Marie Capet, Princesse de France1

F, #104871, b. 1145, d. 11 March 1198
Last Edited=27 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.28%
     Marie Capet, Princesse de France was born in 1145.1 She was the daughter of Louis VII, Roi de France and Eleanor, Duchesse d'Aquitaine.2 She married Henri I 'the Liberal' de Blois-Champagne, Comte de Champagne et Brie, son of Thibaud IV, Comte de Blois and Matilda Prinzessin von Kärnten, in 1164.3 She died on 11 March 1198.1,4
     She gained the title of Princesse Marie de France.

Child of Marie Capet, Princesse de France and Henri I 'the Liberal' de Blois-Champagne, Comte de Champagne et Brie

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 59. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Gervaise of Westminster1

M, #104872, b. between 1115 and 1120, d. 1160
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
     Gervaise of Westminster was born illegitimately between 1115 and 1120.1 He was the son of Stephen de Blois, King of England and Dameta de Normandie.2 He died in 1160.1
     He was the Abbot at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 54. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Dameta de Normandie1

F, #104873
Last Edited=15 Jun 2003

Children of Dameta de Normandie and Stephen de Blois, King of England

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 54. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Waleran de Beaumont, 1st and last Earl of Worcester1

M, #104874, b. 1104, d. between 9 April 1166 and 10 April 1166
Last Edited=17 Nov 2009
     Waleran de Beaumont, 1st and last Earl of Worcester was born in 1104.2 He was the son of Robert de Meulan, 1st Earl of Leicester and Elizabeth de Vermandois.1 He married, firstly, Matilda de Blois, daughter of Stephen de Blois, King of England and Matilda, Comtesse de Boulogne, circa March 1136.3 He married, secondly, Agnès de Montfort, daughter of Amaury III de Montfort, Comte d'Evreux and Agnès de Garlande, in 1141.3 He died between 9 April 1166 and 10 April 1166 at Préaux, France.4 He was buried at Préaux, France.4
     He succeeded to the title of Comte de Meulan [France] on 5 June 1118.5 In September 1118 he remained faithful to King Henry I during the rebellon which broke out.5 In 1123 he was drawn into a conspiracy with William Clito, son of Robert 'Curthose.5' On 26 March 1124 at Bourgtéroude, France, he was captured by the King.5 In 1129 the King set him free, and gave him back his lands.5 He was created 1st Earl of Worcester [England] circa 1138.5 However, under King Henry II's reign, his title of Earl of Worcester does not appear to have been recognised.6 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
      He has an extensive biographical entry in the The Complete Peerage.8
     

Child of Waleran de Beaumont, 1st and last Earl of Worcester and Agnès de Montfort

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 829. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 52. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 836.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 837.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 830.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 834.
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Beaumont, Waleran de, 1104-1166". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 829-38.

Milo II de Brai, Vicomte de Troyes1

M, #104875, d. circa 1118
Last Edited=25 May 2003
     Milo II de Brai, Vicomte de Troyes married Adela de Blois, daughter of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie, circa 1112.2 He and Adela de Blois were divorced in 1113. He died circa 1118.
     He was also known as Miles II de Montlheri. He gained the title of Vicomte de Troyes.3 He gained the title of Lord of Montlheri.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S105] Brain Tompsett, Royal Genealogical Data, online http://www3.dcs.hull.ac.uk/genealogy/royal/. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogical Data.


Richard d'Avranches, 2nd Earl of Chester1

M, #104876, b. circa 1094, d. 25 November 1120
Last Edited=7 Feb 2011
     Richard d'Avranches, 2nd Earl of Chester was born circa 1094.2 He was the son of Hugh d'Avranches, 1st Earl of Chester and Ermentrude de Clermont.3,2 He married Maud de Blois, daughter of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie, in 1115 at Barfleur, Normandy, France.1 He died on 25 November 1120, drowned on the White Ship, without legitimate issue.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Chester [E., 1071] on 27 July 1101.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 164.

Richard de France

M, #104877
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Richard de France is the son of Lothair, Roi de France.

Emma of Italy

F, #104878
Last Edited=27 Feb 2002

Children of Emma of Italy and Lothair, Roi de France

Gisela (?)1

F, #104879, b. circa 895, d. circa 920
Last Edited=25 Nov 2008
     Gisela (?) was born circa 895.2 She was the daughter of Charles III, Roi de France and Frederuna von Sachsen.1 She married Rollo Ragnvaldsson, 1st Duc de Normandie, son of Ragnvald I 'the Wise' Eysteinsson, Earl of More and Ragnhild Hrolfsdottir, in 912.1 She died circa 920.2
     As a result of her marriage, Gisela (?) was styled as Duchesse de Normandie.

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

Frederuna von Sachsen1,2

F, #104880, b. 885, d. 10 February 917
Last Edited=5 Oct 2006
     Frederuna von Sachsen was born in 885.2 She married Charles III, Roi de France, son of Louis II 'the Stammerer', Roi de France and Adelaide Judith (?), in 907.2 She died on 10 February 917.2

Child of Frederuna von Sachsen and Charles III, Roi de France

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.