John Mathias Berry1

M, #187651, b. 2 May 1847, d. 9 January 1917
Last Edited=11 May 2013
     John Mathias Berry was born on 2 May 1847.2 He married Mary Ann Rowe, daughter of Thomas Rowe, on 24 May 1870.2 He died on 9 January 1917 at age 69.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 He lived at Gwaelodygarth, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales.1

Children of John Mathias Berry and Mary Ann Rowe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 421. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Ann Rowe1

F, #187652, b. circa 1847, d. 6 June 1922
Last Edited=19 Apr 2014
     Mary Ann Rowe was born circa 1847.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Rowe.1 She married John Mathias Berry on 24 May 1870.3 She died on 6 June 1922.1
      From 24 May 1870, her married name became Berry.

Children of Mary Ann Rowe and John Mathias Berry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 421. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Rowe1

M, #187653
Last Edited=21 Jul 2006
     Thomas Rowe lived at Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire, Wales.1

Child of Thomas Rowe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 421. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Dorothy Hobart1

F, #187654, b. 1725, d. 1 June 1798
Last Edited=22 Sep 2013
Lady Dorothy Hobart
by William Hoare 2
     Lady Dorothy Hobart was born in 1725.2 She was the daughter of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Judith Britiffe.1 She married Sir Charles Hotham-Thompson, 8th Bt., son of Sir Beaumont Hotham, 7th Bt. and Frances Thompson, on 21 October 1752.1 She died on 1 June 1798, without male issue.1
      From 21 October 1752, her married name became Hotham-Thompson.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Bernard Bedwell1

M, #187655
Last Edited=29 Aug 2013
     Bernard Bedwell lived at Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Bernard Bedwell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3175. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Gwladys Mary Sandbrook1

F, #187656
Last Edited=21 Jul 2006
     Gwladys Mary Sandbrook is the daughter of Simon Sandbrook and Rachel Sibbering.1 She married Henry Seymour Berry, 1st and last Baron Buckland, son of John Mathias Berry and Mary Ann Rowe, on 5 September 1907 at Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales.2
      From 5 September 1907, her married name became Berry.1 As a result of her marriage, Gwladys Mary Sandbrook was styled as Baroness Buckland on 16 July 1926.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 421. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 29 July 2004. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 45. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Hon. Henry Hobart1

M, #187657, b. 1738, d. 10 May 1799
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Hon. Henry Hobart was born in 1738.1 He was the son of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Elizabeth Bristow.1 He married Anne Margaret Bristow, daughter of John Bristow, on 22 July 1761.1 He died on 10 May 1799.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Norwich.1 He held the office of Chairman of the House of Commons Committee of Ways and Means.1

Child of Hon. Henry Hobart and Anne Margaret Bristow

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Bristow1

M, #187658
Last Edited=20 Mar 2006
     John Bristow lived at Quiddenham Hall, Norfolk, England.1

Child of John Bristow

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Margaret Bristow1

F, #187659, d. 12 July 1788
Last Edited=20 Mar 2006
     Anne Margaret Bristow was the daughter of John Bristow.1 She married Hon. Henry Hobart, son of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Elizabeth Bristow, on 22 July 1761.1 She died on 12 July 1788.1
      From 22 July 1761, her married name became Hobart.

Child of Anne Margaret Bristow and Hon. Henry Hobart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend Henry Charles Hobart1

M, #187660, b. 30 November 1773, d. 17 January 1844
Last Edited=20 Mar 2006
     Reverend Henry Charles Hobart was born on 30 November 1773.1 He was the son of Hon. Henry Hobart and Anne Margaret Bristow.1 He married Mary Beauchamp-Proctor, daughter of Sir Thomas Beauchamp-Proctor, 2nd Bt. and Mary Palmer, on 5 May 1800.1 He died on 17 January 1844 at age 70.1
     He held the office of Canon of Hereford.1
     He also had another son.1

Child of Reverend Henry Charles Hobart and Mary Beauchamp-Proctor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]