Stephen Skynner1

M, #19061
Last Edited=7 Apr 2012
     Stephen Skynner married Mary Remington, daughter of Samuel Remington and Mary Metcalfe.2
     He lived at Hoe Street, Walthamstow, Essex, EnglandG.3

Children of Stephen Skynner and Mary Remington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2351] Tracy Hancock, "re: Metcalfe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 4 July 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Metcalfe Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 80. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 95. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 3rd Bt.

M, #19062, d. 2 November 1785
Last Edited=1 Jan 2013
     Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 3rd Bt. was the son of Sir John Heathcote, 2nd Bt. and Bridget White.1 He married, firstly, Lady Margaret Yorke, daughter of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks, on 22 June 1749.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Hudson, daughter of Robert Hudson, on 26 December 1770.2 He died on 2 November 1785.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Heathcote, of the City of London [G.B., 1733] on 5 September 1759.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shaftesbury between 1761 and 1768.2

Children of Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Hudson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Wilbraham1

M, #19063
Last Edited=7 Apr 2012
     George Wilbraham lived at Delamare, Cheshire, EnglandG.1

Child of George Wilbraham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend Robert Grosvenor1

M, #19064, b. 7 June 1767, d. 17 December 1842
Last Edited=6 Dec 2014
     Reverend Robert Grosvenor was born on 7 June 1767 at Westminster, London, England.1,2 He was the son of Thomas Grosvenor and Deborah Skynner.1 He died on 17 December 1842 at age 75.1
     He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1788 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was Vicar between 1793 and 1834 at Morden, Dorset, England.2 He held the office of Rector between 1798 and 1834.2 He was Rector in 1818 at Elmley, Kent, England.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5872] Peter Bell, "re: Mainwaring Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mainwaring Family."

Robert Hamilton Stubber1

M, #19065, b. 1 October 1803, d. 28 February 1863
Last Edited=15 Jul 2015
     Robert Hamilton Stubber was born on 1 October 1803.2 He was the son of Reverend Alexander Chetwood Hamilton Stubber and Eleanor Stubber.3 He married Olivia Lucas, daughter of Reverend Edward Lucas, on 2 May 1840.2 He died on 28 February 1863 at age 59.2
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Queen's County in 1831.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Queen's County.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Queen's County.4 He lived at Moyne, County Laois, IrelandG.1

Children of Robert Hamilton Stubber and Olivia Lucas

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 255. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 1068. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Terence Norbert Donovan, Baron Donovan1

M, #19066, b. 13 June 1898, d. 12 December 1971
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
     Terence Norbert Donovan, Baron Donovan was born on 13 June 1898.2 He was the son of Timothy Donovan and Laura McSheedy.2 He married Marjorie Florence Murray, daughter of Charles Murray, on 13 April 1925.3 He died on 12 December 1971 at age 73.2
     He fought in the First World War between 1917 and 1919, in France with the Bedfordshire Regiment, and with the Royal Air Force.2 He was with the Home Civil Service between 1919 and 1932.2 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1924 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He was Barrister-at-Law [Southern Rhodesia] in 1937.3 He was appointed King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1945.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for East Leicester between 1945 and 1950.3 He held the office of Bencher of the Middle Temple in 1950.3 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1950.4 He held the office of Judge of the High Court of Justice, King's Bench Division between 1950 and 1960.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for North-East Leicester between February 1950 and July 1950.3 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1960 and 1964.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 11 January 1964.4 He was created Baron Donovan, of Winchester in the County of Southampton [U.K. Law Lord] on 11 January 1964.4 He held the office of Treasurer of the Middle Temple in 1970.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Children of Terence Norbert Donovan, Baron Donovan and Marjorie Florence Murray

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 104. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 105.
  4. [S34] BP1970 page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Reverend D. C. Cree1

M, #19067
Last Edited=21 May 2011

Child of Reverend D. C. Cree

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 255. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Thomas Holford1

M, #19068
Last Edited=7 Apr 2012
     Thomas Holford lived at Duntish Court, Dorset, EnglandG.1

Child of Thomas Holford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Charles Grant1

M, #19069, b. 22 February 1836, d. 10 April 1903
Last Edited=9 Feb 2014
     Sir Charles Grant was born on 22 February 1836.2 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Grant and Margaret Davidson.3,2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Ellen Baillie, daughter of Rt. Hon. Colonel Henry James Baillie and Hon. Philippa Eliza Sydney Smythe, in 1872.3 He married, secondly, Lady Florence Lucia Harris, daughter of Admiral Hon. Sir Edward Alfred John Harris and Emma Wylly Chambers, on 15 October 1890.4 He died on 10 April 1903 at age 67.2
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, England.2 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was with the Indian Civil Service between 1858 and 1885.2 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Star of India (C.S.I.) in 1861.3 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Star of India (K.C.S.I.) in 1865.1

Children of Sir Charles Grant and Elizabeth Ellen Baillie

Child of Sir Charles Grant and Lady Florence Lucia Harris

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 698. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  3. [S51] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 7th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1886), volume I, page 71. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 7th ed.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frederick William Wignall1

M, #19070
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
     Frederick William Wignall held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He lived at Cambusmore, Sutherland, ScotlandG.1 He lived at The Rookery, Tattenhall, Cheshire, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1

Child of Frederick William Wignall

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4133. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]