Henri I 'the Liberal' de Blois-Champagne, Comte de Champagne et Brie1

M, #104891, b. December 1127, d. 16 March 1181
Last Edited=27 Oct 2013
     Henri I 'the Liberal' de Blois-Champagne, Comte de Champagne et Brie was born in December 1127.2 He was the son of Thibaud IV, Comte de Blois and Matilda Prinzessin von Kärnten.1,3 He married Marie Capet, Princesse de France, daughter of Louis VII, Roi de France and Eleanor, Duchesse d'Aquitaine, in 1164.4 He died on 16 March 1181 at age 53 at Troyes, France.2,5
     He gained the title of Comte de Brie in 1152. He succeeded to the title of Comte de Champagne in 1152.1

Children of Henri I 'the Liberal' de Blois-Champagne, Comte de Champagne et Brie

Child of Henri I 'the Liberal' de Blois-Champagne, Comte de Champagne et Brie and Marie Capet, Princesse de France

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 59. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  5. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Stephen de Sancerre, Count of Sancerre1

M, #104892, b. 1133, d. 1191
Last Edited=17 Jul 2012
     Stephen de Sancerre, Count of Sancerre was born in 1133.2 He was the son of Thibaud IV, Comte de Blois and Matilda Prinzessin von Kärnten.1 He died in 1191 at Acre, Palestine.2
     He gained the title of Count of Sancerre.1

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

William de Rheims, Cardinal Archbishop of Rheims1

M, #104893, b. 1135, d. 1202
Last Edited=17 Jul 2012
     William de Rheims, Cardinal Archbishop of Rheims was born in 1135.2 He was the son of Thibaud IV, Comte de Blois and Matilda Prinzessin von Kärnten.1 He died in 1202.2
     He held the office of Cardinal Archbishop of Rheims between 1176 and 1202.3

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S105] Brain Tompsett, Royal Genealogical Data, online http://www3.dcs.hull.ac.uk/genealogy/royal/. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogical Data.

Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower1

F, #104894, b. 15 February 1715, d. 1 July 1794
Last Edited=6 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
Gertrude, Duchess of Bedford, 1756 2
     Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower was born on 15 February 1715.3 She was the daughter of John Leveson-Gower, 1st Earl Gower and Lady Evelyn Pierrepont.4 She married Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford, son of Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford and Elizabeth Howland, on 2 April 1737.4 She died on 1 July 1794 at age 79.4 She was buried on 7 July 1794 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.4 Her will was probated in July 1794.4
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower was styled as Duchess of Bedford on 2 April 1737. From 2 April 1737, her married name became Russell.

Children of Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower and Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 500. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 9.6, pages 23-28.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 83.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 84.

Ida d'Alsace-Vlaanderen, Comtesse de Boulogne1

F, #104895, b. circa 1161, d. 1216
Last Edited=30 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.47%
     Ida d'Alsace-Vlaanderen, Comtesse de Boulogne was born circa 1161.2 She was the daughter of Matthias d'Alsace, Comte de Flandre et Boulogne and Marie de Boulogne, Comtesse de Boulogne.1 She married, firstly, Gerard van Gelre, son of Hendrik I Graaf van Gelre en Zutphen and Agnes von Arnstein, in 1181. She married, secondly, Bertolf IV Herzog von Zehringen in 1183. She married, thirdly, Reginald de Tree, Count of Dammartin.2 She died in 1216.2
     She gained the title of Comtesse de Boulogne.

Child of Ida d'Alsace-Vlaanderen, Comtesse de Boulogne and Reginald de Tree, Count of Dammartin

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 54. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Matilda de Boulogne1

F, #104896, b. circa 1162, d. circa 1211
Last Edited=12 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.47%
     Matilda de Boulogne was born circa 1162.1 She was the daughter of Matthias d'Alsace, Comte de Flandre et Boulogne and Marie de Boulogne, Comtesse de Boulogne.1 She married Henri I, Duc de Brabant, son of Godfried III de Louvain, Duc de Brabant and Margaret van Limburg, in 1179.2 She died circa 1211.3
     She was also known as Maud.

Children of Matilda de Boulogne and Henri I, Duc de Brabant

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 56. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 54. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Matilda de Châtillon

F, #104897, b. 1293, d. 3 October 1358
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Matilda de Châtillon was born in 1293. She was the daughter of Guido III de Châtillon, Comte de St. Pol and Marie de Bretagne de Dreux.1 She married Charles I de France, Comte de Valois, son of Philippe III, Roi de France and Isabel de Aragón, in 1308.1 She died on 3 October 1358.
     She was also known as Maud de Châtillon.1

Children of Matilda de Châtillon and Charles I de France, Comte de Valois

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 65. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Joan de Cherleton1

F, #104898, b. circa 1400, d. 17 September 1425
Last Edited=8 Aug 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.47%
     Joan de Cherleton was born circa 1400.2 She was the daughter of Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March.1 She married Sir John Grey, 1st Comte de Tancarville, son of Sir Thomas Grey and Joan de Mowbray.1 She died on 17 September 1425.3

Child of Joan de Cherleton and Sir John Grey, 1st Comte de Tancarville

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 96. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 162. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 138.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1661. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Alice FitzAlan1

F, #104899, b. circa 1350, d. 17 March 1416
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Alice FitzAlan was born circa 1350 at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.2 She was the daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.3,4 She married Thomas de Holand, 2nd/5th Earl of Kent, son of Thomas de Holand, 1st Earl of Kent and Joan of Kent, Countess of Kent, circa 10 April 1364.5 She died on 17 March 1416.
     As a result of her marriage, Alice FitzAlan was styled as Countess of Kent circa 10 April 1364.

Children of Alice FitzAlan and Thomas de Holand, 2nd/5th Earl of Kent

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), Volume 12, page 899. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 93. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 899.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 78.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 548.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 102.

Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel1

M, #104900, b. circa 1313, d. 24 January 1376
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel was born circa 1313.2 He was the son of Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel and Alice de Warenne.3 He married, firstly, Isabel le Despenser, daughter of Hugh le Despenser, 1st Lord le Despenser and Lady Eleanor de Clare, on 9 February 1320/21.2 He married, secondly, Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth, on 5 February 1345 at Ditton Church, Stoke Puges, Buckinghamshire, England.4,5 He died on 24 January 1376 at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.6 He was buried at Lewes Priory, Lewes, Sussex, England.2
      Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel also went by the nick-name of 'Copped Hat'.2 He held the office of Justiciar of North Wales in 1334.2 He held the office of Governor of Carnarvon Castle in 1339.2 He held the office of Admiral of the West from 1340 to 1341.2 His marriage to Isabel le Despenser was annulled on 4 December 1344 by Papal mandate, supposedly on the grounds that they were married during their minority, and without their consent. The reality is that the Earl probably wished to be rid of his wife, who had no value to him after her father's attainder and exectution.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Shropshire in 1345.2 He held the office of Admiral of the West between 1345 and 1347.2 He fought in the Battle of Crécy on 26 August 1346, where he commanded the 2nd division.2 He fought in the fall of Calais in 1347.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] in 1347.1,7 On 30 June 1347 he succeeded to the vast estates of the family of Warenne.2 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Surrey on 12 April 1361.8

Child of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Isabel le Despenser

Children of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), Volume 12, page 899. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 243.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 242.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 60.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 244.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 243, says 1330-1331.
  8. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  9. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 79.
  10. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 899.