Simon de Montfort, Comte d'Evreux1

M, #107751
Last Edited=24 Sep 2008
     Simon de Montfort, Comte d'Evreux is the son of unknown de Montfort.2 He married, firstly, Maud (?).2 He married, secondly, Anice (?), daughter of Roger de Beaumont, Seigneur de Portaudemer, circa 1166.2
     He gained the title of Comte d'Evreux [Normandy].3

Child of Simon de Montfort, Comte d'Evreux and Maud (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 167.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Robert of Huntingdon1

M, #107752
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Robert of Huntingdon was the son of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda of Chester.1 He died, young.1 He was buried at Lindores Abbey, Fife, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Christina de Ireby1

F, #107753, d. circa 6 July 1305
Last Edited=20 Oct 2013
     Christina de Ireby was the daughter of William Ireby and Christiana de Hodeholme.2 She married, firstly, Sir Thomas de Lascelles before 12 December 1257.3 She married, secondly, Sir Adam de Gesemuth before August 1261.3 She married, thirdly, Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale, son of Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale and Lady Isabella of Huntingdon, on 3 May 1273 at Hoddam, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.3,4 She died circa 6 July 1305 without issue.5
     She was also known as Christian de Ireby.3

Child of Christina de Ireby and Thomas Lascelles

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S146] John F. Curwen, A History of the Ancient House of Curwen of Workington in Cumberland (Kendal, Cumberland, U.K.: Titus Wilson & Co., 1928). Hereinafter cited as History of Curwen in Workington.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 359. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 117. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 360.

Joe Mussared1

M, #107754
Last Edited=20 Oct 2013
     Joe Mussared is the son of David Mussared and Chris Duigan.1

Citations

  1. [S6522] Sandi Petersen, "re: Gibbes Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 23 January 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gibbes Family."

Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus1

M, #107755, b. July 1243, d. before 4 April 1304
Last Edited=8 Oct 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.5%
     Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus was born in July 1243.2 He was the son of Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale and Isabella de Clare.3,4 He married, firstly, Margaret, Countess of Carrick, daughter of Neil, 2nd Earl of Carrick and Margaret Stewart, in 1271 at Turnberry Castle, Turnberry, Ayrshire, Scotland, without Royal consent, and so she had to pay a heavy fine.5 He married, secondly, Alianore (?) after 1292.2 He died before 4 April 1304.2 He was buried at Holm Cultram Abbey, Abbeytown, Cumbria, England.2
     He was also known as Robert Bruce. On 19 April 1267 he swore fealty to the King and Prince Edward.6 As a result of his marriage, Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus was styled as Earl of Carrick in 1271, jure uxoris.2 He resigned as Earl of Carrick, in favour of his son on 27 October 1292.2 He held the office of Governor of Carlisle Castle in 1295.7 He succeeded to the title of Lord of Annandale before 4 July 1295.2 He fought in the Battle of Dunbar on 28 April 1296, with King Edward I.7 He was created 1st Lord Brus [England by writ] on 15 March 1297.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.8
     

Children of Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus and Margaret, Countess of Carrick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 360. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 206. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 193.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 359.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 55.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 358.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 56.
  8. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume III, page 116-7. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  9. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 208.


Beatrice de Brewes1

F, #107756, d. before July 1273
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Beatrice de Brewes was the daughter of Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale and Lady Isabella of Huntingdon.2 She married Hugh (II) de Neville, son of John (II) de Neville and Hawise de Courtenay, circa August 1254.2,1 She died before July 1273.3
     She was also known as Beatrice le Brus.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 13. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hugh (II) de Neville1

M, #107757, b. between 1230 and 1240, d. before 5 October 1269
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Hugh (II) de Neville was born between 1230 and 1240.2 He was the son of John (II) de Neville and Hawise de Courtenay.2 He and Isabel de Quency were engaged in February 1240/41 by contract.3 He married Beatrice de Brewes, daughter of Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale and Lady Isabella of Huntingdon, circa August 1254.1,2 He died before 5 October 1269, without issue.2,3
     He fought in the campaign against Llewelyn in July 1257.3 He fought in the campaign against the Scots in 1258.3 From 1258 to 1259 he made the pilgrimage to Santiago, via Gascony.3 He fought in the siege of Kenilworth in 1265, where he was captured by the future King Edward I, having previously sided with Simon de Montfort and his fellow barons against King Henry III.2 On 24 June 1266 he was pardoned, and recevied again the manors of Wakering and Wethersfield.2,3 In 1267 he went to the Holy Land. His last will was dated October 1267 at Acre, Israel.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 13. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John the Scot, 10th Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #107758, b. circa 1207, d. 5 June 1237
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     John the Scot, 10th Earl of Huntingdon was born circa 1207.1 He was the son of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda of Chester.1 He married Helen ferch Llywelyn, daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales and Joan (?), in 1222.2,3 He died on 5 June 1237 at Darnal, possibly poisoned by his wife, without issue.4,5 He was buried on 7 June 1237 at St. Werburg's, Chester, Cheshire, England.4
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Huntingdon on 17 June 1219.2 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Garioch on 17 June 1219.2 He was invested as a Knight on 30 May 1227 by King Alexander III of Scotland.4 He was created 1st Earl of Chester [England] on 21 November 1232.4
     On his death, the Earldom of Chester was annexed to the Crown.4

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 194.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 12. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 4. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Helen ferch Llywelyn1

F, #107759, b. circa 1207, d. between 1 January 1253 and 24 October 1253
Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
     Helen ferch Llywelyn was born circa 1207.2 She was the daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales and Joan (?).1 She married, firstly, John the Scot, 10th Earl of Huntingdon, son of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda of Chester, in 1222.1,3 She married, secondly, Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware, son of Saher de Quency, 1st Earl of Winchester and Margaret de Beaumont, before 5 December 1237.1 She died between 1 January 1253 and 24 October 1253.3,4 An inquest post mortem was held for her on 10 November 1253.4
     She was also known as Helen of North Wales.5

Children of Helen ferch Llywelyn and Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 194. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1126] K. Thompson, "re: Helen ap Llywelyn," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Helen ap Llywelyn."
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 12. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 209.

Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware

M, #107760, d. August 1257
Last Edited=10 Apr 2012
     Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware was the son of Saher de Quency, 1st Earl of Winchester and Margaret de Beaumont.1,2 He married Helen ferch Llywelyn, daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales and Joan (?), before 5 December 1237.3 He died in August 1257, without male issue.1
     He gained the title of Lord of Ware.

Children of Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware and Helen ferch Llywelyn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5162] Werner Kittel, "re: Normandy FAmilies," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 February 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Normanday Families."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 194. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.