Henry Wilmot, 1st Earl of Rochester1

M, #176411, b. 26 October 1613, d. 19 February 1657/58
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
     Henry Wilmot, 1st Earl of Rochester was born on 26 October 1613 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 He was the son of Charles Wilmot, 1st Viscount Wilmot of Athlone and Sarah Anderson.1 He married, firstly, Frances Morton.2 He married, secondly, Anne St. John, daughter of Sir John St. John, 1st Bt. and Anne Leighton, circa 1644.3 He died on 19 February 1657/58 at age 44 at Ghent, Belgium.1
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Rochester.

Child of Henry Wilmot, 1st Earl of Rochester and Frances Morton

Child of Henry Wilmot, 1st Earl of Rochester and Anne St. John

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 46.

Thomas Myers1

M, #176412
Last Edited=25 Jun 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.78%
     Thomas Myers is the son of Thomas Myers and Lady Mary Catherine Nevill.1

Citations

  1. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), page 1551. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.

Sarah Anderson1

F, #176413
Last Edited=13 Mar 2009
     Sarah Anderson is the daughter of Sir Henry Anderson.1 She married Charles Wilmot, 1st Viscount Wilmot of Athlone.1
      Her married name became Wilmot.1

Child of Sarah Anderson and Charles Wilmot, 1st Viscount Wilmot of Athlone

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Hurleston1

F, #176414, d. 9 August 1786
Last Edited=17 Mar 2009
     Anne Hurleston was the daughter of John Hurleston.1 She married, firstly, Geoffrey Shakerley, son of George Shakerley, before 1733.1 She married, secondly, John Needham, 10th Viscount Kilmorey, son of Robert Needham, 7th Viscount Kilmorey and Mary Offley, on 11 January 1738.1 She died on 9 August 1786.1
      From before 1738, her married name became Shakerley.1 From 11 January 1738, her married name became Needham.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Hurleston was styled as Viscountess Kilmorey on 3 February 1768.

Children of Anne Hurleston and John Needham, 10th Viscount Kilmorey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2159. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne St. John1

F, #176415, b. 5 November 1614, d. circa March 1695/96
Last Edited=4 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Ann, Countess of Rochester
by Sir Peter Lely, 1660 2
     Anne St. John was born on 5 November 1614.1 She was the daughter of Sir John St. John, 1st Bt. and Anne Leighton.1 She married, firstly, Francis Henry Lee, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Henry Lee, 1st Bt. and Eleanor Wortley.3 She married, secondly, Henry Wilmot, 1st Earl of Rochester, son of Charles Wilmot, 1st Viscount Wilmot of Athlone and Sarah Anderson, circa 1644.1 She died circa March 1695/96.1
      Her married name became Lee.3 From circa 1644, her married name became Wilmot.1

Child of Anne St. John and Henry Wilmot, 1st Earl of Rochester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 46. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 304. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  4. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.


Jane Gibbes1

F, #176416, d. before 1684
Last Edited=11 May 2008
     Jane Gibbes was the daughter of Sir Ralph Gibbes and Gertrude Wroughton.1 She married Francis Hawley, 1st Baron Hawley of Duncannon, son of Sir Henry Hawley and Elizabeth Poulett.1 She died before 1684.1
      Her married name became Hawley.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Ralph Gibbes1

M, #176417
Last Edited=11 May 2008
     Sir Ralph Gibbes lived at Honington, Warwickshire, England.1

Child of Sir Ralph Gibbes and Gertrude Wroughton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Gertrude Wroughton1

F, #176418
Last Edited=11 May 2008
     Gertrude Wroughton was the daughter of Sir Thomas Wroughton.1

Child of Gertrude Wroughton and Sir Ralph Gibbes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Thomas Wroughton1

M, #176419
Last Edited=11 May 2008

Child of Sir Thomas Wroughton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Henry Hawley1

M, #176420
Last Edited=30 Mar 2009
     Sir Henry Hawley lived at Wiveliscombe, Somerset, England.1

Child of Sir Henry Hawley and Elizabeth Poulett

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.