John Gordon, 6th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair1

M, #77270, b. 20 July 1920, d. 19 August 2002
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Alastair Ninian John Gordon, 6th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair was born on 20 July 1920.1 He was the son of Dudley Gladstone Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Cécile Elizabeth Drummond.1 He married Anne Barry, daughter of Lt.-Col. Gerald Barry and Lady Margaret Pleydell-Bouverie, on 24 February 1950.1 He died on 19 August 2002 at age 82.2
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Scots Guards.3 He fought in the Second World War.3 He was admitted to the Association Internationale des Critiques d'Art and Bach Choir between 1939 and 1982.3 He wrote the book A Slight Touch of Safari, published 1952.3 He succeeded as the 12th Lord Haddo, Methlick, Tarves and Kellie [S., 1682] on 7 September 1984. He succeeded as the 12th Earl of Aberdeen [S., 1682] on 7 September 1984. He succeeded as the 6th Earl of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [U.K., 1916] on 7 September 1984. He succeeded as the 6th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair, of the counties of Aberdeen, Meath and Argyll [U.K., 1916] on 7 September 1984.1 He succeeded as the 9th Viscount Gordon of Aberdeen, co. Aberdeen [U.K., 1814] on 7 September 1984. He succeeded as the 14th Baronet Gordon, of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [S., 1642] on 7 September 1984. He succeeded as the 12th Viscount of Formartine [S., 1682] on 7 September 1984. He lived in 1999 at Quicks Green, Ashampstead, Berkshire, EnglandG.3

Children of Alastair Ninian John Gordon, 6th Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair and Anne Barry



Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S200] Announcements, The Guardian, London, U.K., 23 August 2002. Hereinafter cited as The Guardian.
  3. [S8] BP1999 page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]