Eadgyth (?)1

F, #102451, d. 26 January 946
Last Edited=21 Sep 2011
     Eadgyth (?) was the daughter of Eadweard I, King of Wessex and Ælflæd (?).2 She married Otto I von Sachsen, Holy Roman Emperor, son of Heinrich I von Sachsen, Holy Roman Emperor and Mathilda von Ringelheim, between 925 and 930.3 She died on 26 January 946 at Germany.4,1 She was buried at Cathedral of St. Maurice, Magdeburg, Germany.3
     She was also known as Edith (?).3

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 24. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S52] G. S. P. Freeman-Grenville, The Queen's Lineage: from A.D. 495 to the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (London , U.K.: Rex Collings, 1977), page 4. Hereinafter cited as The Queen's Lineage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 13. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 13, says 26 January 947.

Edgiva (?)1

F, #102452
Last Edited=8 Sep 2005
     Edgiva (?) is the daughter of Eadweard I, King of Wessex and Ælflæd (?).1 She married Eberhard, Count of Norgau.1

Citations

  1. [S52] G. S. P. Freeman-Grenville, The Queen's Lineage: from A.D. 495 to the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (London , U.K.: Rex Collings, 1977), page 4. Hereinafter cited as The Queen's Lineage.

Charles III, Roi de France1

M, #102453, b. 17 September 879, d. 7 October 929
Last Edited=5 Oct 2006
     Charles III, Roi de France was born on 17 September 879.2 He was the son of Louis II 'the Stammerer', Roi de France and Adelaide Judith (?).1,2 He married, firstly, Frederuna von Sachsen in 907.3 He married, secondly, Eadgifu (?), daughter of Eadweard I, King of Wessex and Ælflæd (?), on 7 October 919.4,3,5 He died on 7 October 929 at age 50.2
      Charles III, Roi de France also went by the nick-name of Charles 'the Simple'.1 He gained the title of Roi Charles III de France in 893.1 He was deposed as King of France in 923.

Child of Charles III, Roi de France and Frederuna von Sachsen

Children of Charles III, Roi de France and Eadgifu (?)

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989). Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 13, says 917. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Gersende Thérèse Françoise de Sabran-Pontevès1

F, #102454, b. 29 July 1942
Last Edited=10 Mar 2007
     Gersende Thérèse Françoise de Sabran-Pontevès was born on 29 July 1942 at Château d'Ansouis, Ansouis-Vaucluse, France.2 She is the daughter of Marie Joseph Elzear de Sabran-Pontevès, Duc de Sabran and Roselyne Manca-Amat de Vallambrosa.2,1 She married Jacques Jean Yaroslaw Marie d'Orléans, Duc d'Orléans, son of Henri Robert Ferdinand Marie Louis Philippe d'Orléans, Prince de France and Isabelle Marie de Orléans Bragança e Dobrzensky de Dobrzenicz, Princeza de Orléans e Bragança, on 2 August 1969 at Ansouis-Vaucluse, France, in a civil marriage.3 Gersende Thérèse Françoise and Jacques Jean Yaroslaw Marie were also married in a religious ceremony on 3 August 1969.3

Citations

  1. [S36] Page 95. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 460. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  3. [S36] See. [S36]

Lady Elizabeth Mary Gore Hedges-White1

F, #102455, b. 1847, d. 1 October 1880
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Lady Elizabeth Mary Gore Hedges-White was born in 1847.1 She was the daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert.1 She married Egerton Leigh, son of Egerton Leigh and Lydia Rachel Wright, in 1874.1 She died on 1 October 1880.1,2
      From 1874, her married name became Leigh.1

Children of Lady Elizabeth Mary Gore Hedges-White and Egerton Leigh

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1505. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.


Egerton Leigh1

M, #102456, b. 13 July 1843, d. 18 October 1928
Last Edited=3 Sep 2014
     Egerton Leigh was born on 13 July 1843 at High Legh, Cheshire, England.2,3 He was the son of Egerton Leigh and Lydia Rachel Wright.2 He married, firstly, Lady Elizabeth Mary Gore Hedges-White, daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert, in 1874.1 He married, secondly, Violet Cecil May Tipping, daughter of Lt.-Col. Alfred Tipping and Flora Louisa Calvert, on 7 May 1889.2 He died on 18 October 1928 at age 85.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 1st Royal Dragoons.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to General Robert Wardlaw.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Cheshire.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Cheshire.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Cheshire in 1882.2 He lived at Jodrell Hall, Twemlow, Cheshire, England.1 He lived at West Hall, High Leigh, Cheshire, England.2 He sold West Hall and Jodrell Hall in 1924.2

Children of Egerton Leigh and Lady Elizabeth Mary Gore Hedges-White

Children of Egerton Leigh and Violet Cecil May Tipping

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1505. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Claude de Lorraine, Duc de Guise1

M, #102457, b. 20 October 1496, d. 12 April 1550
Last Edited=6 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.8%
Claude de Lorraine, Duc de Guise 2
     Claude de Lorraine, Duc de Guise was born on 20 October 1496. He was the son of René II de Vaudémont, Duc de Lorraine and Philippa van Egmont-Gelre. He married Antoinette de Bourbon, daughter of François de Bourbon, Duc de Vendôme and Marie de Luxembourg, Comtesse de St. Pol, in 1513. He died on 12 April 1550 at age 53.
     He gained the title of Duc de Guise.

Children of Claude de Lorraine, Duc de Guise and Antoinette de Bourbon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 82. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

François I, Roi de France1

M, #102458, b. 12 September 1494, d. 31 March 1547
Last Edited=4 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=3.0%
François I, King of France
by Jean Clouet 2
     François I, Roi de France was born on 12 September 1494 at Cognac, Poitou, France. He was the son of Charles d'Orléans, Duc d'Angoulême and Luisa Principessa di Savoia-Piedmonte.1 He married, firstly, Claude de Valois, Duchesse de Bretagne, daughter of Louis XII, Roi de France and Anne de Dreux, Duchesse de Bretagne, on 18 May 1514 at Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Île-de-France, France. He married, secondly, Eleonora Erzherzogin von Österreich, daughter of Felipe I von Habsburg, Rey de Castilla and Juana, Reina Juana de Castilla, on 8 July 1530 at Abbaye de Veien, near Captieux, France. He died on 31 March 1547 at age 52 at Château de Rambouillet, Île-de-France, France. He was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.
     He was a member of the House of Angoulême.1 He succeeded to the title of Roi François I de France in 1515.1 He gained the title of Comte d'Angoulême.

Children of François I, Roi de France and Claude de Valois, Duchesse de Bretagne

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S308] Portraits au crayons des Clouet, online http://clouet.dessins.free.fr. Hereinafter cited as Portraits au crayons des Clouet.

Luisa Principessa di Savoia-Piedmonte1

F, #102459, b. 11 September 1476, d. 22 September 1531
Last Edited=17 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=3.95%
     Luisa Principessa di Savoia-Piedmonte was born on 11 September 1476. She was the daughter of Filippo II Duca di Savoia and Marguerite de Bourbon.2 She married Charles d'Orléans, Duc d'Angoulême, son of Jean d'Orléans, Comte d'Angoulême and Marguerite de Rohan, on 16 February 1487 at Paris, France.1 She died on 22 September 1531 at age 55. She was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.

Children of Luisa Principessa di Savoia-Piedmonte and Charles d'Orléans, Duc d'Angoulême

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 67. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Alexander de Bruce, 1st and last Earl of Carrick1

M, #102460, b. before 1317, d. 19 July 1333
Last Edited=2 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.28%
     Alexander de Bruce, 1st and last Earl of Carrick was born illegitimately before 1317.2 He was the son of Edward de Bruce, 1st Earl and last of Carrick and Isabella of Strathbogie.1 He married Eleanor Douglas, daughter of Sir Archibald Douglas and Beatrice de Lindsay.3 He died on 19 July 1333, killed in action, without male issue.1
     He was created 1st Earl of Carrick [Scotland] circa 1330.2 He fought in the Battle of Halidon Hill on 19 July 1333.2

Child of Alexander de Bruce, 1st and last Earl of Carrick and Eleanor Douglas

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 402. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 57.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]