Commander Reginald Edward Gore

M, #12781, d. 12 September 1963
Last Edited=12 Mar 2003
     Commander Reginald Edward Gore was the son of Lt.-Gen. Edward Arthur Gore. He married Nellie Viola Castlia Florence Chetwynd-Talbot, daughter of Charles Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury and Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood, on 19 December 1907. He and Nellie Viola Castlia Florence Chetwynd-Talbot were divorced in 1916. He died on 12 September 1963.
     He gained the rank of Commander in the service of the Royal Navy.

Walter Arnold Conduitt

M, #12782, d. circa 1956
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Walter Arnold Conduitt was the son of Henry Walter Conduitt. He married Nellie Viola Castlia Florence Chetwynd-Talbot, daughter of Charles Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury and Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood, on 16 August 1916. He died circa 1956.

Yvo Richard Vesey, 5th Viscount de Vesci of Abbey Leix1

M, #12783, b. 15 December 1881, d. 16 August 1958
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Yvo Richard Vesey, 5th Viscount de Vesci of Abbey Leix was born on 15 December 1881.1 He was the son of Captain Hon. Eustace Vesey and Hon. Constance Mary Lawley.1 He married, firstly, Georgiana Victoria Wellesley, daughter of Gerald Edward Wellesley and Ada Hamilton Martin, on 24 April 1906.2 He and Georgiana Victoria Wellesley were divorced in 1919.2 He married, secondly, Frances Lois Lister-Kaye, daughter of Sir Cecil Edmund Lister-Kaye, 4th Bt. and Lady Beatrice Adeline Pelham-Clinton, on 15 May 1920.1 He died on 16 August 1958 at age 76, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Vesey [I., 1698] on 6 July 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount de Vesci of Abbey Leix, Queen's Co. [I., 1776] on 6 July 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Knapton, of Queen's Co. [I., 1750] on 6 July 1903.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Ireland].1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Irish Guards.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Queen's County.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Queen's County.1 He was Deputy Assistant Director of Forestry.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1117. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Jane Duncombe1

F, #12784, d. 3 April 1901
Last Edited=8 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Jane Duncombe was the daughter of William Duncombe, 2nd Baron Feversham of Duncombe Park and Lady Louisa Stewart.2 She married Hon. Laurence Parsons, son of Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse and Alice Lloyd, on 11 April 1849.1 She died on 3 April 1901.1
     Her married name became Parsons.

Children of Hon. Jane Duncombe and Hon. Laurence Parsons

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1421. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Laurence Parsons, 4th Earl of Rosse1

M, #12785, b. 17 November 1840, d. 29 August 1908
Last Edited=22 Aug 2016
     Laurence Parsons, 4th Earl of Rosse was born on 17 November 1840.1 He was the son of William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse and Mary Field.2 He married Hon. Frances Cassandra Hawke-Harvey, daughter of Edward William Hawke-Harvey, 4th Baron Hawke of Towton and Frances Fetherstonhaugh, on 1 September 1870.2 He died on 29 August 1908 at age 67.3
     He was educated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, England.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1867.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of King's County in 1867.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society (F.R.A.S.) in 1867.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Oxmantown, co. Wexford [I., 1792] on 31 October 1867.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Rosse [I., 1806] on 31 October 1867.4 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Parsons, of Birr Castle [I., 1677] on 31 October 1867.2 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Ireland] between 1868 and 1908.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Dublin University between 1885 and 1908.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Tipperary.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for the West Riding, Yorkshire.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1890.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of King's County between 1892 and 1908.1 He was President of Royal Irish Academy (P.R.I.A.) between 1896 and 1901.1 He constructured a thermometer for guaging the moon's heat.1

Children of Laurence Parsons, 4th Earl of Rosse and Hon. Frances Cassandra Hawke-Harvey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3405. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 171. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 169.

Hon. Frances Cassandra Hawke-Harvey1

F, #12786, b. 1851, d. 9 December 1921
Last Edited=22 Aug 2016
     Hon. Frances Cassandra Hawke-Harvey was born in 1851 at Yorkshire, West Riding, England. She was the daughter of Edward William Hawke-Harvey, 4th Baron Hawke of Towton and Frances Fetherstonhaugh.2 She married Laurence Parsons, 4th Earl of Rosse, son of William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse and Mary Field, on 1 September 1870.2 She died on 9 December 1921.1
     From 1 September 1870, her married name became Parsons. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Frances Cassandra Hawke-Harvey was styled as Countess of Rosse on 1 September 1870.

Children of Hon. Frances Cassandra Hawke-Harvey and Laurence Parsons, 4th Earl of Rosse

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1831. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse1

M, #12787, b. 17 June 1800, d. 31 October 1867
Last Edited=22 Aug 2016
     William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse was born on 17 June 1800 at York, Yorkshire, England.1 He was the son of Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse and Alice Lloyd.1 He married Mary Field, daughter of John Wilmer Field, on 14 April 1836.1 He died on 31 October 1867 at age 67.1
     He was educated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for King's County between 1821 and 1834.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1831.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of King's County between 1831 and 1867.1 He gained the rank of Colonel of Militia in 1834.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of King's County in 1839.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Parsons, of Birr Castle [I., 1677] on 24 February 1841.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Oxmantown, co. Wexford [I., 1792] on 24 February 1841.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Rosse [I., 1806] on 24 February 1841.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1845.1 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Ireland] between 1845 and 1867.1 He was President of the Royal Society between 1848 and 1854.1 He was decorated with the award of the Royal Medal of the Royal Society in 1851.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) in 1854.1 He was decorated with the award of the Chevalier of Honour in 1855.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Dublin University in 1862.1 He built the Leviathan of Parsonstown, a telescope with a 72-inch diameter reflector.1

Children of William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse and Mary Field

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3404. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Mary Field

F, #12788, b. circa 1813, d. 22 July 1885
Last Edited=22 Aug 2016
     Mary Field was born circa 1813.1 She was the daughter of John Wilmer Field.1 She married William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse, son of Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse and Alice Lloyd, on 14 April 1836.1 She died on 22 July 1885.1
     Her married name became Parsons. As a result of her marriage, Mary Field was styled as Countess of Rosse on 24 February 1841.

Children of Mary Field and William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3404. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse

M, #12789, b. 21 May 1758, d. 24 February 1841
Last Edited=22 Aug 2016
     Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse was born on 21 May 1758.1 He was the son of Sir William Parsons, 4th Bt. and Mary Clere.1 He married Alice Lloyd, daughter of John Lloyd and Jane LeHunte, on 1 May 1797.1 He died on 24 February 1841 at age 82.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, with a Doctor of Law (LL.D.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dublin University [Ireland] between 1782 and 1790.1 He gained the rank of Colonel between 1791 and 1798 in the service of the King's County Militia Regiment.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for King's County [Ireland] between 1791 and 1800.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Parsons, of Birr Castle [I., 1677] on 1 May 1791.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for King's County between 1801 and 1807.1 He opposed the union of Ireland and Great Britain Parliaments.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1805.1 He held the office of a Lord of Treasury [Ireland] between 1805 and 1809.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Oxmantown, co. Wexford [I., 1792] on 20 April 1807.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Rosse [I., 1806] on 20 April 1807.2 He held the office of Joint Postmaster-General [Ireland] between 1809 and 1831.1 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Ireland] between 1809 and 1841.1

Children of Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse and Alice Lloyd

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3404. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 168. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alice Lloyd1

F, #12790, d. 4 May 1867
Last Edited=22 Aug 2016
     Alice Lloyd was the daughter of John Lloyd and Jane LeHunte.1,2 She married Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse, son of Sir William Parsons, 4th Bt. and Mary Clere, on 1 May 1797.1 She died on 4 May 1867.1
     Her married name became Parsons. As a result of her marriage, Alice Lloyd was styled as Countess of Rosse on 20 April 1807.

Children of Alice Lloyd and Laurence Parsons, 2nd Earl of Rosse

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3404. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4387] Walter Volovsek, "re: Mahon Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 22 December 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mahon Family."