George Henry Robert Charles William Vane-Tempest, 5th Marquess of Londonderry1

M, #28331, b. 26 April 1821, d. 6 November 1884
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     George Henry Robert Charles William Vane-Tempest, 5th Marquess of Londonderry was born on 26 April 1821.2 He was the son of Charles William Vane, 3rd Marquess of Londonderry and Lady Frances Anne Emily Vane-Tempest.2 He married Mary Cornelia Edwards, daughter of Sir John Edwards, 1st and last Bt., on 3 August 1846.2 He died on 6 November 1884 at age 63.3
     He was given the name of George Henry Robert Charles William Vane at birth.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant between 1845 and 1848 in the service of the 1st Life Guards.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for North Durham between 1847 and 1854.2 On 28 June 1851 his name was legally changed to George Henry Robert Charles William Vane-Tempest by Royal Licence.2 He was decorated with the award of the Grand Cross, Order of St. Alexander Nevski of Russia in 1867.2 In 1867 he has a special mission to invest Tsar Alexander II of Russia as a Knight of the order of Garter.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Londonderry [I., 1789] on 25 November 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Castlereagh [I., 1795] on 25 November 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Londonderry [I., 1796] on 25 November 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Seaham of Seaham, co. Durham [U.K., 1823] on 25 November 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Marquess of Londonderry [I., 1816] on 25 November 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Stewart of Stewart's Court and Ballylawn, co. Donegal [U.K., 1814] on 25 November 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Vane [U.K., 1823] on 25 November 1872.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1874.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the 4th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Durham between 1880 and 1884.2

Children of George Henry Robert Charles William Vane-Tempest, 5th Marquess of Londonderry and Mary Cornelia Edwards

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2384. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Leslie1

F, #28332
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
     Lady Mary Leslie is the daughter of John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes and Hannah Howard.1 She married William Charles Colyear, 3rd Earl of Portmore, son of Charles Colyear, 2nd Earl of Portmore and Juliana Hele, on 5 November 1770.
      From 5 November 1770, her married name became Colyear.

Child of Lady Mary Leslie and William Charles Colyear, 3rd Earl of Portmore

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3414. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Katherine Mac Donnell, Countess of Antrim1

F, #28333, b. 11 February 1778, d. 30 June 1834
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Anne Katherine Mac Donnell, Countess of Antrim was born on 11 February 1778.1 She was the daughter of Sir Randal William Mac Donnell, 1st and last Marquess of Antrim and Hon. Letitia Morres.1 She married, firstly, Sir Henry Vane-Tempest, 2nd Bt., son of Rev. Sir Henry Vane, 1st Bt. and Frances Tempest, on 25 April 1799 at Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Edmund McDonnell on 24 May 1817 at Bruton Street, London, England.1 She died on 30 June 1834 at age 56 at Park Lane, Mayfair, London, England, without male issue.1 She was buried on 7 July 1834 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1 Her will was probated in August 1853.1
     She succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscountess Dunluce [I., 1785] on 29 July 1791, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Countess of Antrim [I., 1785] on 29 July 1791, suo jure.1 From 25 April 1799, her married name became Vane-Tempest. From 24 May 1817, her married name became Phelps.

Child of Anne Katherine Mac Donnell, Countess of Antrim and Sir Henry Vane-Tempest, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Edmund McDonnell1

M, #28334, b. circa 1780, d. 30 May 1852
Last Edited=31 Aug 2003
     Edmund McDonnell was born circa 1780.1 He married Anne Katherine Mac Donnell, Countess of Antrim, daughter of Sir Randal William Mac Donnell, 1st and last Marquess of Antrim and Hon. Letitia Morres, on 24 May 1817 at Bruton Street, London, England.1 He died on 30 May 1852 at Rome, Italy.1
     He was given the name of Edmund Phelps at birth.1 On 27 June 1817 his name was legally changed to Edmund McDonnell by Royal Licence.1,2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 91. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Mary Cornelia Edwards1

F, #28335, d. 19 September 1906
Last Edited=18 Dec 2010
     Mary Cornelia Edwards was the daughter of Sir John Edwards, 1st and last Bt.1 She married George Henry Robert Charles William Vane-Tempest, 5th Marquess of Londonderry, son of Charles William Vane, 3rd Marquess of Londonderry and Lady Frances Anne Emily Vane-Tempest, on 3 August 1846.2 She died on 19 September 1906.2
      Her married name became Vane-Tempest. As a result of her marriage, Mary Cornelia Edwards was styled as Marchioness of Londonderry on 25 November 1872.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2384. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir John Edwards, 1st and last Bt.1

M, #28336
Last Edited=30 May 2008
     Sir John Edwards, 1st and last Bt. gained the title of 1st Baronet Edwards, of Garth, Montgomeryshire.

Child of Sir John Edwards, 1st and last Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire

M, #28337, b. 11 October 1693, d. 22 September 1756
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire was born on 11 October 1693.1 He was the son of Sir Henry Hobart, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Maynard.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Bristow, daughter of Robert Bristow and Elizabeth Woolley, on 10 February 1727/28 at St. Paul's Church, Covent Gardens, London, England.2 He married, firstly, Judith Britiffe, daughter of Robert Britiffe and Judith Edgar, on 8 November 1717 at Thorpe Market, Norfolk, England.2 He died on 22 September 1756 at age 62 at St. James Square, Westminster, London, England.2 His will was probated on 27 September 1756.2
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Hobart, of Intwood, Norfolk [E., 1611] on 21 August 1698.1 He was educated at Clare Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for St. Ives between 1715 and 1727.2 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Norfolk from 1719 to 1756.2 He held the office of Lord of Trade between 1721 and 1727.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 27 May 1725.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Chamber between 1727 and 1744.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Norfolk from 1727 to 1728.2 He was created 1st Baron Hobart of Blickling, Norfolk [Great Britain] on 28 May 1728.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk between 1739 and 1756.2 He held the office of Captain of the Gentlemen Pensioners between 1744 and 1756.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in January 1744/45.1 He was created 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire [Great Britain] on 5 September 1746.1 His last will was dated from 13 February 1749 to 28 December 1750.

Children of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Judith Britiffe

Children of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Elizabeth Bristow

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 400.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Judith Britiffe

F, #28338, d. 7 February 1726/27
Last Edited=2 Mar 2009
     Judith Britiffe was the daughter of Robert Britiffe and Judith Edgar.1,2 She married John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire, son of Sir Henry Hobart, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Maynard, on 8 November 1717 at Thorpe Market, Norfolk, England.2 She died on 7 February 1726/27.1 She was buried at Blickling, Norfolk, England.2
      Her married name became Hobart.

Children of Judith Britiffe and John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Britiffe1

M, #28339
Last Edited=2 Mar 2009
     Robert Britiffe married, firstly, Judith Edgar, daughter of Henry Edgar.
     He held the office of Recorder of Norwich.2 He lived at Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England.3

Child of Robert Britiffe

Child of Robert Britiffe and Judith Edgar

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 401.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Bristow1

F, #28340, d. 12 September 1762
Last Edited=27 Mar 2006
     Elizabeth Bristow was the daughter of Robert Bristow and Elizabeth Woolley.1,2 She married John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire, son of Sir Henry Hobart, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Maynard, on 10 February 1727/28 at St. Paul's Church, Covent Gardens, London, England.2 She died on 12 September 1762.1 She was buried on 25 September 1762 at Richmond, Surrey, England.2
      Her married name became Hobart. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Bristow was styled as Baroness Hobart of Blickling on 28 May 1728. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Bristow was styled as Countess of Buckinghamshire on 5 September 1746.

Children of Elizabeth Bristow and John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.