Henry Seymour Berry, 1st and last Baron Buckland1

M, #4641, b. 17 September 1877, d. 23 May 1928
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Henry Seymour Berry, 1st and last Baron Buckland was born on 17 September 1877 at Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales.2 He was the son of John Mathias Berry and Mary Ann Rowe.2 He married Gwladys Mary Sandbrook, daughter of Simon Sandbrook and Rachel Sibbering, on 5 September 1907 at Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales.3 He died on 23 May 1928 at age 50 at Bwlch, Brecknockshire, Wales, killed while riding, without male issue.2 He was buried on 26 May 1928 at Pontypridd, Glamorgan, Wales, cremated.2
     He was chairman of John Lysaght Ltd.2 He was chairman of Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds Ltd.2 He was a colliery owner in 1910.3 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.).2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Brecknockshire in 1924.2 He was created 1st Baron Buckland, of Bwlch, co. Brecknock [U.K.] on 16 July 1926.2
     On his death, his barony became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 60. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 421. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 29 July 2004. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 45. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Burns Travers Thomson1

M, #4642, b. 15 August 1870, d. 21 February 1896
Last Edited=2 Jun 2011
     Burns Travers Thomson was born on 15 August 1870.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. David Thomson and Emily Lydia Birdwood.1 He died on 21 February 1896 at age 25.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 266. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir David Graham of Dundaff1

M, #4643, d. circa 1270
Last Edited=13 Aug 2012
     Sir David Graham of Dundaff was the son of Sir David de Graham of Dundaff.1 He married Annabelle of Strathearn, daughter of Robert, 4th Earl of Strathearn.2 He died circa 1270.1
     He held the office of Sheriff of Berwickshire.1 He lived at Kincardine, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. Between 1249 and 1286 he acquired a royal charter of all of his lands, and from the 5th Earl of Strathearn the lands of Kincardine, Perthshire.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2751. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5162] Werner Kittel, "re: Normandy FAmilies," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 February 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Normanday Families."

Gilbert, 3rd Earl of Strathearn1

M, #4644, b. before 1150, d. 1223
Last Edited=25 Oct 2012
     Gilbert, 3rd Earl of Strathearn was born before 1150.1 He was the son of Fertheth, 2nd Earl of Strathearn and Ethen (?).1,2 He married, firstly, Maud d'Aubigny, daughter of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester.1 He married, secondly, Iseult de Kinbuck.3 He died in 1223.1
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Strathearn.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 381. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 380.
  3. [S5162] Werner Kittel, "re: Normandy FAmilies," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 February 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Normanday Families."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 382.
  5. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Charles Ponsonby Lascelles1

M, #4645, b. 8 October 1884, d. 3 February 1956
Last Edited=5 Sep 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     Edward Charles Ponsonby Lascelles was born on 8 October 1884.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Henry Arthur Lascelles and Caroline Maria Gore.1 He married Leila Winifred Leonor Kennett-Barrington, daughter of Sir Vincent Kennett-Barrington, on 19 April 1911.1 He died on 3 February 1956 at age 71.1

Children of Edward Charles Ponsonby Lascelles and Leila Winifred Leonor Kennett-Barrington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1785. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Edward Beaumont1

M, #4646, b. 1983
Last Edited=6 Jul 2003
     Edward Beaumont was born in 1983.1 He is the son of Hon. Charles Richard Beaumont and Charlotte Sybil Taylor.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 60. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Cecily de Fontaines

F, #4647
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Cecily de Fontaines is the daughter of Aleaune de Fontaines and Laurette de St. Valerie. She married Hugh de Balliol, Lord of Bywell, son of Eustace de Baliol, Lord of Bywell, circa 1210.
      Her married name became de Baliol.

Child of Cecily de Fontaines and Hugh de Balliol, Lord of Bywell

Eustace de Baliol, Lord of Bywell

M, #4648, d. before 1211
Last Edited=21 Jan 2003
     Eustace de Baliol, Lord of Bywell died before 1211.
     He gained the title of Lord of Bywell.

Child of Eustace de Baliol, Lord of Bywell

Aleaune de Fontaines

M, #4649, d. circa 1205
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002
     Aleaune de Fontaines died circa 1205.

Child of Aleaune de Fontaines and Laurette de St. Valerie

Laurette de St. Valerie

F, #4650
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002
     Laurette de St. Valerie is the daughter of Renaud de St. Valerie.

Child of Laurette de St. Valerie and Aleaune de Fontaines