Humphrey Bourchier, 1st and last Lord Bourchier of Cromwell1

M, #107441, d. 14 April 1471
Last Edited=22 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=2.98%
     Humphrey Bourchier, 1st and last Lord Bourchier of Cromwell was the son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet.1,2 He married Joan Stanhope, daughter of Sir Richard Stanhope and Maud de Cromwell, on 14 February 1455.3 He died on 14 April 1471, without issue.1
     He was created 1st Lord Bourchier of Cromwell [England by writ] on 25 July 1461.4 He fought in the Battle of Barnet on 14 April 1471.3
     On his death, his barony became extinct.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 251. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 983. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 552.

Joan Stanhope1

F, #107442, d. 10 March 1490
Last Edited=22 Dec 2008
     Joan Stanhope was the daughter of Sir Richard Stanhope and Maud de Cromwell.1,2 She married, secondly, Sir Robert Radclyffe.3 She married, firstly, Humphrey Bourchier, 1st and last Lord Bourchier of Cromwell, son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet, on 14 February 1455.4 She died on 10 March 1490, without issue.4
      Her married name became Radclyffe.3 From 14 February 1455, her married name became Bourchier.4

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 251. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 123.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 983. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Robert Radclyffe1

M, #107443
Last Edited=22 Dec 2008
     Sir Robert Radclyffe married Joan Stanhope, daughter of Sir Richard Stanhope and Maud de Cromwell.1
     He lived at Hunstanton, Norfolk, England.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 983. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Bourchier1

M, #107444, d. between 1490 and 1494
Last Edited=7 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.98%
     Sir John Bourchier was the son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet.1 He married Elizabeth Ferrers, Baroness Ferrers (of Groby), daughter of Sir Henry Ferrers and Lady Isabel Mowbray, before 2 May 1462.2 He married Elizabeth Chichele, daughter of John Chichele, after 1490.1 He died between 1490 and 1494.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 360. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eleanor de Lovaine

F, #107445, d. after 3 May 1326
Last Edited=7 Sep 2011
     Eleanor de Lovaine was the daughter of Sir Matthew de Lovaine.1 She married William de Ferrers, son of William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby and Margaret de Quincy.1 She married Sir William 'Le Hardi' Douglas of that Ilk, son of Sir William of Douglas. She died after 3 May 1326.
      Her married name became Douglas.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 341. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Elizabeth Chichele1

F, #107446, d. 1499
Last Edited=4 Apr 2007
     Elizabeth Chichele was the daughter of John Chichele.2 She married, firstly, John Kerielle.1 She married, secondly, Sir Ralph Assheton, son of Sir John de Assheton and Margaret Byron.1 She married, thirdly, Sir John Bourchier, son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet, after 1490.2 She died in 1499.1
      Her married name became Kerielle.1 Her married name became Assheton.1 From after 1490, her married name became Bourchier.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 827. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

John Chichele1

M, #107447
Last Edited=4 Apr 2007

Child of John Chichele

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Thomas Bourchier1

M, #107448, d. 1492
Last Edited=26 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=2.98%
     Thomas Bourchier was the son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet.1 He married, firstly, Isabella Barre.1 He married, secondly, Anne Andrews in 1490.2 He died in 1492.1
     He held the office of Constable of Leeds Castle.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Isabella Barre1

F, #107449
Last Edited=26 Nov 2013
     Isabella Barre married Thomas Bourchier, son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet.1
      Her married name became Bourchier.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edward Bourchier1

M, #107450, d. 1460
Last Edited=13 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=2.98%
     Edward Bourchier was the son of Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex and Isabella Plantagenet.1 He died in 1460, killed.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.