Margarete Erzherzogin von Österreich

F, #101661, b. 25 December 1584, d. 3 October 1611
Last Edited=21 Aug 2010
Consanguinity Index=14.1%
Margarete, Queen of Spain
by Bartolomé González y Serrano, 16091
     Margarete Erzherzogin von Österreich was born on 25 December 1584.3,4 She was the daughter of Karl II Erzherzog von Österreich and Maria Prinzessin von Bayern.4,5 She married Felipe III von Habsburg, Rey de España, son of Felipe II von Habsburg, Rey de España and Anna Erzherzogin von Österreich, on 18 April 1599.4 She died on 3 October 1611 at age 26.3,4
     She was also known as Marianna von Habsburg.3 She gained the title of Erzherzogin von Österreich.

Children of Margarete Erzherzogin von Österreich and Felipe III von Habsburg, Rey de España

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 161. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 58. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  5. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 80. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  6. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 49.

Edward Plantagenet, Earl of Warwick

M, #101662, b. 21 February 1474/75, d. 28 November 1499
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=5.19%
     Edward Plantagenet, Earl of Warwick was born on 21 February 1474/75 at Warwick Castle, Warwick, Warwickshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence and Lady Isabel Neville. He was also reported to have been born on 25 February 1474/75.2 He died on 28 November 1499 at age 24 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England, beheaded.2 He was buried at Bisham Abbey, Berkshire, England.1
     He was styled as Earl of Warwick.1 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Salisbury on 12 December 1476.1 In 1485 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, he was imprisoned by King Henry VII.2 He succeeded to the title of 17th Earl of Warwick before 20 September 1492.2 On 21 November 1499 he was found guilty of high treason.2 In January 1503/4 he was posthumously attainted, although this was reversed in 1513.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 137. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 16. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Plantagenet, Countess of Salisbury1

F, #101663, b. 14 August 1473, d. 28 May 1541
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=5.19%
Margaret, Countess of Salisbury, c. 15352
     Margaret Plantagenet, Countess of Salisbury was born on 14 August 1473.4 She was the daughter of Sir George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence and Lady Isabel Neville.1 She married Sir Richard Pole, son of Geoffrey Poole and Edith St. John, on 22 September 1494.4 She married Sir Richard Pole, son of Geoffrey Poole and Edith St. John, in 1491.5 She died on 28 May 1541 at age 67 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, executed by beheading, with appalling barbarity.4 She was buried at Chapel of St. Peter ad Vincula, Tower Hill, The City, London, England.4
      From 22 September 1494, her married name became Pole. She held the office of Lady of the Chamber to Catherine of Aragon in 1509.1 She succeeded to the title of Countess of Salisbury on 14 October 1513.4 She was Governor to Princess Mary (later Queen Mary) between 1520 and 1533.1 On 12 May 1539 she was attainted and all her titles were declared forfeit.4 Between 20 March 1541 and 20 May 1541 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, she was imprisoned.1

Children of Margaret Plantagenet, Countess of Salisbury and Sir Richard Pole

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 16. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 136. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3484. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Miguel I de Bragança, Rei de Portugal

M, #101664, b. 26 October 1802, d. 14 November 1866
Last Edited=23 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=6.94%
     Miguel I de Bragança, Rei de Portugal was born on 26 October 1802 at Quelez. He was the son of Dom João VI de Bragança, Rei de Portugal e Brasil and Carlota Joaquina de Borbón, Infanta de España. He married Adelheid Prinzessin zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg, daughter of Constantin Erbprinz zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg and Marie Agnes Henriette Prinzessin zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg, in 1851.1 He died on 14 November 1866 at age 64 at Bronnbach an der Tauber, Germany.
     He gained the title of Duque de Bragança.2 He succeeded to the title of Rei Miguel I de Portugal in 1828.3 He was deposed as King of Portugal in 1834.4

Child of Miguel I de Bragança, Rei de Portugal

Children of Miguel I de Bragança, Rei de Portugal and Adelheid Prinzessin zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 39. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 107. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  3. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 120. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  4. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 118.
  5. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 51.
  6. [S36] Page 29. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]

Sir Thomas St. Leger1

M, #101665, d. circa 8 November 1483
Last Edited=25 Dec 2002
     Sir Thomas St. Leger married Anne Plantagenet, daughter of Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York and Lady Cecily Neville, in 1472/73.1 He died circa 8 November 1483, beheaded.1

Child of Sir Thomas St. Leger and Anne Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 134. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Charles de Valois, Duc de Bourgogne, Brabant, Limburg et Luxembourg, Graaf van Vlaanderen Holland en Zeeland1

M, #101666, b. 10 November 1433, d. 5 January 1477
Last Edited=2 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.13%
Charles, Duc de Bourgogne 2
     Charles de Valois, Duc de Bourgogne, Brabant, Limburg et Luxembourg, Graaf van Vlaanderen Holland en Zeeland was born on 10 November 1433.3 He was the son of Philippe III de Valois, Duc de Bourgogne and Isabel de Aviz.4,5 He married, firstly, Catherine de Valois, daughter of Charles VII, Roi de France and Maria d'Anjou, in 1440 at St. Omer, France.4 He married, secondly, Isabel de Bourbon, daughter of Charles I de Bourbon, Duc de Bourbon and Agnes de Bourgogne, on 30 October 1454 at Lille, France.6,3 He married, thirdly, Margaret Plantagenet, daughter of Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York and Lady Cecily Neville, on 3 July 1468 at Damme, Flanders, Belgium.7 He died on 5 January 1477 at age 43 at Nancy, France, killed in action.7
      Charles de Valois, Duc de Bourgogne, Brabant, Limburg et Luxembourg, Graaf van Vlaanderen Holland en Zeeland also went by the nick-name of Charles 'le Téméraire' (or in English, the Bold).3 He gained the title of Duc de Bourgogne in 1467.5 He fought in the Battle of Nancy on 5 January 1477 at Nancy, France.7

Child of Charles de Valois, Duc de Bourgogne, Brabant, Limburg et Luxembourg, Graaf van Vlaanderen Holland en Zeeland and Isabel de Bourbon

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 65. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  5. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 75.
  6. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 53.
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge1

M, #101667, b. circa September 1375, d. 5 August 1415
Last Edited=11 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.97%
     Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge was born circa September 1375 at Coningsburgh Castle, Yorkshire, England. He was the son of Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of York and Isabella de Castilla. He married, firstly, Lady Anne de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March, in May 1406, by Papal dispensation dated 28 May 1408.2,3 He married, secondly, Matilda de Clifford, daughter of Thomas de Clifford, 6th Lord Clifford and Elizabeth de Ros, circa 1414.4 He died on 5 August 1415 at Southampton Green, Hampshire, England, executed following the discovery of a plot to overthrow Henry V and replace him by his cousin, Edmund Mortimer, the Earl of March.2,3 He was buried at Chapel of God's House, Southampton, Hampshire, England.
     He was a member of the House of Plantagenet. He was also known as Richard of Conisburgh.5 He was invested as a Knight on 26 July 1406.6 He held the office of Ambassador to Denmark from August 1406 to December 1406.6 He held the office of Almoner of England.6 He held the office of Constable of Brimpsfield Castle.6 He was created 1st Earl of Cambridge [England] on 1 May 1414.7 He was attainted and all of his honours forfeited.8

Children of Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge and Lady Anne de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), Volume 12, page 903. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, Volume 12, page 905.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 112.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 905.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 494.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, Volume 12, page 904.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 495.

Lady Anne de Mortimer1

F, #101668, b. 27 December 1388, d. September 1411
Last Edited=11 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=1.57%
     Lady Anne de Mortimer was born on 27 December 1388.2 She was the daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March.3 She married Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge, son of Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of York and Isabella de Castilla, in May 1406, by Papal dispensation dated 28 May 1408.1,2 She died in September 1411 at age 22, possibly in childbirth.2 She was buried at King's Langley Church, King's Langley, Hertfordshire, England.2

Children of Lady Anne de Mortimer and Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), Volume 12, page 905. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 494.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 495.

Isabella Plantagenet1

F, #101669, b. 1409, d. 2 October 1484
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=2.37%
     Isabella Plantagenet was born in 1409.1 She was the daughter of Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge and Lady Anne de Mortimer. She married Sir Thomas Grey, son of Sir Thomas Grey and Lady Alice Neville, on 18 February 1413, by Royal Asset.1 She married Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex, son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham, before 25 April 1426.1 She died on 2 October 1484.2 She was buried at Beeleigh Abbey, Maldon, Essex, England.2 She was buried at Little Easton Church, Essex, England.2
      From 18 February 1413, her married name became Grey. Her marriage to Sir Thomas Grey was annulled before 1426.1 From before 25 April 1426, her married name became Bourchier.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 112.

Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex1

M, #101670, b. circa 1409, d. 4 April 1483
Last Edited=22 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Bourchier, 1st Earl of Essex was born circa 1409.1 He was the son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.2 He married Isabella Plantagenet, daughter of Richard of York, 1st Earl of Cambridge and Lady Anne de Mortimer, before 25 April 1426.1 He died on 4 April 1483.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Count of Eu [Normandy, 1419] on 28 May 1420.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Bourchier [E., 1348] on 1 July 1433.2 He was created 1st Viscount Bourchier [England] on 14 December 1446.2 He was created 1st Earl of Essex [England] on 30 June 1461.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 249.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Henry Bourchier". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 251.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 112.