Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon1

M, #12621, b. 28 November 1692, d. 10 June 1760
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon was born on 28 November 1692 at Lindsey House, Westminster, London, England.3 He was the son of Hon. James Bertie and Elizabeth Willoughby.1,4 He married Anna Maria Collins, daughter of Sir John Collins, in August 1727 at Florence, Italy.5 He died on 10 June 1760 at age 67.5 He was buried at Rycote Chapel.5 His will was probated on 9 July 1760.5
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westbury in 1715, but was unseated after a petition.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Abingdon, Berkshire [E., 1682] on 16 June 1743.5 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Norris [E., 1572] on 16 June 1743.6 He held the office of High Steward of Abingdon and Wallingford in November 1743.3 His last will was dated 3 December 1756.

Children of Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon and Anna Maria Collins

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 47.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 48.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anna Maria Collins1

F, #12622, d. 21 December 1763
Last Edited=19 Apr 2003
     Anna Maria Collins was the daughter of Sir John Collins. She married Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon, son of Hon. James Bertie and Elizabeth Willoughby, in August 1727 at Florence, Italy.1 She died on 21 December 1763 at Powis House, London, England, suddenly, while visiting the Venetian Ambassador.1 Her will was probated in March 1764.1
      Her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Anna Maria Collins was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 16 June 1743.

Children of Anna Maria Collins and Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon1

M, #12623, b. 16 January 1739/40, d. 26 September 1799
Last Edited=26 Jan 2013
     Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon was born on 16 January 1739/40.1 He was the son of Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon and Anna Maria Collins.1 He was baptised on 18 February 1739/40.1 He married Charlotte Warren, daughter of Vice-Admiral Sir Peter Warren and Ann de Lancy, on 7 July 1768 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He died on 26 September 1799 at age 59.1 He was buried at Rycote Chapel.1 His will was probated in May 1800.1
     He was educated at Westminster, London, England.1 He was educated at Geneva, Switzerland.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Norris [E., 1572] on 10 June 1760.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Abingdon, Berkshire [E., 1682] on 10 June 1760.1 He held the office of High Steward of Abingdon and Wallingford in 1761.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1761 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 G.E.C. states that "he was sentenced in the King's Bench to some month's imprisonment for libelling an attorney named Sermon."1
     Walpole describes him as "a singular young man, not quite devoid of parts, but rough and wrong-headed, extremely underbred but warmly honest."1 Lord Charlemont writes of him, "a man of genius, but eccentric and irregular almost to madness."1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon and Charlotte Warren

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Bertie, Willoughby". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Charlotte Warren1

F, #12624, d. 28 January 1794
Last Edited=26 Jan 2013
     Charlotte Warren was the daughter of Vice-Admiral Sir Peter Warren and Ann de Lancy.1 She married Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon, son of Willoughby Bertie, 3rd Earl of Abingdon and Anna Maria Collins, on 7 July 1768 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 28 January 1794 at Rycote, England, from a 'complaint of the stomach'.1 She was buried on 8 February 1794 at Rycote Chapel.1
     As a result of her marriage, Charlotte Warren was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 7 July 1768. From 7 July 1768, her married name became Bertie.

Children of Charlotte Warren and Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon1

M, #12625, b. 30 April 1784, d. 16 October 1854
Last Edited=4 Sep 2011
     Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon was born on 30 April 1784.1 He was the son of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon and Charlotte Warren.1 He was baptised at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England. He married, firstly, Emily Gage, daughter of General Hon. Thomas Gage and Margaret Kemble, on 27 August 1807 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He married, secondly, Lady Frederica Augusta Kerr, daughter of Vice-Admiral Lord Mark Robert Kerr and Charlotte MacDonnell, Countess of Antrim, on 11 March 1841 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 16 October 1854 at age 70 at Wytham Abbey, Berkshire, England.2 He was buried on 24 October 1854 at Rycote Chapel.2 His will was probated in May 1855.2
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Abingdon, Berkshire [E., 1682] on 26 September 1799.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Norris [E., 1572] on 26 September 1799.3 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 3 July 1810 with a Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.).1 He held the office of High Steward of Abingdon in 1826.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Berkshire.1

Child of Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon and Emily Gage

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 49.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Emily Gage1

F, #12626, b. 25 April 1776, d. 28 August 1838
Last Edited=5 Apr 2010
     Emily Gage was born on 25 April 1776 at Park Place, St. James's, London, England.1 She was the daughter of General Hon. Thomas Gage and Margaret Kemble.1 She married Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon, son of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon and Charlotte Warren, on 27 August 1807 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 28 August 1838 at age 62 at Eaton Square, London, England.1 She was buried at Rycote Chapel.1
      From 27 August 1807, her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Emily Gage was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 27 August 1807.

Child of Emily Gage and Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Frederica Augusta Kerr1

F, #12627, b. circa 1816, d. 26 November 1864
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Frederica Augusta Kerr was born circa 1816.1 She was the daughter of Vice-Admiral Lord Mark Robert Kerr and Charlotte MacDonnell, Countess of Antrim.1 She married Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon, son of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon and Charlotte Warren, on 11 March 1841 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 26 November 1864 at Eccleston Square, London, England.1
      From 11 March 1841, her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Lady Frederica Augusta Kerr was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 11 March 1841.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lieutenant Henry Thomas Stanley1

M, #12628, b. 20 August 1873, d. 14 September 1900
Last Edited=18 Oct 2007
     Lieutenant Henry Thomas Stanley was born on 20 August 1873.1 He was the son of Edward James Stanley and Hon. Mary Dorothy Labouchere.1 He died on 14 September 1900 at age 27 at Hekpoort, South Africa, killed in action.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the West Somerset Yeoman Cavalry.1 He fought in the Boer War.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Henry Brooke1

M, #12629, b. 5 February 1537/38, d. circa 1591
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Sir Henry Brooke was born on 5 February 1537/38.1 He was the son of Sir George Brooke, 9th Lord Cobham (of Kent) and Anne Bray.2 He married Anne Sutton, daughter of Sir Henry Sutton. He died circa 1591.
     He was also known as Sir Henry Cobham.1

Children of Sir Henry Brooke and Anne Sutton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Anne Sutton1

F, #12630, d. circa January 1611/12
Last Edited=18 Apr 2007
     Anne Sutton was the daughter of Sir Henry Sutton.2 She married Sir Henry Brooke, son of Sir George Brooke, 9th Lord Cobham (of Kent) and Anne Bray. She died circa January 1611/12.
      Her married name became Brooke.

Children of Anne Sutton and Sir Henry Brooke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.