Captain Malcolm King Acheson1

M, #9161, d. 1962
Last Edited=14 Apr 2005
     Captain Malcolm King Acheson married Dorothy Josephine Rennoldson in 1920.1 He died in 1962.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).1 He lived at Castlecaulfield, County Tyrone, Ireland.1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.).1

Children of Captain Malcolm King Acheson and Dorothy Josephine Rennoldson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Courtenay1

M, #9162, b. circa 1651, d. circa May 1699
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
     Francis Courtenay was born circa 1651. He was the son of Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt. and Margaret Waller.1 He married Mary Boevey, daughter of William Boevey.1 He died circa May 1699.1 He was buried on 12 May 1699.1

Child of Francis Courtenay and Mary Boevey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Boevey1

F, #9163
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Mary Boevey was the daughter of William Boevey.1 She married Francis Courtenay, son of Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt. and Margaret Waller.1
      Her married name became Courtenay.1

Child of Mary Boevey and Francis Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon1

M, #9164, b. 16 June 1653, d. 22 May 1699
Last Edited=15 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.57%
James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon was baptised on 16 June 1653 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Montagu Bertie, 2nd Earl of Lindsey and Bridget Wray, Baroness Norris.1 He married, firstly, Eleanora Lee, daughter of Sir Henry Lee, 3rd Bt., on 1 February 1671/72 at Adderbury, Oxfordshire, England.1 He married, secondly, Catherine Chamberlayne, daughter of Reverend Sir Thomas Chamberlayne, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Prideaux, on 15 April 1698 at Stanwell, Surrey, England.3 He died on 22 May 1699 at age 45 at Dean's Yard, Westminster, London, England, from a fever.3 He was buried on 29 May 1699 at Rycote Chapel, Haseley, Oxfordshire, England.3 His will was probated on 3 February 1699/0.3
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Norris [E., 1572] on 24 March 1656/57.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between 1674 and 1687.1 He was created 1st Earl of Abingdon, Berkshire [England] on 30 November 1682.1 His last will was dated 27 July 1683. He held the office of High Steward of Oxford City on 16 September 1687.1 In 1688 he was one of the peers who invited the Prince of Orange to mediate between King James II and his subjects, contributing £30,000 toward's the Prince's expedition. However, when he found out that the Prince aimed at the Crown himself, he steadfastly opposed him with all of his influence.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between May 1689 and May 1697.1 He held the office of Chief Justice in Eyre, South of Trent between November 1693 and May 1697.1

Children of James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon and Eleanora Lee

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 46.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 412.

Eleanora Lee1

F, #9165, b. 3 June 1658, d. 31 May 1691
Last Edited=16 Dec 2014
Eleonora Lee
by Peter Lely 2
     Eleanora Lee was baptised on 3 June 1658.3 She was the daughter of Sir Henry Lee, 3rd Bt.1 She married James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon, son of Montagu Bertie, 2nd Earl of Lindsey and Bridget Wray, Baroness Norris, on 1 February 1671/72 at Adderbury, Oxfordshire, England.1 She died on 31 May 1691 at age 32, suddenly.3 She was buried on 6 June 1691 at West Lavington, Wiltshire, England.3
     As a result of her marriage, Eleanora Lee was styled as Lady Norreys on 1 February 1671/72. Her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Eleanora Lee was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 30 November 1682.

Children of Eleanora Lee and James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 46.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 412.


Sir Henry Lee, 3rd Bt.1

M, #9166
Last Edited=4 May 2014
     Sir Henry Lee, 3rd Bt. was the son of Francis Henry Lee, 2nd Bt. and Anne St. John.2
     He gained the title of 3rd Baronet Lee, of Quarendon.3

Children of Sir Henry Lee, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 46.

William Boevey1

M, #9167
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     William Boevey was a merchant at London, England.1 He lived at Flaxley, Gloucestershire, England.1

Child of William Boevey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt.1

M, #9168, b. 7 September 1628, d. 4 August 1702
Last Edited=31 Jul 2012
     Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt. was baptised on 7 September 1628.1 He was the son of Francis Courtenay and Mary Pole.1 He married Margaret Waller, daughter of Sir William Waller and Jane Reynell.1 He died on 4 August 1702 at age 73.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Devon [E., 1553] on 3 June 1638, de jure.1 He was invested as a Knight on 9 April 1644.1 He was created 1st Baronet Courtenay [England] in February 1644/45, although he never bothered to have the patent enrolled.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Devon from 1664 to 1665.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Devon between 1679 and 1681.1 He lived at Powderham Castle, Devon, England.

Child of Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt.

Child of Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt. and Margaret Waller

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5872] Peter Bell, "re: Mainwaring Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mainwaring Family."

Margaret Waller1

F, #9169, d. circa January 1693/94
Last Edited=4 May 2008
     Margaret Waller was the daughter of Sir William Waller and Jane Reynell.1 She married Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt., son of Francis Courtenay and Mary Pole.1 She died circa January 1693/94.1 She was buried on 9 January 1693/94 at Wolborough.1
      Her married name became Courtenay.1

Child of Margaret Waller and Sir William Courtenay, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William Waller1

M, #9170
Last Edited=4 May 2008
     Sir William Waller gained the rank of General in the service of the Parliamentary Army.1

Child of Sir William Waller and Jane Reynell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]