Albert Smallwood1

M, #12611
Last Edited=18 May 2007

Child of Albert Smallwood

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 948. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley1

M, #12612, b. 23 May 1827, d. 29 March 1896
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley was born on 23 May 1827.1 He was the son of James Annesley and Clementine de Brockhausen.1 He married Isabella Norton, daughter of Reverend Hon. James Norton and Isabella Lowndes, on 3 March 1862.1 He died on 29 March 1896 at age 68.1

Children of Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley and Isabella Norton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Isabella Norton1

F, #12613, b. 1844, d. 28 April 1927
Last Edited=14 Apr 2013
     Isabella Norton was born in 1844 at London, England.2 She was the daughter of Reverend Hon. James Norton and Isabella Lowndes.1,3 She married Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley, son of James Annesley and Clementine de Brockhausen, on 3 March 1862.1 She died on 28 April 1927.1
      From 3 March 1862, her married name became Annesley.1

Children of Isabella Norton and Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1635. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Reverend Hon. James Norton1

M, #12614, b. 27 October 1809, d. 31 October 1853
Last Edited=14 Apr 2013
     Reverend Hon. James Norton was born on 27 October 1809.2 He was the son of Hon. Fletcher Norton and Caroline Elizabeth Balmain.2 He married Isabella Lowndes, daughter of Thomas Lowndes, on 4 October 1838.2 He died on 31 October 1853 at age 44.2
      He was granted the rank of a baron's younger son.2

Children of Reverend Hon. James Norton and Isabella Lowndes

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1635. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Major William Richard Norton Annesley1

M, #12615, b. 12 June 1863, d. 29 November 1914
Last Edited=7 Sep 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major William Richard Norton Annesley was born on 12 June 1863.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley and Isabella Norton.1 He married Edith Mackenzie Davidson, daughter of Robert Davidson, on 20 August 1890.1 He died on 29 November 1914 at age 51.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Queen's Own Regiment, West Kent Regiment.1 He fought in the Sudan Expedition between 1885 and 1886.1 He gained the rank of Major in 1914 in the service of the General Staff Officer (3).1

Child of Major William Richard Norton Annesley and Edith Mackenzie Davidson

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Edith Mackenzie Davidson1

F, #12616, d. 21 December 1938
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Edith Mackenzie Davidson was the daughter of Robert Davidson.1 She married Major William Richard Norton Annesley, son of Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley and Isabella Norton, on 20 August 1890.1 She died on 21 December 1938.1
      From 20 August 1890, her married name became Annesley.1

Child of Edith Mackenzie Davidson and Major William Richard Norton Annesley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Catherine Chamberlayne1

F, #12617, b. circa 1668, d. 9 February 1741/42
Last Edited=24 Oct 2014
     Catherine Chamberlayne was born circa 1668.2 She was the daughter of Reverend Sir Thomas Chamberlayne, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Prideaux.1,3 She married, firstly, Richard Wenman, 4th Viscount Wenman, son of Mary Wenman, on 17 April 1682 at Kitlington, Oxfordshire, England.4 She married, secondly, James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon, son of Montagu Bertie, 2nd Earl of Lindsey and Bridget Wray, Baroness Norris, on 15 April 1698 at Stanwell, Surrey, England.3 She married, thirdly, Francis Wroughton after 1699.3 She died on 9 February 1741/42.5 She was buried at Long Newnton, Wiltshire, England.3 Her will was probated on 5 March 1741/42, signed by "Catherine Abingdon".3
      In 1682 she inherited the estate of Wickham.1 From 17 April 1682, her married name became Wenman. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Chamberlayne was styled as Dowager Viscountess Wenman on 1 March 1689/90.3 As a result of her marriage, Catherine Chamberlayne was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 15 April 1698. From 15 April 1698, her married name became Bertie. From after 1699, her married name became Wroughton. Her last will was dated 9 July 1741.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 46, says she was 30 in 1698, but 83 in 1742??. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 46.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 492.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 46, but also says in her 83rd year (not 73rd?).

James Bertie, Lord Norreys

M, #12618, b. 14 November 1717, d. 25 February 1717/18
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     James Bertie, Lord Norreys was born on 14 November 1717.1 He was the son of Montagu Venables-Bertie, 2nd Earl of Abingdon and Mary Gould. He was baptised on 26 November 1717 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He died on 25 February 1717/18, from smallpox.1
     He was styled as Lord Norreys.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. James Bertie1

M, #12619, b. 13 March 1673, d. 18 October 1735
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. James Bertie was born on 13 March 1673.2 He was the son of James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon and Eleanora Lee.3 He married Elizabeth Willoughby, daughter of George Willoughby, 7th Baron Willoughby of Parham, on 5 January 1691/92. He and Elizabeth Willoughby obtained a marriage license on 4 January 1691/92.1 He died on 18 October 1735 at age 62.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).2 He lived at Stanwell, Surrey, England.1

Child of Hon. James Bertie and Elizabeth Willoughby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.

Elizabeth Willoughby1

F, #12620, d. 26 September 1716
Last Edited=5 Apr 2010
     Elizabeth Willoughby was the daughter of George Willoughby, 7th Baron Willoughby of Parham.1 She married Hon. James Bertie, son of James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon and Eleanora Lee, on 5 January 1691/92. She and Hon. James Bertie obtained a marriage license on 4 January 1691/92.1 She died on 26 September 1716.2
      Her married name became Bertie.

Child of Elizabeth Willoughby and Hon. James Bertie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]