Sir Edmund Anderson1

M, #120371
Last Edited=15 Jan 2007
     Sir Edmund Anderson held the office of Lord Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas between 1582 and 1605.2

Child of Sir Edmund Anderson and Magdalen Smith

Children of Sir Edmund Anderson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 14. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume III, page 136.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 65.

Ann Villiers1

F, #120372, d. circa August 1678
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Ann Villiers was the daughter of Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt. and Rebecca Roper.1 She married Sapcote Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont of Swords, son of Thomas Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont of Swords and Elizabeth Sapcote, before 1643.1 She died circa August 1678 at the Grange, Leicestershire, England.1 She was buried on 5 September 1678 at Brooksby, Leicestershire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 20 September 1678, and again on 12 March 1680/1 and 19 June 1682.1
     As a result of her marriage, Ann Villiers was styled as Viscountess Beaumont of Swords before 1643. From before 1643, her married name became Beaumont.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 229. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rebecca Roper1

F, #120373
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Rebecca Roper is the daughter of Robert Roper.1 She married Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt., son of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders, before 1618.1,2
      From before 1618, her married name became Villiers.1

Children of Rebecca Roper and Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert Roper1

M, #120374
Last Edited=16 May 2004
     Robert Roper lived at Heanor, Derbyshire, England.1

Child of Robert Roper

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Bridget Monson1

F, #120375
Last Edited=16 May 2004
     Bridget Monson is the daughter of Sir Thomas Monson, 1st Bt. and Margaret Anderson.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Thomas Beaumont, 3rd Viscount Beaumont of Swords1

M, #120376, b. 10 April 1634, d. 11 June 1702
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     Thomas Beaumont, 3rd Viscount Beaumont of Swords was baptised on 10 April 1634 at Burton, Leicestershire, England.1 He was the son of Sapcote Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont of Swords and Bridget Monson.1 He married Mary de la Fontaine, daughter of Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine and Hon. Mary Noel.1 He died on 11 June 1702 at age 68, without issue.1 He was buried at Cole Orton, Leicestershire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Beaumont of Swords, co. Dublin [I., 1622] in 1658.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Beaumont, of Cole Orton, co. Leicester [E., 1619] in 1658.1
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary de la Fontaine1

F, #120377, d. after October 1671
Last Edited=3 Oct 2013
     Mary de la Fontaine was the daughter of Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine and Hon. Mary Noel.1,2 She married Thomas Beaumont, 3rd Viscount Beaumont of Swords, son of Sapcote Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont of Swords and Bridget Monson.1 She died after October 1671.1
      Her married name became Beaumont.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary de la Fontaine was styled as Viscountess Beaumont of Swords.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6814] Frances Brough, "re: de la Fontaine Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 September 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: de la Fontaine Family."

Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine1

M, #120378, b. 4 October 1601, d. 16 March 1672
Last Edited=3 Oct 2013
     Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine was baptised on 4 October 1601 at Huguenot Church, Threadneedle Street, London, England.2 He married, secondly, Hon. Mary Noel, daughter of Edward Noel, 2nd Viscount Campden and Hon. Juliana Hicks.3 He died on 16 March 1672 at age 70.2 He was buried at Kirkby Bellars, Leicestershire, England.2
     He lived after 1608 at Kirkby Bellars, Leicestershire, England.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Leicestershire in 1628.2

Children of Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine and Hon. Mary Noel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6814] Frances Brough, "re: de la Fontaine Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 September 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: de la Fontaine Family."
  3. [S1176] Karen Nichols-Rexwall, "re: Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine."
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Felicia Mary Fermor1

F, #120379
Last Edited=16 May 2004
     Felicia Mary Fermor is the daughter of Sir Hatton Fermor.1 She married, secondly, Colonel Hon. John Beaumont, son of Sapcote Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont of Swords and Bridget Monson.1 She married, firstly, Sir Charles Compton.1
      Her married name became Compton.1 Her married name became Beaumont.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 229. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Hatton Fermor1

M, #120380
Last Edited=16 May 2004
     Sir Hatton Fermor lived at Easton Neston, Northamptonshire, England.2

Child of Sir Hatton Fermor

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 229. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Beaumont, John, -1701". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.