Adam de Kilconquhar, Earl of Carrick1

M, #107851, d. 1270
Last Edited=8 Oct 2006
     Adam de Kilconquhar, Earl of Carrick married Margaret, Countess of Carrick, daughter of Neil, 2nd Earl of Carrick and Margaret Stewart, before 4 October 1266.1 He died in 1270 at Acre, IsraelG, killed in action.2
     After his marriage, Adam de Kilconquhar, Earl of Carrick was styled as Earl of Carrick in 1266, jure uxoris.1 He fought in the French Crusade between 1268 and 1270.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 206. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 55. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ingibiorg Eriksdottir1

F, #107852, b. circa 1297
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Ingibiorg Eriksdottir was born circa 1297.1 She was the daughter of Eirik II Magnusson, King of Norway and Isabella Bruce.1 She married Valdemar Folkunga, Duke of Finland, son of Magnus I Ladulas, King of Sweden and Hedwig von Holstein, in 1312.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 24. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Valdemar Folkunga, Duke of Finland1

M, #107853, d. 1318
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Valdemar Folkunga, Duke of Finland was the son of Magnus I Ladulas, King of Sweden and Hedwig von Holstein.2,3 He married Christina Thorkelsdottir, daughter of Thorkel (?), in 1302.3 He and Christina Thorkelsdottir were divorced in 1305.3 He married Ingibiorg Eriksdottir, daughter of Eirik II Magnusson, King of Norway and Isabella Bruce, in 1312.2 He died in 1318, murdered.1
     He gained the title of Duke of Finland.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 24. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 27.

Thomas de Bruce1

M, #107854
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
     Thomas de Bruce was born illegitimately. He is the son of Edward de Bruce, 1st Earl and last of Carrick.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Isabella of Strathbogie1

F, #107855, d. before 1 June 1317
Last Edited=23 Jun 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.31%
     Isabella of Strathbogie was the daughter of John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl and Margaret of Mar.1 She married Edward de Bruce, 1st Earl and last of Carrick, son of Robert le Brus, 1st Baron Brus and Margaret, Countess of Carrick.1 She died before 1 June 1317.1

Child of Isabella of Strathbogie and Edward de Bruce, 1st Earl and last of Carrick

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 402. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl1

M, #107856, d. 7 November 1306
Last Edited=23 Jun 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl was the son of David of Strathbogie, 8th Earl of Atholl and Isabel of Chilham.1 He married Margaret of Mar, daughter of Donald, 6th Earl of Mar and Helen ferch Daffyd.1 He died on 7 November 1306 at London, EnglandG, executed, with his body burnt and his head fixed on London Bridge (and his titles forfeited).1
     And having been captured again by the English after the Battle of Methven was beheaded in London 7 Nov 1306 and stripped of his title and lands (including Chilham).2 He succeeded as the 9th Earl of Atholl [S., c. 1115] on 6 August 1270.1 On 5 February 1283 one of the Scottish magnates who recognised MARGARET, THE MAID OF NORWAY, as heir to the Scottish Crown /4.2 On 5 February 1283/84 he was one of the nobles who acknowledged Margaret, Maid of Norway, as their Sovereign.1 In 1292 swore fealty to EDWARD I OF ENGLAND.2 In 1292 he swore fealty to King Edward I.1 He fought in the Battle of Dunbar on 28 April 1296 at Dunbar, East Lothian, ScotlandG, fighting on the side of the Scots, who were defeated. He was taken prisoner to London.1 On 28 April 1296 nevertheless fought in the Scottish army against the English at Dunbar (English defeat of Scots) and was held prisoner in the Tower of London 1296–31 July 1297.2 On 31 July 1297 he was ordered to be released from the Tower of London.1 On 27 March 1306 he assisted at the coronation of King Robert Bruce of Scotland.1

Children of John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl and Margaret of Mar

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 306. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3759. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Margaret of Mar1

F, #107857
Last Edited=23 Jun 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret of Mar is the daughter of Donald, 6th Earl of Mar and Helen ferch Daffyd.2,1 She married, secondly, Kenneth de Moravia, 4th Earl of Sutherland.3 She married, firstly, John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl, son of David of Strathbogie, 8th Earl of Atholl and Isabel of Chilham.1
     She was also known as Marjorie.3 After her marriage, Margaret of Mar was styled as Countess of Atholl on 6 August 1270.

Child of Margaret of Mar and Kenneth de Moravia, 4th Earl of Sutherland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 306. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

David of Strathbogie, 10th Earl of Atholl1

M, #107858, d. 28 December 1326
Last Edited=23 Jun 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.31%
     David of Strathbogie, 10th Earl of Atholl was the son of John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl and Margaret of Mar.1 He married Joan Comyn, daughter of John 'the Red' Comyn, 2nd of Badenoch and Joan de Valence, before 1309.2 He died on 28 December 1326.3
     He was also known as David of Strathbogie.3 Even later writs of summons, however, were worded to 'David (de) Strabolgi, comiti (i.e., ‘Earl of') Athol' rather than 'domini (i.e., ‘Lord') Strabolgi.3' He was also known as David de Strabolgi.1 Even though made Constable of Scotland earlier by ROBERT.3 On 23 December 1300 he was a prisoner in England.1 He succeeded as the 10th Earl of Atholl [S., c. 1115] between 2 August 1307 and 20 May 1308, restored by King Edward II.1 On 21 August 1307 as which restored by EDWARD II OF ENGLAND between and 20 May 1308.3 He was granted by EDWARD II Manors of Elton and Cave, Yorkshire (forfeited 3 May 1313), and 8 Oct 1314 Manors of Aylsham, Causton and Fakenham, Norfolk, but sided 1317 on with EDWARD II's rebellious cousin Thomas, Earl of Lancaster, for which pardoned 22 in February 1312.3 He held the office of High Constable [Scotland] in February 1311/12.1 In 1314 he rebelled against King Robert Bruce of Scotland, and his lands and titles were forfeited.1 He was created Lord Strathbogie [England] in 1318. Note that this title was confirmed by the House of Lords Privileges Committee in May 1914, however Cockayne disputes that this is a legimate title.1 He was despite the absence of any writ of summons for him to the English Parl of or genuine evidence of his sitting in it he is deemed by a House Lds resolution of 7 May 1914 to have been created (1st) Lord (Baron) Strabolgi (E) in virtue of a supposed w on 20 October 1318.3 He held the office of Chief Warden of Northumberland in 1322.1 He lived at Chilham, Kent, EnglandG.1 He was commander of the English forces in Gascony in 1325.1

Children of David of Strathbogie, 10th Earl of Atholl and Joan Comyn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 306. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 307.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3759. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.

Eleanor Douglas1

F, #107859
Last Edited=28 Sep 2014
     Eleanor Douglas is the daughter of Sir Archibald Douglas and Beatrice de Lindsay.1,2 She married, firstly, Alexander de Bruce, 1st and last Earl of Carrick, son of Edward de Bruce, 1st Earl and last of Carrick and Isabella of Strathbogie.3 She married, secondly, James Sandilands of Sandilands and 1st of Calder before 1349.2 She married, thirdly, William Towers before 1364.2 She married, fourthly, Sir Duncan Wallace before 1368.2 She married, fifthly, Patrick Hepburn of Hailes, son of Adam de Hibburne and Mariota Fourbour, circa 18 March 1376.1
     From before 1349, her married name became Sandilands.2 From before 1364, her married name became Towers.2 From before 1368, her married name became Wallace.2 From circa 18 March 1376, her married name became Hepburn.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 572. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 207. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

James Sandilands of Sandilands and 1st of Calder1

M, #107860, d. before 1358
Last Edited=28 Sep 2014
     James Sandilands of Sandilands and 1st of Calder married Eleanor Douglas, daughter of Sir Archibald Douglas and Beatrice de Lindsay, before 1349.1 He died before 1358.1
     On 18 December 1348 confirmed to him by his brother-in-law William.2

Child of James Sandilands of Sandilands and 1st of Calder and Eleanor Douglas

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3916. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]