Rudolf Franz Karl Joseph Kronprinz von Österreich1,2

M, #102081, b. 21 April 1858, d. 30 January 1889
Last Edited=28 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=7.21%
Rudolf, Crown Prince of Austria,
and his wife, Stephanie 3
     Rudolf Franz Karl Joseph Kronprinz von Österreich was born on 21 April 1858 at Laxenburg, Vienna, Austria.4 He was the son of Franz Joseph I Karl Kaiser von Österreich and Elisabeth Amalie Eugenie Herzogin in Bayern. He married Stéphanie Clothilde de Belgique, Princesse de Belgique, daughter of Léopold II, Roi des Belges and Marie Henriette Anna Erzherzogin von Österreich, on 10 May 1881 at Vienna, Austria.4 He died on 30 January 1889 at age 30 at Mayerling, Austria, by committing suicide.4 He was buried at Capuchin Church, Vienna, Austria.2
     He was a member of the House of Habsburg-Lorraine. He gained the title of Erzherzog von Österreich.2 He gained the title of Kronprinz von Österreich.5

Child of Rudolf Franz Karl Joseph Kronprinz von Österreich and Stéphanie Clothilde de Belgique, Princesse de Belgique

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S36] Page 30. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 354.
  5. [S5] Dulcie M. Ashdown, Victoria and the Coburgs (London, U.K.: Robert Hale, 1981), page 132. Hereinafter cited as Victoria and the Coburgs.

Sophie Erzherzogin von Österreich1

F, #102082, b. 5 March 1855, d. 29 May 1857
Last Edited=21 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=7.21%
     Sophie Erzherzogin von Österreich was born on 5 March 1855 at Vienna, Austria.1 She was the daughter of Franz Joseph I Karl Kaiser von Österreich and Elisabeth Amalie Eugenie Herzogin in Bayern.1 She died on 29 May 1857 at age 2 at Buda, Hungary.2 She was buried at Capuchin Church, Vienna, Austria.2
     She was a member of the House of Habsburg-Lorraine. She gained the title of Erzherzogin von Österreich.2 She was given the name of Sofie Friederike Dorothea Maria Josepha at birth.1

Citations

  1. [S36] Page 30. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  2. [S36] See. [S36]

Auguste Prinzessin von Hessen-Homburg1

F, #102083, b. 28 November 1776, d. 1 April 1871
Last Edited=31 Jul 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Auguste Prinzessin von Hessen-Homburg was born on 28 November 1776 at Homburg, Germany.1 She was the daughter of Friedrich V Landgraf von Hessen-Homburg and Karoline Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt.1 She married Friedrich Ludwig Erbgroßherzog von Mecklenburg-Schwerin, son of Friedrich Franz I Großherzog von Mecklenburg-Schwerin and Luise Prinzessin von Sachsen-Gotha-Roda, on 3 April 1818 at Homburg, Germany.1 She died on 1 April 1871 at age 94.1
     She gained the title of Prinzessin von Hessen-Homburg.1

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 414. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.

Ferdinand Philippe Marie d'Orléans, Duc d'Alençon1

M, #102084, b. 12 July 1844, d. 29 June 1910
Last Edited=10 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     Ferdinand Philippe Marie d'Orléans, Duc d'Alençon was born on 12 July 1844 at Neuilly-sur-Seine, Paris, Île-de-France, France.2 He was the son of Louis Charles Philippe Raphael d'Orléans, Duc de Nemours and Victoire Franziska Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld.2 He married Sophie Charlotte Herzogin in Bayern, daughter of Maximilian Joseph Herzog in Bayern and Ludovika Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Bayern, on 28 September 1868 at Possenhofen.2 He died on 29 June 1910 at age 65 at Belmont, Surrey, England.2 He was buried at Dreux, Department Eure et Loire, France.2
     He gained the title of Prince d'Orléans.1 He gained the title of Duc d'Alençon.

Children of Ferdinand Philippe Marie d'Orléans, Duc d'Alençon and Sophie Charlotte Herzogin in Bayern

Citations

  1. [S36] Page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  2. [S36] See. [S36]

Joan de Holand1

F, #102085, b. circa 1380, d. 12 April 1434
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.68%
     Joan de Holand was born circa 1380.2 She was the daughter of Thomas de Holand, 2nd/5th Earl of Kent and Alice FitzAlan.1 She married, firstly, Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of York, son of Edward III, King of England and Philippe d'Avesnes, circa 4 November 1393.2 She married, secondly, William de Willoughby, 5th Lord Willoughby de Eresby, son of Robert de Willoughby, 4th Lord Willoughby de Eresby and Alice Skipwith, between 1 August 1402 and 9 August 1404.1 She married, thirdly, Henry le Scrope, 3rd Lord Scrope (of Masham) after 6 September 1410 at Chapel of Flaxflete, Yorkshire, England.2 She married, fourthly, Henry Bromflete, 1st Lord Vessy, son of Sir Thomas Bromflete and Margaret St. John, from 1415 to 27 April 1416.2 She died on 12 April 1434 without issue.2
     As a result of her marriage, Joan de Holand was styled as Duchess of York circa 4 November 1393. She was invested as a Lady Companion, Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1399.3 From after 6 September 1410, her married name became le Scrope. From before 27 April 1416, her married name became Bromflete.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), Volume 12, page 899. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 899.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 112. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Eochaid IV 'the Poisonous', King of Dalraida1

M, #102086, b. circa 747, d. 819
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
     Eochaid IV 'the Poisonous', King of Dalraida was born circa 747. He died in 819.
     He gained the title of King Eochaid IV of Dalraida.1

Child of Eochaid IV 'the Poisonous', King of Dalraida and Fergusa (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 165. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Alfred (?)1

M, #102087
Last Edited=8 Sep 2005
     Alfred (?) was the son of Eadweard I, King of Wessex and Ecgwyn (?).1 He died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 12. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham1

M, #102088, b. 3 February 1477/78, d. 15 May 1521
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham, 1520 2
     Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham was born on 3 February 1477/78 at Brecknock Castle, Brecknock, Breconshire, Wales.3 He was the son of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville.1 He married Lady Eleanor Percy, daughter of Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland and Lady Maud Herbert, circa 14 December 1490.4 He died on 15 May 1521 at age 43 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England, beheaded for treason.3 He was buried at Austin Friars, London, England.3 An inquest post mortem was held for his on 16 October 1525.4
      Having made an enemy of Wolsey and endangered his position by his vanity.5 Especially his loquacity in reminding hearers of his descent from EDWARD III.5 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Buckingham [E., 1444] on 2 November 1483.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Buckingham [E., 1377] on 2 November 1483.3 He succeeded to the title of Count of Perche [Normandy] on 2 November 1483.3 He was Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1485.5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 29 October 1485.3 In November 1485 as which restored (also to his other titles).5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1496.3,6 He was Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) circa 1499.5 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1509.5 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1509.3 He was Lord High Constable and Lord High Steward for HENRY VIII's Coronation , commander English army's right wing at victory of Thérouanne over French 1513 in 1509.5 He held the office of Hereditary Lord High Constable in 1514.3 On 13 May 1521 "he appears to have entertained some notions of his possible right to the Crown, and having incurred the enmity of Cardinal Wolsey, then Chief Minister, was accused and found guilty, on very flimsy grounds, of high treason."3 On 31 July 1523 following which his titles were forfeited by attainder (Parly ratification ).5 On 31 July 1523 his attainder was confirmed by Parliament, with all of his honours forfeited.3

Child of Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham

Children of Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Lady Eleanor Percy

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 390. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 391.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S48] William A. Shaw, The Knights of England: A complete record from the earliest times to the present day of the knights of all the orders chivalry in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of Knights Bachelors (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1906), volume 1, page 141. Hereinafter cited as Knights of England.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 554.
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 33.

Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland

M, #102089, b. 11 July 1274, d. 7 June 1329
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Robert the Bruce and Elizabeth de Burgh1
     Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland was born on 11 July 1274 at Writtle, Chelmsford, Essex, England.2 He was the son of Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus and Margaret, Countess of Carrick. He married, firstly, Isabella of Mar, daughter of Donald, 6th Earl of Mar and Helen ferch Llywelyn, circa 1295.2 He married, secondly, Lady Elizabeth de Burgh, daughter of Richard de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster and Margaret (?), in 1302.2 He died on 7 June 1329 at age 54 at Cardoss Castle, Cardross, Argyllshire, Scotland.3 He was buried at Dunfermline Abbey, Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland.3
     He was created 1st Earl of Carrick [Scotland] on 27 October 1292.4 He succeeded to the title of Lord of Annandale between 1295 and 1304.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Brus [E., 1297] circa April 1304.5 On 20 February 1305/6 he was attainted, and his English estates declared forfeit by King Edward I.2 He gained the title of King Robert I of Scotland on 25 March 1306.2 He was crowned King of Scotland on 27 March 1306 at Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland.2 He fought in the Battle of Bannockburn on 24 June 1314 at Bannockburn, Stirlingshire, Scotland. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Children of Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland

Child of Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland and Isabella of Mar

Children of Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland and Lady Elizabeth de Burgh

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 209. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 210.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 206.
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 360. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  6. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume II, page 117-128. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Isabella of Mar1

F, #102090, d. before 1302
Last Edited=28 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Isabella of Mar was the daughter of Donald, 6th Earl of Mar and Helen ferch Llywelyn.2,1 She married Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland, son of Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus and Margaret, Countess of Carrick, circa 1295.1 She died before 1302.1

Child of Isabella of Mar and Robert I Bruce, King of Scotland

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 209. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.