Penelope Naunton1

F, #16151, b. 2 October 1620, d. before 1647
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Penelope, Countess of Pembroke
by Anthony van Dyck, 1639 2
     Penelope Naunton was baptised on 2 October 1620 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.3 She was born at Charing Cross, London, England.3 She was the daughter of Sir Robert Naunton and Penelope Perrot.1,3 She married, firstly, Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury, son of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham, on 25 August 1624 at Hitcham, Suffolk, England.4 She married, secondly, Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke, son of Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke and Lady Susan de Vere, on 28 March 1639.3 She died before 1647 at Westminster, London, England.3 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 25 January 1647/48.3
      From 25 August 1624, her married name became Bayning.1 As a result of her marriage, Penelope Naunton was styled as Viscountess Bayning of Sudbury on 29 July 1629. From 28 March 1639, her married name became Herbert.

Children of Penelope Naunton and Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury

Child of Penelope Naunton and Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 38.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 37, but this date appears incorrect (25 aug 1634?).
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Herbert, 6th Earl of Pembroke

M, #16152, b. 1640, d. 8 July 1674
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     William Herbert, 6th Earl of Pembroke was born in 1640.1 He was the son of Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke and Penelope Naunton.1 He died on 8 July 1674, unmarried.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Herbert of Shurland, in the Isle of Sheppey, co. Kent [E., 1605] on 11 December 1669.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Montgomery [E., 1605] on 11 December 1669.1 He gained the title of 6th Earl of Pembroke [E., 1551] on 11 December 1669.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Herbert, of Cardiff, co. Glamorgan [E., 1551] on 11 December 1669.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Villiers1

F, #16153, d. circa 25 February 1677/78
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
     Catherine Villiers was the daughter of Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt. and Rebecca Roper.1 She married Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke, son of Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke and Lady Susan de Vere, in 1649.2 She died circa 25 February 1677/78.2 She was buried on 28 February 1677/78.2
      Her married name became Herbert. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Villiers was styled as Countess of Pembroke on 23 January 1649/50.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke1

M, #16154, b. 5 January 1652/53, d. 29 August 1683
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke
by Geraud Soest 2
     Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke was baptised on 5 January 1652/53.1 He was the son of Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke and Catherine Villiers.1 He married Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille, daughter of Guillaume de Penancoët, Sieur de Kérouaille and Marie de Ploeuc, on 20 May 1675.1 He was also reported to have been married on 17 December 1674.1 He died on 29 August 1683 at age 30.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1661.1 He was tried twice for two separate murders: the first time being found guilty of manslaughter by a majority vote of his peers but on claiming benefit of Statute, he paid a fine only; the second time he was found guilty by an ordinary jury and was pardoned by King Charles II.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Herbert of Shurland, in the Isle of Sheppey, co. Kent [E., 1605] on 8 July 1674.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Pembroke [E., 1551] on 8 July 1674.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Montgomery [E., 1605] on 8 July 1674.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Herbert, of Cardiff, co. Glamorgan [E., 1551] on 8 July 1674.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between 1675 and 1683.1

Child of Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke and Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 573. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke1

M, #16155, b. circa 1656, d. 22 January 1732/33
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
     Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke was born circa 1656.1 He was the son of Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke and Catherine Villiers.1 He married, firstly, Margaret Sawyer, daughter of Sir Robert Sawyer, on 26 July 1684.1 He married, secondly, Barbara Slingsby, daughter of Sir Thomas Slingsby, 2nd Bt. and Dorothy Cradock, on 21 September 1708 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.2 He married, thirdly, Hon. Mary Howe, daughter of Scrope Howe, 1st Viscount Howe and Hon. Juliana Alington, on 14 June 1725.3 He died on 22 January 1732/33.2
     He was First Plenipotentiary of the Congress of Ryswick in 1667.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wilton between 1679 and 1681.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between 1683 and 1687.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Pembroke [E., 1551] on 29 August 1683.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Herbert, of Cardiff, co. Glamorgan [E., 1551] on 29 August 1683.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Herbert of Shurland, in the Isle of Sheppey, co. Kent [E., 1605] on 29 August 1683.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Montgomery [E., 1605] on 29 August 1683.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1685.1 He held the office of Lord of Trade and Plantations in 1689.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1689.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between 1689 and 1733.1 He held the office of president of the Royal Society from 1689 to 1690.1 He held the office of Ambassador to the States-General between April 1689 and October 1689.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty from January 1689/90 to 1692.1 He held the office of Elder Brother of Trinity House in 1691.1 He held the office of Lord Privy eal from March 1691/92 to 1699.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of South Wales and Monmouthshire between 1694 and 1715.1 He held the office of Lord President of the Council from 1699 to January 1701/2.1 He was the principal founder of an art collection which mostly remains at Wilton today.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1700.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty from March 1701 to January 1701/2.1 He held the office of Lord High Admiral between January 1702 and May 1702.1 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1703 and 1708.1 He held the office of Ambassador to the States-General in 1705.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland from 1707 to 1708.1 He held the office of High Steward of Salisbury in 1708.1 He held the office of Lord High Admiral from 1708 to 1709.1

Child of Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke and Barbara Slingsby

Children of Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke and Margaret Sawyer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 40.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 99.


Margaret Sawyer1

F, #16156, d. 17 November 1706
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
     Margaret Sawyer was the daughter of Sir Robert Sawyer.2 She married Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke, son of Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke and Catherine Villiers, on 26 July 1684.1 She died on 17 November 1706.1
     As a result of her marriage, Margaret Sawyer was styled as Countess of Pembroke on 26 July 1684. From 26 July 1684, her married name became Herbert.

Children of Margaret Sawyer and Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 40. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke

M, #16157, b. 29 January 1693, d. 9 January 1749/50
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Lt.-Gen. Henry Hebert, 9th Earl of Pembroke
by William Hoare 1
     Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke was born on 29 January 1693.2 He was the son of Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke and Margaret Sawyer.2 He married Mary FitzWilliam, daughter of Richard FitzWilliam, 5th Viscount FitzWilliam of Merrion and Frances Shelley, on 28 August 1733.2 He died on 9 January 1749/50 at age 56.2
     He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1717 in the service of the Coldstream Foot Guards.2 He was Colonel of the 1st Troop, Life Guards between 1721 and 1733.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire.2 He was Colonel of the King's Own Regiment of Horse between 1733 and 1743.2 He held the office of High Steward of Salisbury between 1733 and 1750.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Herbert, of Cardiff, co. Glamorgan [E., 1551] on 22 January 1732/33.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Pembroke [E., 1551] on 22 January 1732/33.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Montgomery [E., 1605] on 22 January 1732/33.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Herbert of Shurland, in the Isle of Sheppey, co. Kent [E., 1605] on 22 January 1732/33.2 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to King George II.2 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1735.2 He held the office of Groom of the Stole between 1735 and 1750.2 He held the office of First Lord of the Bedchamber between 1735 and 1750.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in January 1734/35.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1742.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1743.2

Child of Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke and Mary FitzWilliam

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary FitzWilliam

F, #16158, b. 8 September 1707, d. 13 February 1769
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Mary, Countess of Pembroke
by William Hoare 1
     Mary FitzWilliam was baptised on 8 September 1707.2 She was the daughter of Richard FitzWilliam, 5th Viscount FitzWilliam of Merrion and Frances Shelley.3 She married, firstly, Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke, son of Thomas Herbert, 8th Earl of Pembroke and Margaret Sawyer, on 28 August 1733.2 She married, secondly, Major North Ludlow Bernard, son of Francis Bernard and Alice Ludlow, on 4 September 1751.2 She died on 13 February 1769 at age 61.2
     As a result of her marriage, Mary FitzWilliam was styled as Countess of Pembroke on 28 August 1733. From 28 August 1733, her married name became Herbert. She held the office of Maid of Honour to Queen Caroline.2 From 4 September 1751, her married name became Bernard.1

Child of Mary FitzWilliam and Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."

James Ogilvy, 2nd Earl of Airlie1

M, #16159, b. circa 1611, d. 1703
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     James Ogilvy, 2nd Earl of Airlie was born circa 1611.1 He was the son of James Ogilvy, 1st Earl of Airlie and Lady Isabel Hamilton.1 He married by contract, firstly, Helen Ogilvy, daughter of Sir George Ogilvy, 1st Lord Banff and Margaret Irvine, on 20 March 1628/29.2 He married by contract, secondly, Mary Grant, daughter of John Grant, 6th of Freuchie and Mary Ogilvy, on 31 October 1668.2 He died in 1703.2
      He was a devoted follower of King Charles I, and twice taken prisoner by the Covenanters.2 He fought in the Battle of Philiphaugh on 13 September 1645, where he served under Montrose, and was defeated and captured.2 On 26 November 1645 at Castle of St. Andrew, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, he was sentenced to death, but escaped the night before his intended execution, in the attire of his sister.2 In 1650 he was 'an excommunicate Papist.2' Between 1655 and 1657 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, he was a prisoner for several years under the Commonwealth.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie [S., 1491] in 1664/65.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Airlie [S., 1639] in 1664/65.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Ogilvy of Alith and Lintrathen, co. Forfar [S., 1639] in 1664/65.2
     According to Vicary Gibbs, he was "a little man ... always very loyal, and a great follower of his cousin the great Marquess of Montrose."2

Children of James Ogilvy, 2nd Earl of Airlie and Helen Ogilvy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 72.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 464.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 59. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Helen Ogilvy1

F, #16160, d. after February 1663/64
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     Helen Ogilvy was the daughter of Sir George Ogilvy, 1st Lord Banff and Margaret Irvine.1 A contract for the marriage of Helen Ogilvy and James Ogilvy, 2nd Earl of Airlie was signed on 20 March 1628/29.1 She died after February 1663/64.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 72. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 464.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 59. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.