George Arthur Harben Arbuthnott1

M, #19031, b. 1986
Last Edited=17 Jul 2004
     George Arthur Harben Arbuthnott was born in 1986.1 He is the son of Nicholas Octavius Arbuthnott and Vanessa Julie Mather.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Esther Curzon1

F, #19032, b. 24 December 1758, d. 7 November 1839
Last Edited=14 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Esther Curzon was born on 24 December 1758.2 She was the daughter of Assheton Curzon, 1st Viscount Curzon of Penn and Esther Hanmer.1,3 She married Sir George Pauncefote-Bromley, 2nd Bt., son of Sir George Smith, 1st Bt. and Mary Howe, on 8 January 1778 at Rugeley, Staffordshire, EnglandG.2 She died on 7 November 1839 at age 80 at Stoke Park, Stapleton, EnglandG.2
     From 8 January 1778, her married name became Smith. From 7 February 1778, her married name became Bromley. From 6 April 1803, her married name became Pauncefote-Bromley.

Child of Hon. Esther Curzon and Sir George Pauncefote-Bromley, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 519. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Alicia Maria Carpenter1

F, #19033, d. 1 June 1794
Last Edited=20 Jun 2013
Alicia, Countess of Egremmont 2
     Hon. Alicia Maria Carpenter was the daughter of George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy and Elizabeth Petty.3 She married, firstly, Charles Wyndham, 2nd Earl of Egremont, son of Sir William Wyndham, 3rd Bt. and Lady Catherine Seymour, on 12 March 1750/51.1 She married, secondly, Hans Moritz Graf von Brühl on 6 June 1767.1 She died on 1 June 1794.1
     She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Charlotte.1 From 12 March 1750/51, her married name became Wyndham. After her marriage, Hon. Alicia Maria Carpenter was styled as Countess of Egremont on 12 March 1750/51. From 6 June 1767, her married name became Brühl. She was one of the leading beauties of her day.1

Child of Hon. Alicia Maria Carpenter and Hans Moritz Graf von Brühl

Children of Hon. Alicia Maria Carpenter and Charles Wyndham, 2nd Earl of Egremont

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1289. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 46. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edmund Arbuthnott1

M, #19034, b. 1992
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Edmund Arbuthnott was born in 1992.1 He is the son of Nicholas Octavius Arbuthnott and Vanessa Julie Mather.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Thomas Villiers, 2nd Earl of Clarendon1

M, #19035, b. 26 December 1753, d. 7 March 1824
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.83%
     Thomas Villiers, 2nd Earl of Clarendon was born on 26 December 1753.1 He was the son of Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon and Lady Charlotte Capell.2 He died on 7 March 1824 at age 70 at The Grove, Watford, Hertfordshire, EnglandG, after a long illness, unmarried.3 He was buried on 17 March 1824 at Watford, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.3 His will was proven (by probate) in May 1824.3 His will was proven (by probate) in February 1857.3
     He was educated between 1764 and 1770 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.4 He matriculated at King's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, on 10 April 1771.3,4 He graduated from King's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1773 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Christchurch between 1774 and 1780.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Helston between 1780 and February 1781.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Helston between June 1781 and 1786.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Clarendon [G.B., 1776] on 11 December 1786.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Hyde of Hindon, co. Wilts [G.B., 1756] on 11 December 1786.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 798. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 185. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Maria Eleanor Forbes1

F, #19036, d. 18 March 1844
Last Edited=23 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Maria Eleanor Forbes was the daughter of Admiral Hon. John Forbes and Lady Mary Capell.1,2 She married John Charles Villiers, 3rd Earl of Clarendon, son of Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon and Lady Charlotte Capell, on 5 January 1791 at Savile Row, St. James's, Westminster, London, EnglandG.2 She died on 18 March 1844 at Clarendon House, North Audley Street, London, EnglandG.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in March 1844.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in March 1847.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in February 1857.2
     Her married name became Villiers. After her marriage, Maria Eleanor Forbes was styled as Countess of Clarendon on 7 March 1824.

Child of Maria Eleanor Forbes and John Charles Villiers, 3rd Earl of Clarendon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 798. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 271. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rose Elizabeth Marshall Arbuthnott1

F, #19037, b. 1987
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Rose Elizabeth Marshall Arbuthnott was born in 1987.1 She is the daughter of Nicholas Octavius Arbuthnott and Vanessa Julie Mather.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Florence Flora Lily Nott Arbuthnott1

F, #19038, b. 1990
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Florence Flora Lily Nott Arbuthnott was born in 1990.1 She is the daughter of Nicholas Octavius Arbuthnott and Vanessa Julie Mather.1
     Florence Flora Lily Nott Arbuthnott usually went by her middle name of Flora.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Mary Arbuthnott1

F, #19039, b. 23 December 1943
Last Edited=29 Mar 2010
     Margaret Mary Arbuthnott was born on 23 December 1943.1 She is the daughter of Hugh Forbes Arbuthnott and Janet Elizabeth Marshall.1 She married Hon. Hugh Desmond Donovan, son of Terence Norbert Donovan, Baron Donovan and Marjorie Florence Murray, on 26 July 1968.1
     From 26 July 1968, her married name became Donovan.1

Child of Margaret Mary Arbuthnott and Hon. Hugh Desmond Donovan

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S4552] Charles Donovan, "re: Donovan FAmily," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 28 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Donovan FAmily."

Elizabeth Powys1

F, #19040, b. 7 April 1736, d. 1 May 1826
Last Edited=29 May 2011
     Elizabeth Powys was born on 7 April 1736.2 She was the daughter of Richard Powys and Lady Mary Brudenell.1 She married Thomas Townshend, 1st Viscount Sydney of St. Leonards, son of Hon. Thomas Townshend and Albinia Selwyn, on 19 May 1760.3 She died on 1 May 1826 at age 90.2
     Her married name became Townshend. After her marriage, Elizabeth Powys was styled as Lady Sydney on 6 March 1783. After her marriage, Elizabeth Powys was styled as Viscountess Sydney of St. Leonards on 11 June 1789.

Children of Elizabeth Powys and Thomas Townshend, 1st Viscount Sydney of St. Leonards

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 370. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 9.6, pages 23-28.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 263. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 147.