Philadelphia Johnson1

F, #174841, d. circa February 1687/88
Last Edited=12 Sep 2013
     Philadelphia Johnson was the daughter of George Johnson. She married John Byng, son of George Bing and Catherine Hewitt, on 14 April 1662.2 She died circa February 1687/88.1 She died in February 1688.2
     From 14 April 1662, her married name became Byng.2

Children of Philadelphia Johnson and John Byng

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 788. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3918. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Daniel1

F, #174842, d. 17 March 1759
Last Edited=15 Mar 2010
     Elizabeth Daniel was the daughter of Lyonel Daniel.1 She married George Byng, 3rd Viscount Torrington, son of Admiral George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington and Margaret Master, on 21 August 1736. She died on 17 March 1759.1
     From 21 August 1736, her married name became Byng.1

Children of Elizabeth Daniel and George Byng, 3rd Viscount Torrington

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3918. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lyonel Daniel1

M, #174843
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005
     Lyonel Daniel is the son of Sir Peter Daniel.1

Child of Lyonel Daniel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Peter Daniel1

M, #174844
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005
     Sir Peter Daniel lived at Clapham, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Child of Sir Peter Daniel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Master1

F, #174845, b. 22 February 1669/70, d. 1 April 1756
Last Edited=31 Jan 2016
     Margaret Master was born on 22 February 1669/70.1 She was the daughter of James Master and Joyce Turnor.1 She married Admiral George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington, son of John Byng and Philadelphia Johnson, on 5 March 1690/91 at St. Paul's Church, Covent Gardens, London, EnglandG. She died on 1 April 1756 at age 86.1 She was also reported to have died on 30 March 1755.2
     From 5 March 1690/91, her married name became Byng.1

Children of Margaret Master and Admiral George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3918. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."


James Master1

M, #174846
Last Edited=31 Jan 2016
     James Master was the son of Sir Edward Master and Audry Streynsham.2 He married Joyce Turnor, daughter of Sir Christopher Turnor.
     He lived at East Langdon, Kent, EnglandG.1

Children of James Master and Joyce Turnor

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Joyce Turnor1

F, #174847, b. before 1654
Last Edited=31 Jan 2016
     Joyce Turnor was born before 1654. She was the daughter of Sir Christopher Turnor.1 She married James Master, son of Sir Edward Master and Audry Streynsham.
     Her married name became Master.

Children of Joyce Turnor and James Master

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Sir Christopher Turnor1

M, #174848, b. before 1638
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005
     Sir Christopher Turnor was born before 1638.
     He held the office of Baron of the Exchequer.1 He lived at Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Sir Christopher Turnor

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 792. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George St. Quintin1

M, #174849
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005

Child of George St. Quintin and Agnes Creyke

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Agnes Creyke1

F, #174850
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005
     Agnes Creyke is the daughter of William Creyke.1

Child of Agnes Creyke and George St. Quintin

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.